Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fiction Modern

 - 1184 items found in your search
Fiction Modern
   -Animal Stories
   -Black American
   -Children's
   -Crime/Mystery/Suspense
   -Erotica
   -Fantasy
   -General
   -Graphic Novels
   -Historical
   -Horror
   -Military/Spy
   -Romance
   -Science Fiction
   -Short Stories
   -Western

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mine Boy

Abrahams, Peter 
2nd Printing. 1955
Mass Market Paperback Good; 1st American printing. Previous owner name and price on front free page. Knopf New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007E1W6U 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Russian River Rat (Beach Reading 3) by Mark Abramson

Abramson, Mark 
2009
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 241 pages. Lethe Press, NJ 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1615237151 / 9781615237159 
Price: 11.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 White Heat (The Men of T-FLAC, Book 11)

Adair, Cherry 
Signed by Author on Title page . 1st Edition. 2007
Hardcover Fine; Good+. Signed by Author on Title page. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 336 pages. Ballantine Books 9.45 x 6.06 x 1.18 0345476441 / 9780345476449 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grandsons: A story of American lives

Adamic, Louis 
4th Edition. 1935
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. Jacket price-clipped. 370 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AMS0Y 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tenderloin

Adams, Samuel Hopkins 
1st Edition. 1959
Hardcover Good+; Very Good. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. Tape marks on boards from Brodart. Previous owner name. Previous owner inkless circular stamp. Jacket has light edge wear. 372 pages. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0051ZJOSI 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thrown-Away Child: A Neil Hockaday Mystery

Adcock, Thomas 
1st Edition. 1996
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 340 pages. Pocket Books 9 x 6 x 1.25 0671519859 / 9780671519858 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Where Rainbows End (Irish Women Writers 6)

Ahern, Cecelia 
2007
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Titled Love, Rosie or Rosie Dunne in the US. The entire novel is written in epistolary structure in the form of letters, emails, instant messages, newspaper articles, etc. The book also reached number 1 in Ireland and the UK, and won the German CORINE Award in 2005. Soon to be a motion picture. 411 pages. Paperview / The Irish Independent 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dido and Pa

Aiken, Joan 
2002
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 304 pages. Sandpiper 9.2 x 5.92 x 0.8 0618196234 / 9780618196234 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lynelle by the Sea: A Novel

Albanese, Laurie Lico 
1st Edition. 2000
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 231 pages. E P Dutton 8.75 x 6 x 0.75 0525945369 / 9780525945369 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Price of Land in Shelby: A Novel (Hardscrabble Books)

Alberts, Laurie 
1st Edition. 1996
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Lives of a Vermont family, the Chartrains, over nearly 30 years. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 318 pages. Hardscrabble Books 8.85 x 5.79 x 1.22 0874517826 / 9780874517828 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Love Potion Murders in the Museum of Man: A Norman de Ratour Mystery (A Norman de Ratour Mystery)

Alcorn, Alfred 
2009
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Top of spine lightly bumped. 288 pages. Zoland Books 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.7 1581952317 / 9781581952315 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Locos: A comedy of gestures

Alfau, Felipe 
Signed by Author on Limited Edition page . 1st Edition. 1990
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Signed by Authoron Limited Edition page. 1st Printing. Spanish-American novel. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Limited to 1250 copies, #764. Red cloth boards, silver decor, green topstain. Jacket has edge wear, missing small chips. Missing large chip at spine top, front panel. Page ends lightly tanned. 206 pages. Farrar & Rinehart 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0670829544 / 9780670829545 
Price: 62.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Never Come Morning

Algren, Nelson. 
1948
Mass Market Paperback Good-; A powerful and dramatic story of the Chicago slums. Generally worn, wear at spine ends, light cover creases. Pages tanned. 191 pages. Avon 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000JK6FXM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The woman who owned the shadows

Allen, Paula Gunn 
1995
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 213 pages. Fire Keepers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006PI0F6 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Family Jewels: A Gay Comedic Mystery

Allison, Iory 
Signed by Author on Title page . 2004
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author on Title page. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 274 pages. iUniverse 8.86 x 5.91 x .61 0595330258 / 9780595330256 
Price: 14.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Time's Arrow or The Nature of the Offense

Amis, Martin 
2nd Printing 1991
Paperback Very Good; 1st American Edition. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 168 pages. Harmony Books, Div. of Crown Publishers 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.6 B000O9GTVQ 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dream keepers: The young Brontes; a psycho-biographical novella

Amster, Jane 
1973
Hardcover Fine; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. William-Frederick Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006C9VYI 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Better Treasure

Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman; H.M. Bunker (Illust.) 
1st Edition. 1908
Hardcover Very Good; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 73 pages. Bobbs-Merrill 9.01 x 5.98 x 0.31 B005KG4VUE 
Price: 35.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sitter for a Satyr

Andrzeyevski, George 
1st Edition. 1965
Hardcover Very Good; Good. 1st American Printing. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Jacket price-clipped. Front blank page has browning from newspaper article. 190 pages. E P Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000PYK6H8 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Highly Flavoured Ladies

Angadi, Patricia 
1st Edition. 1988
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 219 pages. Victor Gollancz 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0575040017 / 9780575040014 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Where Somebody Waits for Me

Angell, Donald L. 
Signed by Author on dedication page with Present 2004
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author on dedication page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 274 pages. PublishAmerica 9 x 6 x 0.8 1413739423 / 9781413739428 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Never Give the Heart

Ann, Willets 
1st Edition. 1951
Hardcover Good; Good+. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Tape shadows on boards and endpapers from Brodart removal. 346 pages. Author's first novel. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NVB4HO 
Price: 15.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 My Men

Anonymous 
1931
Hardcover Good-; No Jacket. Rare. Ex private lending library. Yellow cloth, red and black decor, red topstain. Generally worn. Jacket adhered to endpapers at flaps. Jacket soiled, edge worn, long tears. Middle of front board has damage to jacket and dent from an impact. 251 pages. This is a novel of love in town. The author remains anonymous because the story is partly her own and the chief characters are her friends and lovers. The sensations that each new personality evokes as she passes from man to man contribute in the end to an abiding final love. The book is abandoned but extremely real, working with the materials of woman's ambition and her deep capacity for life, as well as with the theme of passion and languor after passion. Richard R. Smith New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0016SYRK4 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula

Anscombe, Roderick 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 1994
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 409 pages. Hyperion Books 8.2 x 5.9 x 1.3 0786860405 / 9780786860401 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Humour and Fantasy - Vice versa The tinted Venus A Fallen Idol The Talking Horse Salted Almonds The brass Bottle

Anstey, F. 
1931
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. First edition in one volume. Lime green cloth, dark green lettering. Moderate general wear. Spine cloth faded. Previous owner name. Front hinge cracked. Summary section of jacket adhered to front free endpaper. Light foxing on endpapers. 1174 pages. E P Dutton 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001U6SM44 
Price: 37.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 the Ferret Fancier

Anthony, West 
1st Edition. 1963
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Jacket has edge wear, tiny tears. 256 pages. Simon and Schuster 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NXCWI 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Romance Treasury: One Brief Sweet Hour; Once More With Feeling; Blue Lotus

Arbor, Jane 
1990
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Blue cloth, gold decor. 572 pages. The Romance Treasury Association 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0373041802 / 9780373041800 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Unwanted

Arfelli, Dante 
1st Edition. 1951
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st American Printing. Clean throughout ! Scribner's New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006ASNQ2 
Price: 15.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ballet Of Comedians: A Novel Based On The Life Of Moliere

Arnott, Peter 
1st Edition. 1971
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Light general wear. 320 pages. MacMillan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0025033301 / 9780025033306 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Who's who in horror and fantasy fiction

Ashley, Michael 
1978
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. Taplinger Pub. Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0800882784 / 9780800882785 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Edge of Tomorrow

Asimov, Isaac 
1986
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 462 pages. Tor Books 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.3 0812531337 / 9780812531336 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Edge of Tomorrow

Asimov, Isaac 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 462 pages. Tor Books 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.3 0812531337 / 9780812531336 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Edge of Tomorrow

Asimov, Isaac 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 462 pages. Tor Books 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.3 0812531337 / 9780812531336 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Hilton Bedside Book, Volume 6

Authors, Various 
1964
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 254 pages. Hilton Service 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00128Q4BI 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Hawaii Five-O #2: Terror in the Sun

Avallone, Michael 
3rd Printing. 1969
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 125 pages. The islands explode when a planeload of killers go after McGarrett - six ways at once. Signet 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002IPZ0VO 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Man in the Mirror: A Novel of Espionage

Ayer, Frederick 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 2nd Printing. 1965
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Large publicity photo of author inserted ! 221 pages. regnery 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000S27O7C 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Across Paris and Other Stories - First Edition

Ayme, Marcel; Michael Ayrton (Jacket) 
1st Edition. 1957
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Attractive jacket! 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. Jacket price-clipped. Jacket art by Michael Ayrton. 254 pages. The Bodley Head London, UK 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B003UFEQ3E 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Hero's Walk

Badami, Anita Rau 
1st Edition. 2001
Paperback Near Fine; PAPERBACK. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 368 pages. Algonquin Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1565123123 / 9781565123120 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Death of Eli Gold

Baddiel, David 
1st Edition. 2011
Paperback Very Good; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 418 pages. Fourth Estate / HarperCollins London, UK 8.9 x 6 x 1.6 000733978X / 9780007339785 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 As Francesca

Baer, Martha 
1998
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 288 pages. Broadway 8.3 x 6.02 x 0.73 0767901274 / 9780767901277 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 How to murder a friend: (an almost unsolvable mystery)

Bailey, Jackson E 
Signed by Author on dedication page . 1984
Paperback Good+; Signed by Author on dedication page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 162 pages. Cider Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000734W9A 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Wait for Me: A Novel

Bailey, Lois 
1976
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Jacket price-clipped. 319 pages. Christopher Pub House 8.1 x 6.1 x 1.1 0815803362 / 9780815803362 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Rehearsal for Love

Baldwin, Faith 
1946
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. Text pages yellowing. Jacket has short tears. 279 pages. Triangle [Blakiston] 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000Q1T8BU 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Vor einem dunklen Hintergrund

Banks, Iain M. 
1997
Paperback Good+; In German. Moderate general wear. Cover tip creased. 782 pages. Heyne 7.09 x 4.57 x 1.97 3453118928 / 9783453118928 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Trailerpark

Banks, Russell 
1986
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Slight spine crease. 274 pages. Ballantine Books 7 x 4.25 x 0.75 0345330773 / 9780345330772 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Pictures from a Brewery (Unesco Collection of Contemporary Works)

Barash, Asher; K. Kaplan (Translator) 
1st Edition. 1972
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. A novel translated from the Hebrew. 1st British Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 272 pages. Peter Owen Ltd 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0720600928 / 9780720600926 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Substitute Jimmy

Barbour, Ralph Henry; Charles Lassell (Illustrator) 
1928
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 321 pages. Century Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000K5TOBQ 
Price: 22.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Upas Tree: A Christmas Story For All the Year

Barclay, Florence L. 
1st Edition. 1912
Hardcover Good; 1st Printing. Purple cloth, gold decor. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Spine cloth faded. 287 pages. G.P. Putnams Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000WFHWYA 
Price: 9.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 All Are Naked

Barcomb, Wayne 
Signed by Author on Title page . 2003
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Signed by Author on Title page. A story of a man's descent into obsession and deception and the consequences that appear to be inevitable. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 269 pages. Hot House Press 9.74 x 6.32 x 0.98 0970047630 / 9780970047632 
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Undercurrent

Barcomb, Wayne 
2006
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 332 pages. Hot House Press 8.86 x 6.14 x 0 0975524542 / 9780975524541 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Tomorrow the new moon

Barker, Shirley 
1st Edition. 1955
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tears, minor staining. 354 pages. Bobbs-Merrill 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DXBM4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Death and the Chaste Apprentice

Barnard, Robert 
1st Edition. 1989
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 211 pages. Scribner 9.3 x 6.5 x 1.1 0684190028 / 9780684190020 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Antiphon: A Play

Barnes, Djuna 
1958
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Tight copy ! Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. Page ends soiled. Endpapers browned from acidity. 127 pages. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000CJVY8 
Price: 37.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 England, England

Barnes, Julian 
2008
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 272 pages. Vintage 7.72 x 5.04 x 0.79 0099526549 / 9780099526544 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Milwaukee Summers Can Be Deadly (Worldwide Library Mysteries)

Barret, Kathleen 
2001
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 256 pages. Worldwide Library 6.4 x 4.1 x 0.9 0373263937 / 9780373263936 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Fools of Time

Barrett, William E. 
1964
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 309 pages. Pocket Books 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0000CM0GC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Game Legs - The Biography of Horse with a Heart

Bartlett, Arthur C.; Harold C. Cue; (Illustrator) 
1928
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Blue cloth, black decor. Spine cloth faded. 292 pages. Cupples and Leon 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000863G0W 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Silent Nothing

Bartz, Amanda 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2003
Paperback Good+; Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation notation. Moderate general wear. 180 pages. Authorhouse 9 x 6 x 0.41 1410725545 / 9781410725547 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 The Pirate Queen: A Timewalker Journey (Timewalker)

Bauer, Christina 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 188 pages. Blue Works 7.2 x 5.2 x 0.7 1590922247 / 9781590922248 
Price: 7.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Grand Hotel

Baum, Vicki 
1941
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Text pages yellowing. 309 pages. Triangle 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000MUNO60 
Price: 23.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Immoveable Feast: A Paris Christmas (P.S.)

Baxter, John 
2008
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 270 pages. Harper Perennial 7 x 5 x 0.8 0061562335 / 9780061562334 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The snake on the grave

Beare, George 
1st Edition. 1974
Hardcover Good; Good-. 1st Printing. Tight Clean copy! Several bent pages. Jacket has moderate edgewear, 1 1/2'' tear. 183 pages. Houghton, Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0395184681 / 9780395184684 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Batman: The Animated Series Guide

Beatty, Scott 
2003
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 48 pages. DK Children 10.39 x 7.98 x .46 0789495805 / 9780789495808 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Future Is Free

Beck, Ronald A. 
1st Edition. 1992
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Vantage Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0533101832 / 9780533101832 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Party Tricks

Bedell, Geraldine 
1st Edition. 1998
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 278 pages. Thomas Dunne Books 8.58 x 5.83 x 0.96 031218154X / 9780312181543 
Price: 9.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Variety of Things 1ST Edition Limited

Beerbohm, Max 
1st Edition. 1928
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Limited Edition, number 329 of 2000. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 268 pages. This is the first American edition of A Variety of things, containing a four page note not published elsewhere. Alfred A Knopf 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00236YWFS 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Man Who Was Late

Begley, Louis 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page . 1st Edition. 1992
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Author on Half-Title page. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! ISBN: 0679415114. 243 pages. Knopf 8.75 x 6 x 1 B002A1AGN8 
Price: 20.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Seduction Theory: Stories

Beller, Thomas 
1st Edition. 1995
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 205 pages. W W Norton & Co Inc 8.75 x 1.00 x 6.00 0393037673 / 9780393037678 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 The Practice of Deceit : A Novel

Benedict, Elizabeth 
Signed by Author on Title page . 1st Edition. 2005
Hardcover New; New. Signed by Author on Title page. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 268 pages. Houghton Mifflin 9.52 x 6.32 x 1.03 0618563717 / 9780618563715 
Price: 12.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Desperate Ground

Benn, James R. 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1st Edition. 2004
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has some promotional materials. 304 pages. A novel of the last days of World War II. Quiet Storm Books 9.32 x 6.32 x 0.97 0974408484 / 9780974408484 
Price: 216.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Unwanted (Edwardian)

Benson, E. F.; Reginald Birch (Illustrator) 
1937
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 114 pages. D. Appleton-Century Company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001P2U6EM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Meet Me In St. Louis, Limited Anniversary Edition

Benson, Sally 
2004
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 290 pages. Virginia Publishing 7.9 x 5 x .7 1891442260 / 9781891442261 
Price: 15.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Aftergrowth and Other Stories

Bialik, Hayyim Nahman 
1944
Hardcover Good+; Good. Moderate general wear. Has bookplate. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 216 pages. Jewish Publication Society (JPS) 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O2LNI 
Price: 8.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Double Fault

Bickham, Jack M. 
1st Edition. 1993
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 344 pages. Tor Books 8.5 x 6 x 1 0312853858 / 9780312853853 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Der Opfergang. Eine Novelle

Binding, Rudolf G. 
1924
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. In German. No date. Light general wear. 136. - 140. tausend. 54 pages. Insel Leipzig, Germany 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000H826DO 
Price: 25.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Painter's coach

Bischoff, Ilse 
1st Edition. 1943
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 186 pages. Fictional novel about Gilbert Stuart. Longmans, Green 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FKE0Y 
Price: 9.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Dear Papa

Bjorn, Thyra Ferre 
Flat Signed by Author on blank page . 1963
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Flat Signed by Author on blank page. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 191 pages. Holt, Rinehart and Winston 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001IKWKMW 
Price: 25.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A Question of Proof (A Nigel Strangeways Mystery - #123)

Blake, Nicholas 
1935
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Cover worn and creased, tips rounded. 191 pages. Complete, unabridged. Popular Library 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0020NX8CC 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Malice with Murder (The Summer Camp Mystery) (A Green Door Mystery Featuring Nigel Strangeways)

Blake, Nicholas 
1964
Mass Market Paperback Good+; Pyramid Books R-1008. Light general wear. Spine has crease line. 204 pages. Pyramid/ Harper & Row 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0020NV4LE 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Memoirs of Arsene Lupin

Blanc, Maurice Le; Frontispiece (Illustrator) 
1925
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Light browning on endpapers and page ends. Spine cloth faded, soiled. 315 pages. Macaulay 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NXMBE 
Price: 37.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie