Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children

 - 216 items found in your search
Children
   -Antique
   -Educational
   -Fairy Tales/Rhymes
   -Holidays
   -Junior
   -Picture Books
   -Pop Up Books
   -Series
   -Storybooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russian Fairy Tales

Afanas'Ev, Aleksandr (Compiler); Alexander Alexeieff (Illustrator); Norbert Guterman (Translator); Roman Jakobson (Contributor) 
1975
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Text pages yellowing. 661 pages. Pantheon Books 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.7 039449914X / 9780394499147 
Price: 53.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dmitri the Astronaut

Agee, Jon; Jon Agee (Illustrator) 
1996
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has 1 tiny tear. 32 pages. A hilarious tale of extraterrestrial friendship. When Dmitri returns from the moon, nobody remembers the space hero. Unbeknownst to Dmitri, Lulu, his loyal lunar pal, has stowed away in his sack of moon rocks and, while the forgotten astronaut mopes, scientists are puzzling over Lulu's crayon drawings of a mysterious creature. HarperCollins 12.31 x 9.29 x 0.47 0062050745 / 9780062050748 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dido and Pa

Aiken, Joan 
2002
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 304 pages. Sandpiper 9.2 x 5.92 x 0.8 0618196234 / 9780618196234 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 And My Mean Old Mother Will Be Sorry, Blackboard Bear

Alexander, Martha 
3rd Printing. 1979
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 32 pages. Dial 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0803705921 / 9780803705920 
Price: 85.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Golden Island

Allfrey, Katherine; Edelgard Von Heydekampf Bruehl (Translator) 
1st Edition. 1966
Hardcover Good+; Good+. 1st American Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has short tears. Some creased page tips. Moderate general wear. 190 pages. Doubleday 9.2 x 6 x 0.6 B0007DWCZG 
Price: 18.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fairy Tales (Illustrated Classics)

Andersen, H.C.; Arthur Rackham (Illustrator) 
1985
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 288 pages. Chambers 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.7 0245542698 / 9780245542695 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Selections from Hans Christian Andersen

Andersen, Hans Christian 
Limited Edition. 1969
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Only 1000 printed. Light tan linen cloth. Cloth soiled on/near spine. No slipcase. Large previous owner gift note. 117 pages. VALLEY Deposit, NY L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000LUQNIM 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales 4 Volumes Leather Binding

Andersen, Hans Christian; Svend Larsen (Ed); R. P. Keigwin (Trans); Elias Bredsdorff (Intro) 
1960
Leather Bound Fine; 4 volumes complete! Nice Firm Clean copies! Deluxe edition. Elegant deep red full leather bindings, gold decor, top page ends gold gilt. Slight wear. 84 tales.Issued from Odense, Denmark, Andersen's hometown. The b/w illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich reproduced from the original drawings in the Hans Andersen museum at Odense. Publisher first issued Volume 1 in 1950, volume 2 in 1955, volume 3 in 1958, and volume 4 in 1960. This set is vol. 1 1959, vol. 2 1958, vol. 3 1959, vol. 4 1st edition 1960. 394, 368, 368, 397 pages. Flensted Odense, Denmark 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B006Q457KW 
Price: 283.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mini Pop-Up Suitcase With 6 Books (Children's Christian Collection)

Anonymous 
2000
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 6 books complete, in suitcase box. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Landoll Inc 8 x 5.6 x 1.5 0769607586 / 9780769607580 
Price: 8.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tom Swift and his giant magnet: Or, Bringing up the lost submarine (Tom Swift series)

Appleton, Victor 
1st Edition. 1932
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. True 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Reads to itself in both lists. Rare tan quadrant style binding. The orange cloth bindings are of later issue, starting in the middle of 1932, making this one of the rarest first printings. 216 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006ALN0K 
Price: 287.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tom Swift and His Motor Cycle (motorcycle)

Appleton, Victor (Howard Garis pseudonym) 
1926
Hardcover Very Good; Good. tan quadrant #2, book rear ad list to Air Express, full-color jacket front flap to Circling the Globe. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, long and short tears, missing chips. 206 pages. Grosset and Dunlap 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0087U7QZ2 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tom Swift and His Talking Pictures; or, The Greatest Invention on Record

Appleton, Victor; Frontis (Illustrator) 
1928
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Book lists to self on copyright page and lists to His Airline Express on advertising list in back of the book. Quad vignette front board design. Moderate general wear. Page ends soiled. 216 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006AK8X8 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wait for Me: A Novel

Bailey, Lois 
1976
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Jacket price-clipped. 319 pages. Christopher Pub House 8.1 x 6.1 x 1.1 0815803362 / 9780815803362 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Yael and the Queen of the Goats

Banai, Margalit; Friedel (Illustrator) 
1968
Hardcover Near Fine; Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 63 pages. Funk & Wagnalls 9.8 x 7 x .5 B001RAQMWM 
Price: 8.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tabby Magic

Banke, Cecile De 
1959
Hardcover Good-; Good. Tight copy ! Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. Has some purple crayon marks on 7 pages. 106 pages. Hutchinson 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000CK86Q 
Price: 10.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Peter Pan (Broadview Editions)

Barrie, J.M.; Anne Hiebert Alton (Ed.) 
2011
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 432 pages. This edition includes previously unavailable versions of an iconic text. Broadview Press 8.5 x 5.51 x .98 1551117932 / 9781551117935 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Original Girl's Handy Book

Beard, Lina; Adelia Belle Beard 
2007
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 474 pages. Reprint. Originally published in 1887. Comprehensive activity book for girl's. Geared to both universal pursuits, and to the calendar. Black Dog and Leventhal Publishers, Inc. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0024CGW9U 
Price: 18.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Secret of Cranberry Creek ( tim and Sal's stamp Mystery )

Berry, Rex 
1st Edition. 1949
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Tight Clean copy ! Front jacket flap inserted. Page ends aged. 89 pages. Eerdmans Publ. Grand Rapids, MI 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUSFYM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Lost City (A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure #2)

Blaine, John 
1947
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Reprint. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Grosset & Dunlap 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001E8E9FE 
Price: 13.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mystery in Little Tokyo

Bonham, Frank; Kazue Mizumura (Illustrator) 
1960
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner ink stamp. Previous owner ink stamp. 125 pages. E P Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 052535560X / 9780525355601 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Adventures of Maya the Bee

Bonsels, Waldemar; Vera Bock (Illust) 
1929
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 224 pages. Boni 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AKSEM 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Le Troubadour de Hautefort

Bournazel, Germaine De; Paul Durand (Illust) 
1970
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). In French. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 36 pages. Editions des Deux Coqs D'or 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B004L4ZC1S 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Little Erik of Sweden

Brandeis, Madeline 
1938
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! light general wear, board tips worn. 167 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 8.6 x 6.5 x 0.7 B00085QI9O 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Little Philippe of Belgium

Brandeis, Madeline 
1930
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 189 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00087OSHQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Little Miss Toddledums, a Story for the Nursery

Brine, Mary D. 
1893
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. front hinge starting. Scarce. 65 pages. E. P. Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000R9S902 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Spinning Tales, Weaving Hope: Stories, Storytelling and Activities for Peace, Justice and the Environment

Brody, Ed (Editor); Bond, Lahri (Illustrator); Holly Near 
1991
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 279 pages. New Society Pub 10.9 x 8.5 x .8 0865712298 / 9780865712294 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Freddy Goes to Florida

Brooks, Walter R.; Kurt Wiese (Illustrator) 
2001
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 196 pages. Topeka Bindery 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.9 0613360621 / 9780613360623 
Price: 29.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The inchworm war and the butterfly peace

Brower, Brock 
1st Edition. 1970
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Unpaginated pages. Doubleday 10.7 x 8.1 x .5 B0006CTS8C 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Marc Brown's Arthur Anniversary Collection: Arthur's Mystery Envelope; Arthur Makes the Team; Arthur Accused!; Arthur and the Lost Diary (Audiobook) [CD]

Brown, Marc; Mark Linn-Baker (Reader) 
Signed by Author Marc Brown on album cover . 2001
Audio CD Very Good; Signed by Author Marc Brown on album cover. 2 CDs. Discs in excellent condition ! Imagination Studio 5.51 x 4.88 x 0.47 0807261998 / 9780807261996 
Price: 30.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Hickory

Brown, Palmer 
1978
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! 42 pages. Joanna Cotler Books 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.5 0060208872 / 9780060208875 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Tytte Fortaeller Igen

Bruun, Sofie Juel 
1961
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. In Danish language. Light general wear. 29 pages. Gads Forlag 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NR50S 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 White Bird

Bulla, Clyde Robert 
1966
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 79 pages. Thomas Y. Crowell 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JWO6CW 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Buster Bear's twins (Green forest series)

Burgess, Thornton W 
1923
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 207 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 7.2 x 4.8 x 1 B00085631M 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Burgess animal book for children

Burgess, Thornton W 
1927
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Pictorial paper inlay of a moose on front board. Inlay shows rubbing / scratching. 363 pages. Little, Brown 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008BDA4E 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adventures of Ol' Mistah Buzzard

Burgess, Thornton W.; With Illustrations By Harrison Cady; Black & White Plates (Illustrator) 
1931
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Foxing near frontispiece. 119 pages. Little, Brown and Company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B008TVENXM 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Sara Crewe, Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories

Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Reginald B. Birch (Illustrator) 
1917
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Spine cloth tanned, cloth frayed at spine ends. 236 pages. Charles Scribners's Sons 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZQQ1E 
Price: 12.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Five Little Peppers: And How They Grew (Audiobook) [CD]

Burns, Rebecca (Narrator) 
2005
Audio CD Very Good; Unabridged. Six CDs. Disc Quality: Excellent. Tantor Media 6.42 x 5.39 x 1.06 1400101239 / 9781400101238 
Price: 18.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Silky Buff and Dotty Jack or Prince Johnnie's Chickens

Canfield, Flavia Camp (Author, Illust.) 
1924
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Front board has full orange pictorial pastedown. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 196 pages. Scarce illustrated children's book, written and illustrated by Dorothy Canfield Fisher's mother. 1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 1 library worldwide, not in Baumgarten. Silky Buff, a chick, and Dotty Jack, a young rooster, grow up together on a chicken farm where they experience the dangers of hawks, cats, traps, and mischievous boys. Their adventures continue when they are sold at a county fair and sent to England to cheer up a young prince. Harcourt, Brace 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0093H46H4 
Price: 134.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Harum Scarum

Capek, Josef; Author (Illustrator) 
1st Edition. 1959
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st American Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! NORTON 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000JJMBEA 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Throught the Looking Glass

Carroll, Lewis 
1946
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. In tape repaired slipcase. 150 + 166 pages. Random House 10.9 x 8.6 x .6 B000NX8HZE 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Lewis Carroll's Bedside book: 'entertainments for the wakeful hours'

Carroll, Lewis 
1st Edition. 1979
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light wear. 64 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0395285968 / 9780395285961 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Magic Rabbit

Cate, Annette Leblanc 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 2007
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 32 pages. Candlewick 11.1 x 9.2 x 0.5 0763626724 / 9780763626723 
Price: 14.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Happy Days

Charters, W.W.; Dean F. Smiley; Ruth M. Strang 
1937
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Pages clean and bright! 168 pages. Macmillan 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000ZG2E6C 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A World Remembered

Chase, Justine 
1988
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 156 pages. Yankee Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0899091539 / 9780899091532 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Victoria: A pig in a pram

Chase, Mary Ellen 
1963
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 58 pages. Norton 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007DKGB8 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Riddle of the Sands (Children's Illustrated Classics)

Childers, Erskine 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner name. 336 pages. J. M. Dent London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0460050834 / 9780460050838 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Robin

Cobb, Bertha B; Ernest 
1934
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Sloppy previous owner name. Front board stained. 155 pages. Arlo Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00089P3U0 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Biography of a Giant Panda

Coerr, Eleanor; Kazue Mizumura (Illustrator) 
Signed by Mizumura on blank page with Presentati 1974
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Signed by Mizumura on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. jacket rubbed. 64 pages. Details the giant panda's life cycle in its natural habitat in the mountains of China. Putnam Publishing Group 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0399609202 / 9780399609206 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Super-Duper Cupcakes: Kids' Creations from the Cupcake Caboose

Cohen, Elaine 
2006
Binder Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 96 pages. Sterling 7.99 x 7.99 x .71 1402721749 / 9781402721748 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The adventures of Pinocchio,

Collodi, Carlo; Angelo Petri (Trans.); Mary Liddell (Illust.) 
1st Edition. 1930
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Tight copy ! Yellow cloth boards, red decor. Yellow cloth soiled, red decor faded, 1 board tip bumped. 281 pages. Doubleday, Doran and Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000882Z48 
Price: 11.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Little Jack Rabbit and Uncle John Hare (Little Jack Rabbit Books)

Cory, David 
1922
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. Moderate general wear, wear cover somewhat blotchy. 126 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000T5YH2S 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Little Jack Rabbit and Old Man Weasel (Little Jack Rabbit Books)

Cory, David; H.S. Barbour (Illustrator) 
1923
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 1927 Merry Christmas sticker on blank page. 128 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000K5QTB4 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Twelfth Night

Coville, Bruce; Hewitt, Kathryn (Illustrator) 
1st Edition. 2003
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 48 pages. Dial 11.3 x 8.88 x .43 0803723180 / 9780803723184 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Great-Grandma Tells of Threshing Days

Cross, Verda; Gail Owens (Illustrator) 
1992
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Albert Whitman & Co 10.94 x 8.66 x 0.47 0807530425 / 9780807530429 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Sharp Horns on the Moon

Crowe, Carole 
Signed By Author with Presentation Inscription . 1998
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Signed By Author with Presentation Inscription. Clean throughout ! 147 pages. Shiny jacket has tiny tears at board tips. Boyds Mills Press Honesdale, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1563976714 / 9781563976711 
Price: 12.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Geranium on the Windowsill Just Died, but Teacher You Went Right On

Cullum, Albert 
3rd Printing. 1971
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, short tears, clear film delamination. 60 pages. Harlin Quist 9.3 x 6.3 x .7 0825200636 / 9780825200632 
Price: 17.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Danziger's Wood-Fired Automobile

Danziger, Jeff 
1980
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Lanser Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0960390022 / 9780960390021 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 There's a Bat in Bunk Five

Danziger, Paula 
2nd Printing. 1981
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 150 pages. Delacorte Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0440086051 / 9780440086055 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 If Ever I Return Again

Demas, Corinne 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2nd Printing. 2000
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 208 pages. HarperCollins 8.57 x 5.81 x 0.83 0060287187 / 9780060287184 
Price: 21.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Cranberry Halloween

Devlin, Wende 
Signed by both Authors on Title page with Presen 1985
Paperback Fine; No Jacket. Signed by both Authors on Title page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. On Halloween night the people of Cranberryport almost lose the money they have raised to build a new dock. Four Winds Press / Scholastic 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0590078542 / 9780590078542 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Emma Tupper's Diary

Dickinson, Peter 
1st Edition. 1971
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st American Printing. Juvenile literature. 212 pages. Clean throughout ! Atlantic / Little Brown New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0316184225 / 9780316184229 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Everychild A Story Which the Old May Interpret to Be Young and Which the Young May Interpret to the Old

Dodge, Louis 
1921
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 284 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00200W1SM 
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Mouse Miller and other stories

Don-Carlos, Cooke 
1917
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Spine cloth darkened. 118 pages. Davis & bond 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001263E3G 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Little Girl in Old Chicago (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1904
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Bright green cloth, black lettering, orange, blue, green portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. Jacket has light edge wear. 324 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008B0O7K 
Price: 11.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 A Little Girl in Old Detroit (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1908
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Tan cloth, black lettering, orange, blue portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, tears, missing a chip. Previous owner gift notation. 362 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008B0B5A 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Little Girl in Old New Orleans (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1901
Hardcover Very Good; Near Fine. Tan cloth, black lettering, orange, blue portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket spine lettering faded. Previous owner gift notation. 325 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 7.4 x 4.9 x 1.2 B00085ZHKU 
Price: 22.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A Little Girl in Old Philadelphia (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1899
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Bright green cloth, black lettering, orange, blue, green portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Previous owner gift notation. 371 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085ZHL4 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 A Little Girl In Old Pittsburg (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1909
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Tan cloth, black lettering, orange, blue portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner gift notation. 335 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008AEN7I 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A Little Girl in Old Salem (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1908
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Bright blue cloth, black lettering, orange, blue portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner gift notation. 306 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B004BIXAJU 
Price: 9.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 A Little Girl in Old St. Louis (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1903
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Bright green cloth, black lettering, orange, blue, green portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. Jacket has light edge wear. 323 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00086AX12 
Price: 13.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 A Little Girl in Old Washington (The Little Girl Series)

Douglas, Amanda Minnie 
1901
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Tan cloth, black lettering, orange, blue portrait on front boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, staining. Previous owner gift notation. 319 pages. A. L. Burt Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00410M3DM 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Matchlock Gun

Edmonds, Walter D. ; Paul Lantz 
1951
Hardcover Good; Good+. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 50 pages. Dodd, Mead & Company 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000L2WN0C 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 One April in Boston: The Gift of the Spyglass (Audiobook) [CD]

Edwards, Ben L. 
2001
Audio CD Very Good; 3 CDs, unabridged. Discs in excellent condition. Box has wear. The Gift of the Spyglass. Spyglass Books 5.96 x 5.38 x 0.93 0967459028 / 9780967459028 
Price: 24.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Kirsti and the Bear

Elliot, Roberta; Eija Gronqvist (Illustrator) 
1st Edition. 1965
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st American Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 127 pages. Harcourt Brace & World 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZATRQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The story of Red Feather: A tale of the American frontier

Ellis, Edward Sylvester 
1908
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Green cloth, black lettering, plain binding (non-pictorial). Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. 132 pages. Illustrated with tipped-in color frontispiece and many b/w drawings throughout. Tale of the The Dakota War of 1862 in Minnesota, also known as the Sioux Uprising McLoughlin Bros 9.1 x 6.8 x .7 B00085VBPU 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The evangelical primer, containing a minor doctrinal catechism, and a minor historical catechism: To which is added the Westminster Assembly's Shorter ... for the use of families and schools

Emerson, Joseph 
2nd Edition. 1810
Paperback Good; Printed by Samuel T. Armstrong, for sale by Lincoln & Edmands and many other booksellers. Marbled paper wrapper. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Foxing (age spots) throughout. 68 pages. Illutrated with 30 small biblical scenes. D. Mallory and Co. Boston, MA 24mo 5 - 5.75'' tall B0006CW1H2 
Price: 86.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 There goes feathertop! (A Unicorn book)

Farber, Norma 
1979
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tears. Jacket price-clipped. Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0525296670 / 9780525296676 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Did You Know It Was the Narwhale?

Farber, Norma; Carole Vizbara (Illustrator) 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1967
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Some wear on jacket. Atheneum 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BQS18 
Price: 8.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Treasure of Amelia Island (Florida Historical Fiction for Youth)

Finotti, M C 
Signed by Author on Title page . 2008
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Title page. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 104 pages. Pineapple Pr 8.54 x 5.95 x 0.59 1561644161 / 9781561644162 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 The Bremen Town Musicians

Fischer, H.; J. Grimm 
1998
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 40 pages. North-South 12.3 x 8.69 x 0.4 1558588930 / 9781558588936 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie