Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Women's Topics

 - 80 items found in your search
Women's Topics
   -Beauty/Fashion
   -Entertaining
   -General
   -Relationships/Love
   -Weddings
   -Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tailoring

Bane, Allyne 
2nd Edition. 1968
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 538 pages. McGraw-Hill 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0070036063 / 9780070036062 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In Full Flower: Aging Women, Power, and Sexuality

Banner, Lois W. 
1992
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 422 pages. Knopf 9.5 x 6.75 x 1.75 0394579437 / 9780394579436 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Science of Sexy: Dress to Fit Your Unique Figure with the Style System that Works for Every Shape and Size

Bayou, Bradley 
2006
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 304 pages. Gotham 9.1 x 7.6 x .8 1592402607 / 9781592402601 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Women and Mystical Experience in the Middle Ages

Beer, Frances 
1992
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 192 pages. Univ of Rochester Pr 9.25 x 6.25 x .75 085115302X / 9780851153025 
Price: 40.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wit and Wisdom of Famous Australian Women

Beilenson, John 
1988
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 62 pages. Peter Pauper Pr 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall 0880885815 / 9780880885812 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 New Beginnings

Bengen, Patti Ann 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Greetin 2006
Paperback New; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Greeting. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 424 pages. Story of domestic abuse. Heather must choose between the comforts of allowing others to lead her, or learn how to regain control of her own life. Book Worm Publishing 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.2 0977405907 / 9780977405909 
Price: 23.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alice In Wonderland Or The Feminist Mistake

Bennett, Margaret; Toohey, Barbara; Biermann, June 
1967
Hardcover Near Fine; Good. Nice Tight copy ! Jacket has light edgewear, small tears, jacket rear has much delamination of shiny layer. 189 pages. Prentice Hall 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQP2Q 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Remember the Ladies (Journey Through New England, a Guide) Volume 1

Bowden, Mary Grant 
2000
Paperback Near Fine; Biographies of famous New England women, including Ann Marbury Hutchinson, Phyllis Wheatley, Mary Baker Eddy, Annie Sullivan, etc. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 141 pages. Grant Bowden Publications Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000G1FBKC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Remember the Ladies (Journey Through New England, a Guide, Volume 1)

Bowden, Mary Grant 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2000
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note. Biographies of famous New England women, including Ann Marbury Hutchinson, Phyllis Wheatley, Mary Baker Eddy, Annie Sullivan, etc. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 141 pages. Grant Bowden Publications 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000G1FBKC 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Strangers and Pilgrims: Female Preaching in America, 1740-1845 (Gender and American Culture)

Brekus, Catherine A. 
1998
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Text pages have pencil underlining. 480 pages. The University of North Carolina Press 9.25 x 6.1 x 1.34 0807847453 / 9780807847459 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Confessions Of A Wicked Woman

Carr, Susanna 
2005
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 365 pages. Brava 8.26 x 5.45 x 0.72 0758210795 / 9780758210791 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Elizabeth Murray: A Woman's Pursuit of Independence in Eighteenth-Century America

Cleary, Patricia 
2003
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 296 pages. Univ of Massachusetts Pr 9.06 x 6.02 x .79 1558493964 / 9781558493964 
Price: 8.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Rituals for the Bath: From the Renaissance Women

Corey, Kathy; Lynne Blackman; Nancy Palubniak (Photographer) 
1995
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 96 pages. Warner Treasures 6.2 x 6.1 x 0.7 0446910929 / 9780446910927 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Women at Work in Medieval Europe

Cosman, Madeleine Pelner 
2000
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 192 pages. Facts on File 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0965088731 / 9780965088732 
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brave New World of Sex: Sexual techniques during prescribed continence for greater enjoyment and fulfillment

Cox, Betty J 
1968
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 258 pages. Medical Press of New York 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FI8LG 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Radiance

