| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa May 1988 Leather Bound New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! In original shrinkwrap! 384 pages. Full maroon leather bound, hubbed spines. Accented in 22kt gold. All page ends gold gilt. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. Easton Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001R27FRG
Price:
55.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
The Stillwater tragedy
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey 1880 Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Light general wear. Dark green cloth, gold decor, beveled boards. 324 pages. Novel from the busy American editor and prolific writer and poet. Houghton, Mifflin and Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085HOD8
Price:
100.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
The Choir Invisible
Allen, James Lane 1898 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Dark blue cloth, elegant gold decor, top page ends gold gilt, others rough cut. Light general wear. Previous owner gift note. 361 pages. Macmillan 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NX2XM
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Pine cones (Pine cone stories)
Allen, Willis Boyd 1st Edition. 1885 Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Adventures of 6 Boston children in city and country. Brown cloth, black and gold pictorial decor. Front blank page missing, hinges loosening. 224 pages. D. Lothrop and Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZM60O
Price:
159.02 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Your Mother and My Mother
Amburgh, F. D. Van Signed And dated By Author with Inscription . 1st Edition. 1927 Leather Bound Very Good; Good. Signed And dated By Author with Inscription. 1st Printing Deluxe Edition. Poetical prose about mankind's sentiment for Mother. Green leather boards worn to brown at edges. Presentation copy to a personal friend, an editor at New Directions Publishing. Clean throughout! The Silent Partner Co. New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00087BMN4
Price:
17.16 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales 4 Volumes Leather Binding
Andersen, Hans Christian; Svend Larsen (Ed); R. P. Keigwin (Trans); Elias Bredsdorff (Intro) 1960 Leather Bound Fine; 4 volumes complete! Nice Firm Clean copies! Deluxe edition. Elegant deep red full leather bindings, gold decor, top page ends gold gilt. Slight wear. 84 tales.Issued from Odense, Denmark, Andersen's hometown. The b/w illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich reproduced from the original drawings in the Hans Andersen museum at Odense. Publisher first issued Volume 1 in 1950, volume 2 in 1955, volume 3 in 1958, and volume 4 in 1960. This set is vol. 1 1959, vol. 2 1958, vol. 3 1959, vol. 4 1st edition 1960. 394, 368, 368, 397 pages. Flensted Odense, Denmark 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B006Q457KW
Price:
283.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
The Three Things
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman Signed And dated By Author with Inscription . 1st Edition. 1915 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Signed And dated By Author with Inscription. 1st Printing. Presentation copy with full signature dated May 17th, 1916. Clean throughout! Little Brown Boston 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000P7S74O
Price:
16.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Les Metamorphoses;Ou L'ane D'or D'Apulee, Philosophe. Nouvelle Edition, Ornee de Figures en Taille-Douce. Tome Second (Golden Ass)
Apuleius, L. 1787 Leather Bound Good; Bilingual Latin / French texts on opposing pages. Volume 2 of the Golden Ass of Apuleius, the first novel in history, comprising chapters 6-11. Also contains the work 'Du Demon ou Esprit de Socrate'. Full-leather, black spine title label with gold lettering and lines. 6 full-page engravings. Moderate general wear. Leather worn through at board edges, spine label worn away, leather worn away at spine ends. page edges age-toned. Ancient previous owner name. 484 pages. Latin title of 'L. Apuleii, Madaurensis Platonici, metamorphoseos; Sive Lusus Asini. Editio Nova, Tomus Secundus.' Lucius Apuleius Platonicus (c. 123/125-c. 180) was a Romanized Berber who described himself as 'half-Numidian half-Gaetulian', remembered most for his bawdy picaresque Latin novel, the Metamorphoses, otherwise known as The Golden Ass. Jean-Francois Bastien Paris, France 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NZ9HO
Price:
166.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
Gerfaut (Deluxe Edition)
Bernard, Charles De 1910 Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Cloth rubbed at spine ends, board tips and edges. Deluxe Edition. Faux black leather (cloth) spine and board tips. Beautiful, elegant blue, aqua, white marble paper on boards and for endpapers. Gold spine decor. Top page ends gold gilt. Author portrait frontispiece. Large floral capitals as chapter headers. 376 pages. Current Literature Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00101V1JM
Price:
7.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
On Shelley
Blunden, Edmund; Gavin De Beer; Sylva Norman 1st Edition. 1938 Hardcover Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Jacket price-clipped. 99 pages. Three essays: Shelley Is Expelled by Edmund Blunden; The Atheist: An Incident at Chamonix by Gavin De Beer; Mary Shelley: Novelist and Dramatist by Sylva Norman. Oxford University Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000UKSWQ4
Price:
21.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
The Romany rye (The Cresset library)
Borrow, George Henry 1st Edition. 1948 Hardcover Good-; Good. Sequel to Borrow's classic Gypsy novel 'Lavengro'. The journey of a learned young man thrown in with gypsies. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing chips. Rear hinge cracked. 414 pages. Cresset Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000S4CF3S
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
Cosmopolis (Deluxe Edition)
Bourget, Paul 1910 Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Cloth rubbed at spine ends, board tips and edges. Deluxe Edition. Faux black leather (cloth) spine and board tips. Beautiful, elegant blue, aqua, white marble paper on boards and for endpapers. Gold spine decor. Top page ends gold gilt. Author portrait frontispiece. Large floral capitals as chapter headers. 375 pages. Current Literature Publishing Company, 1910 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000VHOP9E
Price:
9.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
Tiverton Tales
Brown, Alice 1st Edition. 1899 Hardcover Good-; No Jacket (as issued). Of greatest interest among Alice's books are her collections of dialect stories of New Hampshire people. The locale of Meadow Grass (1886) and Tiverton Tales (1899) appears to be either Hampton Falls or Exeter. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Front blank page loose, front hinge crudely tape repaired. 339 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LR4ZLC
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
36 |
The Complete Works Of Robert Browning University Edition Six Volume Set
Browning, Robert 1899 Hardcover Fine; 6 volumes complete ! Nice Firm Clean copies, bindings and hinges undamaged ! Dark green cloth, gold spine decor, top page ends gold gilt, 6 frontispieces. No handwriting, no markings. 1] Pauline, Paracelsus, Pippa Passes, etc.; 2] Dramatic Lyrics, The Return of the Druses, etc.; 3] The Ring and Book; 4] Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Men and Women, etc.; 5] Red Cotton Night-Cap Country, Aristophanes' Apology, etc. 6] The Agamemnon of Aeschylus, La Saisiaz, etc. Sully And Kleinteich New York, NY L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004QUBBM6
Price:
143.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
The Bride of Shiva: An Indian Story
Bruce, Henry 1920 Hardcover Good; No Jacket. British colonial fiction. Rare. Red cloth, gold spine lettering, possibly rebound. Light foxing near title page and on final pages. Tiny pinhole worm holes on top of rear pages. 320 pages. John Long Limited 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000WQQN8A
Price:
76.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
The County Fair
Burgess, Neil 1890 Paperback Good; Antique paperback. With many interesting general purpose ads for cigars, trains, pills, steamship lines, etc. Heavily worn. Cover stained, page tips brittle and bent, pages yellowing. 228 pages. Street & Smith New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NZ8VG
Price:
21.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
44 |
Sartor Resartus
Carlyle, Thomas 1894 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Red cloth, top page ends gold gilt. Spine slightly faded, some spot fraying of cloth. 345 pages. Donohue, Henneberry & Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000EEQ0EC
Price:
5.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
45 |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis 1899 Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. With 42 b/w illustrations by John Tenniel. Printed March 1898. Reprinted June, 1899. Bright red cloth, all gold decor, Alice discovering a drape covered door on front board, all page ends gold gilt. 4 pages of Macmillan New York 1899 ads in rear. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Pictorial color jacket has light edge wear, priceclipped. Jacket front panel has Alice and Humpty Dumpty in orange tones. 'Macmillan Children's Classic' and 'The Little Library' lists on jacket date this jacket to 1924. Title and preliminary pages (1st signature) printed by 'Norwood Press: Berwick & Smith, Norwood, Mass., U.S.A.' Text pages printed by 'Richard Clay and Sons, Limited, London and Bungay.' 192 + 4 ad pages. Has Carroll's 1896 Preface to the Eighty-Sixth Thousand: 'For this Eighty-Sixth thousand, fresh electrotypes have been taken from the wood-blocks (which, never having been used for printing from, are in as good a condition as when first cut in 1865), and the whole book has been set up afresh with new type. If the artistic qualities of this re-issue fall short, in any particular, of those possessed by the original issue, it will not be for want of painstaking on the part of author, publisher, or printer.' MacMillan New York / London 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B007F408EM
Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
Nomads and Listeners of Joseph Edgar Chamberlain
Chamberlain, Joseph Edgar ; Waxman, Samuel M. 1937 Hardcover Near Fine; Limited/Numbered 282 of 1000. J. E. Chamberlain 1851-1935 famous journalist and writer, an editor and contributor to all the major newspapers and magazines of the period. A fine memorial collection of his works, including the unpublished manuscript ' Life in Wisconsin in the Days of the Civil War'. Presentation note from Chamberlain's daughter. Privately printed at the Riverside Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUUGBC
Price:
40.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
50 |
The Maid At Arms
Chambers, Robert W. 1st Edition. 1902 Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Revolutionary War romance and adventure . 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark green cloth, gold and green decor. Slight fraying at spine ends and board tips. 345 pages. Harper & Row 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00088619S
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
53 |
Prince Zilah (Deluxe Edition)
Claretie, Jules; Comte D'Haussonville (Pref) 1910 Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Cloth rubbed at spine ends, board tips and edges. Deluxe Edition. Faux black leather (cloth) spine and board tips. Beautiful, elegant blue, aqua, white marble paper on boards and for endpapers. Gold spine decor. Top page ends gold gilt. Author portrait frontispiece. Large floral capitals as chapter headers. 313 pages. Current Literature Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000M154S0
Price:
9.31 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
54 |
Black Rock: A tale of the Selkirks
Connor, Ralph 1st Edition. 1900 Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Front blank page missing. Previous owner signature of Wilsie T. Vance from Hayward, Wisconsin, Jan. 26, 1901, as well as her printed card inserted. 314 pages. Fleming H. Revell Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LCSMNE
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
58 |
A Romance of Youth (Deluxe Edition)
Coppee, Francois 1910 Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Cloth rubbed at spine ends, board tips and edges. Deluxe Edition. Faux black leather (cloth) spine and board tips. Beautiful, elegant blue, aqua, white marble paper on boards and for endpapers. Gold spine decor. Top page ends gold gilt. Author portrait frontispiece. Large floral capitals as chapter headers. 365 pages. Current Literature Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000M16TUC
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
61 |
Hairbreadth Escapes of Major Mendax
Crofton, Francis Blake 1889 Hardcover Fair; No Jacket. Brown cloth covered beveled boards, elaborate gold and black decor. Moderate general wear. Board cloth and page ends soiled, worn at board tips and spine ends. Both hinges cracked, showing mesh. 37 old German, Hungarian, Polish and Russian postage stamps adhered to front endpaper. Reading copy only. 236 pages. His perilous encounters, startling adventures and daring exploits with Indians, cannibals, wild beasts,serpents, balloons, geysers, etc. All over the world, in the bowels of the earth and above the clouds. A vintage 'book for boys', with spirited illustrations by 'Bennett'. Hubbard Brothers Philadelphia, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NXMG4
Price:
14.11 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
63 |
Someone Like You
Dahl, Roald 1965 Paperback Good-; Diabolical stories. Moderate general wear. Spine has creaselines, creased page tips, rear cover creased. 253 pages. Dell Publishing 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000L2DAUE
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
69 |
Bleak House (Cosmopolitan Series, 15)
Dickens, Charles 1889 Paperback Good; August 3, 1889 early paperback, from Hurst & Co. tri-weekly Cosmopolitan Series. Grey cover, black lettering and decorations. Portrait engraving of Dickens on front. Moderate general wear. Cover has short tears, edgewear, soiling. Text pages yellowing, some brittle tips missing. 352 pages. Hurst & Co. New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NUT6U
Price:
17.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
70 |
Great Expectations (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written)
Dickens, Charles 1979 Leather Bound New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! In original shrinkwrap! Full maroon leather bound, hubbed spines. Accented in 22kt gold. All page ends gold gilt. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. Easton Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002B61FZU
Price:
57.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
73 |
Lothair
Disraeli, Benjamin 1870 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Green cloth, gold and black decor, beveled edges. Light general wear, top of spine frayed. 371 pages. D. Appleton and company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000WVYUB2
Price:
52.97 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|