Duane, Kelly 
1999
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Captures the almost magical transformation of a woman into a bride in poignantly beautiful photographs. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 72 pages. Chronicle Books 0.75 x 7.25 x 7.25 0811825167 / 9780811825160 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 On Life and Sex/Essays of Love & Virtue: Two Volumes in One

Ellis, Havelock 
1937
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. 216 pages. Garden City Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000RB7B2W 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Strange Customs of Courtship and Marriage

Fielding, William 
1st Edition. 1942
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 322 pages. New Home Library 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020ODE34 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sister Age

Fisher, M.F.K. 
1984
Paperback New; Crisp Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings, no creases, no tears. 256 pages. Vintage 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.8 0394723856 / 9780394723853 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lingerie: The Evolution of Seduction (Nanobook)

Folli, Anna; De Fabianis, Valeria Manferto (Editor) 
2010
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Flexi-cover. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 256 pages. White Star Publishers 11.3 x 8.8 x .9 8854404772 / 9788854404779 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Herland (Dover Thrift Editions)

Gilman, Charlotte Perkins 
1998
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 128 pages. Dover Publications 8.22 x 5.2 x .32 0486404293 / 9780486404295 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Herland (Dover Thrift Editions)

Gilman, Charlotte Perkins 
1998
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 128 pages. Dover Publications 8.22 x 5.2 x .32 0486404293 / 9780486404295 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Fairchild's Designer's / Stylist's Handbook Part One

Gioello, Debbie 
1979
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Part One ONLY. Moderate general wear. 369 pages. Fairchild Books 9.13 x 6.57 x 1.11 0870053329 / 9780870053320 
Price: 12.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Fairchild's Designer's / Stylist's Handbook Part Two

Gioello, Debbie 
1980
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Part Two ONLY. Moderate general wear. Fairchild Pubns 12.1 x 9 x 1.1 0870053337 / 9780870053337 
Price: 8.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 On the Nature of Things Erotic

Gonzalez-Crussi, F.; Frank Gonzalez-Crussi 
1988
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 197 pages. Harcourt 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0151699666 / 9780151699667 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The myth of the monstrous male, and other feminist fables

Gordon, John 
1st Edition. 1982
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! A few instances of underlining. 253 pages. PLayboy Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0872237583 / 9780872237582 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A Woman's Quest for Spiritual Guidance (Archbishop Iakovos Library of Ecclesiastical and Historical)

Hero, Angela Constantinides 
1999
Paperback Good+; The correspondence of Princess Irene Eulogia Choumnaina Palaiologina. Moderate general wear. No handwriting, no markings. 166 pages. Holy Cross Orthodox Press 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.25 0917653092 / 9780917653094 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Confederate Lady Comes of Age: The Journal of Pauline De Caradeuc Heyward, 1863-1888 (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)

Heyward, Pauline Decaradeuc; Mary D. Robertson 
1991
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 8 pages. Univ of South Carolina Pr 9.75 x 6.5 x 0.75 0872497828 / 9780872497825 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Gynesis: Configurations of Woman and Modernity

Jardine, Alice A. 
1986
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Text pages have minor pencil notes. 288 pages. Cornell University Press 9.01 x 6.02 x 0.75 080149396X / 9780801493966 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ik Hou Van Mij!

Jong, Arty De 
1999
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Has some pen underlining. ISBN 9072540859 166 pages. Diette Doesburg 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 9072540859 / 9789072540850 
Price: 13.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Living Wild

Jordan, Oliver 
1969
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy! 18th century underground adult selection. 160 pages. Melbourne Prod. Geneva, Switzerland 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000LUSFUQ 
Price: 13.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Jane Austen Among Women

Kaplan, Professor Deborah 
1st Edition. 1994
Paperback Very Good; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 256 pages. The Johns Hopkins University Press 8.8 x 5.9 x .7 0801849705 / 9780801849701 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Perfumed Garden of the Sheikh Nefzaoui : The Famous Manual on the Arts and Pleasures of Physical Love

Klaf, Franklin S. (Introduction) 
1967
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Spine has crease lines. 192 pages. Lancer Books 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0020O2NEK 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

Koda, Harold; Andrew Bolton; Rhonda Garelick (Contributor); Karl Lagerfeld (Contributor); Caroline Rennolds Milbank (Contributor); Nancy J. Troy (Contributor) 
2005
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 216 pages. Metropolitan Museum of Art 12.44 x 9.84 x 1.18 0300107137 / 9780300107135 
Price: 76.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ideas of the Woman Suffrage Movement, 1890-1920

Kraditor, Aileen S. 
3rd Printing. 1967
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 313 pages. Columbia University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000ONS3D4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 A Thinking Man's Guide to Understanding Women

Lamb, Arthur R. 
2005
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Slight razor scratch, else as new. 210 pages. Dorrance Publishing Co., Inc. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.6 0805967923 / 9780805967920 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 New Versions of Victims : Feminists Struggle With the Concept

Lamb, Sharon 
1999
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Top and bottom spine slightly bumped. New York University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0814751520 / 9780814751527 
Price: 68.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Wedding Speeches and Toasts: Your indispensable guide to writing and giving the perfect wedding speech

Lansbury, Angela 
2002
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. Cassell 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1841881651 / 9781841881652 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Money Mirror: How Money Reflects Women's Dreams, Fears and Desires

Lieberman, Annette 
1997
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 1 creased page tip. 232 pages. Allworth Press 9.06 x 6.02 x .59 1880559412 / 9781880559413 
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Feminist Perspectives on Environment and Society

Littig, Beate 
2001
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 208 pages. Prentice Hall 10.92 x 5.2 x 0.45 0582369428 / 9780582369429 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Language of Clothes

Lurie, Alison 
2000
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Some creased page tips. Page ends soiled. 288 pages. Holt Paperbacks 9.2 x 7.2 x .9 0805062440 / 9780805062441 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Letters

Luxemburg, Rosa; Stephen Eric Bronner (Editor) 
1979
Paperback Good-; Heavily worn. Cover creased, page tips curled, inside front cover has pen notes, early pages have pen underlining. 260 pages. Westview Press Inc 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.3 089158188X / 9780891581888 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Essence of Linen (Essence Books)

Mandleberg, Hilary 
2002
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has slight wear at spine top. 63 pages. Ryland Peters & Small Ltd 6.7 x 6.08 x 0.49 1841721778 / 9781841721774 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Across an Untried Sea: Discovering Lives Hidden in the Shadow of Convention and Time

Markus, Julia 
2000
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 352 pages. Knopf 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.2 0679445994 / 9780679445999 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Harriet Martineau on Women (The Douglass series on women's lives & the meaning of gender)

Martineau, Harriet 
1984
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 283 pages. Rutgers Univ Pr 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.8 0813510589 / 9780813510583 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Galliano

Mcdowell, Colin 
2001
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 208 pages. Intimate history of John Galliano's career extends right from the time he burst on the scene in 1984 to his success as the creative force in a new and revitalized Givenchy and to his great triumph at Christian Dior. A uniquely personal approach opens the door on Galliano's work and creations, with friends and colleagues offering insights and the designer himself contributing never-before-published drawings, sketches, and show plans. Gorgeously illustrated, the book also includes over 200 pictures by the greatest photographers, some of which Galliano personally commissioned. Seven Dials 12.24 x 10.6 x 0.65 1841881619 / 9781841881614 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Redneck Mothers

Mckern, Sharon 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1979
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date + place. Tight copy ! Slight soiling on page ends. Small tear on bottom jacket spine. 268 pages. Viking Adult 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0670592498 / 9780670592494 
Price: 14.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Memoirs of a millionaire

Mead, Lucia True Ames 
1st Edition. 1889
Hardcover Good-; No Jacket (as issued). Tale of independent minded millionairess, bent on social reforms. 1st Printing. Blue cloth covered boards, gold lettering. Has bookplate. Rear hinge cracked down to cloth mesh. front board slightly blotchy, spine and rear board extremely blotchy. Lucia True (Ames) Mead, pacifist and suffragist, devoted much of her life to social reform. She served as president of the Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Association (1903-1909) and supported many other organizations, including the Women's Municipal League, the Women's Educational and Industrial Union (Boston), the Consumers' League, the NAACP, and the American Civil Liberties Union. 325 pages. Houghton, Mifflin and company Boston, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085XDLA 
Price: 23.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Pricing Beauty: The Making of a Fashion Model

Mears, Ashley 
2011
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 328 pages. University of California Press 9.02 x 5.98 x .87 0520270762 / 9780520270763 
Price: 13.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Impact of Fertility Limitation on Women's Life-Career and Personality ( Annals of the New York Academy of Science )

Milner, Esther (Editor) 
1970
Journal Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 284 pages. New York Academy of Science 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000FGYO4M 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Strong Stuff: Mothers' Stories

Moore, Emily W. 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page . 2000
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author on Half-Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Slight spine crease. 456 pages. 1st Books Library 8.02 x 5 x 1.13 1585005622 / 9781585005628 
Price: 20.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The Book of Romance: What Solomon Says About Love, Sex, and Intimacy

Nelson, Tommy 
1998
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 192 pages. Thomas Nelson 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.8 0785274715 / 9780785274711 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Strong-Minded Women: The Emergence of the Woman-Suffrage Movement in Iowa

Noun, Louise R. 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 322 pages. Iowa State Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0813816025 / 9780813816029 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Getting Started in the Modeling-Talent Industry

Ouellette, Deborah 
1990
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Front cover tip creased. 220 pages. Aries 11 x 9 x 0.75 0962540501 / 9780962540509 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 A Very Dangerous Woman: Martha Wright and Women's Rights

Penney, Sherry H.; James D. Livingston 
Flat Signed by both Authors on Half-Title page . 2004
Paperback Fine; Flat Signed by both Authors on Half-Title page. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 315 pages. Martha Coffin Wright (1806-1875) was an American feminist, abolitionist, and signatory of the Declaration of Sentiments. University of Massachusetts Press 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.9 1558494472 / 9781558494473 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 The Retrieval of a Legacy: Nineteenth-Century American Women Inventors

Pilato, Denise E. 
2000
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Extremely technically detailed ! 232 pages. Praeger Publishers 0.87 x 9.60 x 6.38 0275966003 / 9780275966003 
Price: 44.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Lucky in Love: 52 Fabulous, Foolproof Flirting Strategies, One for Every Week of the Year

Rabin, Susan; Barbara Lagowski 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 160 pages. Plume 8 x 5.3 x 0.5 0452286093 / 9780452286092 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Sex in Man and Woman: Its Emotional Variations

Reik, Theodor 
1967
Mass Market Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 186 pages. Bantam 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0018AGHLM 
Price: 103.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bust-up: The uplifting tale of Otto Titzling and the development of the bra

Reyburn, Wallace 
1972
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Long previous owner gift note. 106 pages. Prentice-Hall 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0131087614 / 9780131087613 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The love fraud: A direct attack on the staggering waste of education and talent among American women

Rham, Edith De 
1965
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 319 pages. Pegasus 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DLDUQ 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Art of Zandra Rhodes

Rhodes, Zandra; Knight, Anne 
1985
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 240 pages. Houghton Mifflin 9.92 x 9.61 x .79 0395379407 / 9780395379400 
Price: 53.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 American Fashion: The Life and Lines of Adrian, Mainbocher, McCardell, Norell, and Trigere (1st Edition)

Riley, Robert; Dale Mcconathy; Sally Kirkland; Bernadine Morris; Eleni Sakes Epstein; Sarah Tomerlin Lee (Editor) 
1975
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Jacket has short tears. 509 pages. Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co 10.55 x 9.61 x 1.57 0812905245 / 9780812905243 
Price: 45.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Inventing Beauty: A History of the Innovations that Have Made Us Beautiful

Riordan, Teresa 
2004
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 336 pages. Broadway 9.1 x 7.3 x 1.2 0767914511 / 9780767914512 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Battered Jewish Wives: Case Studies in the Response to Rage (Women's Studies)

Scarf, Mimi 
1988
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Several pages have pen underlining. 264 pages. Edwin Mellen Pr 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.25 0889461198 / 9780889461192 
Price: 6.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Jewish Wife : First Fully Documented Report of Most Misunderstood Woman

Schwartz, Gwen; Wyden, Barbara 
1979
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Clean throughout ! Moderate edgewear on jacket. Wyden New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQQA2 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Don't: A Little Book of Early American Gentility

Sloane, Eric 
1968
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 72 pages. Funk & Wagnall's 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0004780000 / 9780004780009 
Price: 8.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 A Potent Spell: Mother Love and the Power of Fear

Smith, Janna Malamud 
2003
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 304 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8.73 x 5.77 x 5.18 0618063498 / 9780618063499 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Love

Stendhal 
1st Edition. 1957
Hardcover Good; Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Early chapters have pen underlining. 279 pages. Merlin Books London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000CJV2K 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bundling, Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America

Stiles, Henry Reed 
1st Edition. 1934
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 146 pages. Book Collectors Association 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NX3X7G 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Living Beautifully Together

Stoddard, Alexandra 
Signed Presentation Inscription By Author . 1991
Paperback Good; Signed Presentation Inscription By Author. Clean throughout ! Morrow/Avon New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0380709082 / 9780380709083 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 When History Was Made: The Women of 1916

Taillon, Ruth 
1999
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 130 pages. Beyond Pale Publications 8.27 x 5.43 x 0.63 0951422987 / 9780951422984 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Erotique Breasts

The Carlton Editors 
2002
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Remainder dot. 80 pages. Carlton Books 9.45 x 7.09 x .47 1858687004 / 9781858687001 
Price: 11.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Chanel Fashion Review Paper Dolls in Full Color

Tierney, Tom 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 32 pages. Dover Publications 12.05 x 8.9 x 0.24 0486251055 / 9780486251059 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Secret Techniques of Erotic Delight

Vyvyan, Howarth 
1966
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Previous owner return address sticker. 319 pages. Lyle Stuart 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000XJ1CWI 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Wives and Warriors: Women and the Military in the United States and Canada

Weinstein, Laurie (Editor); Christie White (Editor) 
1997
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. This book is about the women who serve the military as wives and those who serve as soldiers, sailors, and flyers. Comparing wives and warriors in the U.S. and Canada, it examines how the military in both countries constructs gender to exclude women from being respected as equals to men. Bergin & Garvey Paperback 9.18 x 6.14 x 0.81 0897895266 / 9780897895262 
Price: 27.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Remaking Respectability: African American Women in Interwar Detroit

Wolcott, Victoria W. 
2001
Paperback Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Text pages have pencil underlining. 360 pages. The University of North Carolina Press 9.25 x 6.14 x .87 0807849669 / 9780807849668 
Price: 11.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Changed for Good: A Feminist History of the Broadway Musical

Wolf, Stacy 
2011
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 320 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.17 x 6.46 x .83 0195378245 / 9780195378245 
Price: 16.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A Vindication of the Rights of Woman (English Library)

Wollstonecraft, Mary; Miriam Brody (Editor) 
1982
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 320 pages. A sustained argument for emancipation and an attack on a social and economic system. Penguin Classics 6.9 x 4.1 x 0.7 0140431993 / 9780140431995 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 What You Wear Can Change Your Life

Woodall, Trinny; Susannah Constantine 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 264 pages. Riverhead Trade 9.1 x 7.1 x 0.7 1594481482 / 9781594481482 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Cartier - Untamed

Zitzewitz, Vanessa Von (Photographer) 
1997
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. A Photobook, both Sensual and Fantastic ! Nice Firm Clean copy ! Cartier, Inc. Folio 12 - 15'' tall B000LS2XVA 
Price: 74.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie