Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Crafts Hobbies

 - 142 items found in your search
Crafts Hobbies
   -Calligraphy
   -Decorative Painting
   -Dollmaking
   -Dried Flower Art
   -Fabric Arts
   -Flower Arranging
   -Furniture Making
   -General
   -Holidays
   -Jewelry Making
   -Metalwork
   -Models
   -Other
   -Paper Crafts
   -Pottery
   -Rubbing Craft
   -Sew Knit Crochet Etc.
   -Stencils
   -Wood Crafts

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Embroidery Lessons with Colored Studies 1903. Latest and Most Complete Book on the Subject of Silk Embroidery and Popular Fancy Work

A Corp Of Expert Embroiderers 
1902
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Front cover has tears, missing small chip. 109 pages. The Brainerd & Armstrong Co. New London, CT 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003BM05NQ 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Art of Judaic Needlepoint

Aber, Ita 
1982
Paperback Good; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 150 pages. Encore Editions 10.6 x 8 x 0.5 0684167417 / 9780684167411 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing (Formerly Titled: Natural Dyes in the United States)

Adrosko, Rita J. 
1971
Paperback Good; Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Some minor underlining. 160 pages. Dover Publications 8.47 x 5.41 x 0.35 0486226883 / 9780486226880 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miniature Locomotive Construction

Ahern, John H 
6th Printing. 1975
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 172 pages. Model & Allied Pubns. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0853440751 / 9780853440758 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Simple Weaving

Alexander, Marthann 
1969
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 112 pages. Easy instructions for making a wide variety of looms withwood, hammer and nails, with simple project directions. Includes Hungarian weaving, weaving on a hosiery box, Finger Weaving, Spool Weaving, Slot Loom, T-D Loom, Waffle Weaving, Flat loom, Card Weaving, weaving on a fruit Lug, weaving with loopers, Orange crate, Ojibway Indian Bag loom, cardboard weaving, threading the Two-Harness Loom, weaving terms, Color harmony. Taplinger Pub. Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BUSJ6 
Price: 13.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Japanese Flower Arrangement in a Nutshell

Allen, Ellen Gordon 
3rd Printing. 1955
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 55 pages. Charles E. Tuttle Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZP2VY 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Japanese flower arrangement in a nutshell: A primer

Allen, Ellen Gordon 
1957
Hardcover Good-; Good-. Generally worn. Previous owner name. 55 pages. national council books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZTMYW 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Manual of balloon modeling Volume One

Andrews, Val 
1981
Paperback Very Fine; Art of making amusement objects out of balloons. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 56 pages. Magico Magazine 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZLJP2 
Price: 41.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Raffia Work

Anonymous 
1953
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 49 pages. Dryad Press Leicester, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0058V53YY 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Candace Bahouth's Medieval Needlepoint

Bahouth, Candace 
1994
Paperback Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 128 pages. Conran Octopus L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 1850295344 / 9781850295341 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 New Calligraphic Ornaments and Flourishes (Dover Pictorial Archive Series)

Baker, Arthur 
1981
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 78 pages. Dover Publications 11.25 x 8.5 x 0.25 0486240959 / 9780486240954 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Blue and white: The cotton embroideries of rural China

Baker, Muriel L 
1977
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 102 pages. Scribner 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 0684148870 / 9780684148878 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Elements of Lettering

Benson, John Howard; Arthur Graham Carey, Illustrated By Drawings And Instruction; Drawings And Instructions (Illustrator) 
8th Printing 1950
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner names. 135 pages. Mcgraw-Hill 9.9 x 7.4 x .7 B0000CHMY8 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Theory and Practice of Wool Dyeing

Bird, C. L. 
1947
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Thorough, authoritative. Extremely technical, includes chemical formulae and many photos + diagrams of contemporary dyeing machinery. Additional pages of ads. tan jacket with brown decor. Green boards, gold lettering. 2 bumped board tips. 206 pages. Society of Dyers and Colourists Bradford, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007J5QNK 
Price: 62.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Yachting With Models - How To Build A Champion M Class Model Yacht

Black, John 
1939
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Light foxing on pages adjacent to frobtispiece photo. 293 pages. Whittlesey House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000I8YYRO 
Price: 33.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Creativity in flower arrangement

Bode, Frances 
1967
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 160 pages. Hearthside Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DZ9YC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rubbings And Textures A Graphic Technique

Bodor, John J. 
1968
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear, rubbing. 107 pages. Reinhold Book Corp 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000TBGW6G 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Practical Watch Repairing

Carle, Donald De 
1964
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 303 pages. N-A-G Press London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001GFTBA8 
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 complete modern knitting

Carroll 
1942
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 310 pages. wise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001HV1QOA 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Samplers and Stitches: A Handbook of the Embroiderer's Art

Christie, Grace 
1982
Paperback Fine; With 320 Illustrations. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Special limited/numbered edition by Ginn Custom Publishing reprinted by permission of B.T. Batsford. Only 305 printed. Facsimile of Batsford's 1959 7th impression. 152 pages. Ginn Custom Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 
Price: 22.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Basketry (Dover-Foyle Handbook)

Christopher, F. J. 
1952
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 111 pages. Dover Publications 7.71 x 5.42 x 0.29 0486206777 / 9780486206776 
Price: 3.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Illuminations: A Ro-Mlen Alphabet

Civen, Janice Davis 
1st Edition. 1984
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. A spiritual Alphabet. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 111 pages. Dodd Mead 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0396081762 / 9780396081760 
Price: 27.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Complete Book of Traditional Knitting

Compton, Rae 
1983
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 192 pages. Scribner 9.8 x 7.4 x .9 0684178664 / 9780684178660 
Price: 15.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The complete book of flower preservation

Condon, Geneal 
1970
Hardcover Good; Good. Tight Clean copy ! Moderate general wear. 210 pages. Prentice-Hall 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006C0E3U 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Spotting Department

Covington, Clyde H 
1940
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Light general wear. Previous owner return address sticker. 219 pages. National Association of Dyers and Cleaners 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002E8E7AU 
Price: 6.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Anyone Can Dye for Making Rugs from pitfalls to Perfection with Perfection Dyes

Cox, Clarisse 
1953
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 38 pages. Clarisse Cox 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002XNO98G 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Embroidery technique and design,demonstrating 116 stitches

Cox, Hebe 
1st Edition. 1954
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Moderate general wear. 88 pages. Dryad Press Leicester, UK 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0000CIT3C 
Price: 12.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Handbook Of Early American Decoration: Twenty Full Scale Patterns & Fifteen Photographs

Cramer, Edith 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1951
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 90 pages. Branford 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001U29I4Q 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Metal Thread Embroidery.

Dawson, Barbara. 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Tight Clean copy ! jacket has long tears and creases. 175 pages. Taplinger Pub Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0800852001 / 9780800852009 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Decorative Murals With Donna Dewberry

Dewberry, Donna S. 
1999
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 144 pages. North Light Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0891349103 / 9780891349105 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Know Your Bernina (Creative Machine Arts Series)

Dodson, Jackie 
2nd Edition. 1988
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 224 pages. Chilton Book Co 8.9 x 7.2 x 0.6 0801978769 / 9780801978760 
Price: 60.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Rugmaking

Droop, Joan 
1971
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 68 pages. G Bell 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0713516011 / 9780713516012 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Luxury Yarn One-Skein Wonders: 101 Small Indulgences

Durant, Judith (Editor) 
2008
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 272 pages. Storey Publishing 8.5 x 7.99 x .71 1603420797 / 9781603420792 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Patchwork Christmas

Echols, Margit 
1988
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Meredith Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0696023059 / 9780696023057 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Wonder windows;: Stories and pictures of art in many lands

Eckford, Eugenia 
1st Edition. 1931
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 168 pages. Instructional stories of Japanese block prints, stencils, Delft tiles, bowls, navajo blankets and soap carving. E.P. Dutton & Co. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1 B00085TSRI 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Czecho-slovakian Embroideries (DMC Library)

Editions Th. De Dillmont (Editor) 
1956
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Editions Th. De Dillmont Mulhouse, France 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001KS6OXS 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Morocco Embroideries (DMC Library)

Editions Th. De Dillmont (Editor) 
1955
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Editions Th. De Dillmont Mulhouse, France 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000JQIBTM 
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Henry Evans Botanical Prints

Evans, Henry 
1977
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 67 pages. Freeman, W.h. Co. 12 x 9 x 0.5 0716711184 / 9780716711186 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Ribbonwork

Evans, Hilary 
1976
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 111 pages. Elm Tree Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0241893534 / 9780241893531 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Embroidery from Traditional English Patterns

Evans, Ruby; Photo/ Drawings (Illustrator) 
1971
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. Jacket has 1 small tear. 96 pages. Charles T. Branford Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0823140261 / 9780823140268 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aran From the Neck Down, a Much Neglected Traditional Irish Style, the Complete Manual

Falls, Dixie L. 
1986
Binder Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 47 pages. Self-published 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B005PGR5UM 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Your House in Needlepoint

Farlie, Barbara L.; Constance Sloan 
1978
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. Bobbs-Merrill Co 9 x 8.1 x 0.4 0672520567 / 9780672520563 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Beginner's needlecraft

Feldman, Annette 
1974
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 116 pages. Harper & Row 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0060112328 / 9780060112325 
Price: 7.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Flying Model Warplanes: An International Guide to Plans and Kits

Fredriksen, John C. 
1989
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner return address sticker. 304 pages. Air Age Pub 8.9 x 5.91 x 1.1 0911295127 / 9780911295122 
Price: 9.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Canvas work: A Practical Guide

Gibbon, M.A. 
1971
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 95 pages. G.Bell London, UK 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.6 0713504870 / 9780713504873 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Canvas Work

Gibbon, Mabel A 
1971
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 95 pages. G Bell London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0713504870 / 9780713504873 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A world of embroidery

Gostelow, Mary 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1975
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Attractive jacket has small pull tear at spine top. 512 pages. Scribner L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0684142309 / 9780684142302 
Price: 14.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Calligraphic Styles

Gourdie, Tom 
1979
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings, no creases, no tears. 106 pages. Taplinger Pub Co 9.6 x 7.7 x 0.9 080081181X / 9780800811815 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 American ship models and how to build them

Grimwood, Victor Redmond 
1962
Hardcover Good+; Good. Moderate general wear. 187 pages. Bonanza Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007FWPEW 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Furniture Doctor Being Practical Information for Everybody About the Care, Repair, and Refinishing of Furniture.

Grotz, George 
1962
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 286 pages. Doubleday & Company, Inc 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZQNM6 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Furniture Doctor

Grotz, George; George Grotz (Illustrator) 
Book Club Edition. 1962
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Jacket has edge wear. 286 pages. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 8.1 x 5.5 x 1 B000NQ06DM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Metal Clay and Mixed Media Jewelry: Innovative Projects Featuring Resin, Polymer Clay, Fiber, Glass, Ceramics, Collage Materials, and More

Haab, Sherri 
2006
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 144 pages. Potter Craft 10.51 x 8.5 x .39 0823030628 / 9780823030620 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Glassmaking at Jamestown: America's first industry

Harrington, J. C 
1952
Pamphlet Very Good; Study detailing excavations at Jamestown glasshouse. Nice Tight copy ! 47 pages. Dietz Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZRXCA 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A primer of New England crewel embroidery (Old Sturbridge Village booklet series)

Hedlund, Catherine A 
1963
Paperback Very Good; Staplebound. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Light general wear. 47 pages. Old Sturbridge Village 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007EIT66 
Price: 7.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Barefoot Knits

Heist, Christine Schwender And Paula 
2005
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Has bookplate. 128 pages. Toof Press 11.1 x 8.6 x .6 097696970X / 9780976969709 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Leathercraft: Creative Technique and Design.

Hemard, Larry. 
1st Edition. 1972
Paperback Good+; 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. Doubleday 10.1 x 7.7 x 0.3 0385087632 / 9780385087636 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Complete Potter: Sawdust Firing

Hessenberg, Karin 
1994
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 96 pages. University of Pennsylvania Press 10 x 7.48 x .51 0812233018 / 9780812233018 
Price: 14.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Lettering For Students & Craftsmen

Hewitt, Graily 
1976
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 336 pages. Written in 1930 by the greatest master of hand lettering. The authoritative detailed study of calligraphy, invaluable to all who are involved in lettering or typographic design. Pentalic Corporation New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004BHGUKW 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Building Ship Models: Patterns and Instructions for a Clipper Ship and a Whaler

Higgins, George B. Douglas And Joseph T.; Francis A. Davis 
1998
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Has rear document pocket with fold-out diagrams. 96 pages. Dover Publications 11.2 x 8.43 x 0.48 0486402150 / 9780486402154 
Price: 67.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A Modern Textile Dictionary (English-German)

Hohenadel, Paul 
1977
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). English to German translation of textile related words and phrases. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 520 pages. Brandstetter 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 3870970774 / 9783870970772 
Price: 40.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Pillow lace and bobbins (Shire Album 9)

Hopewell, Jeffery 
1980
Paperback Very Good; Staplebound. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 32 pages. Shire 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000EEWD1 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 More Last-Minute Knitted Gifts

Hoverson, Joelle; Williams, Anna (Photographer) 
2010
Hardcover Very Good; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 1 board tip bumped. 144 pages. STC Craft/A Melanie Falick Book 9.49 x 8.5 x .75 1584798602 / 9781584798606 
Price: 9.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Country Lanes Collection: Violet Bedroom (Paintability)

Innes, Jocasta; Stewart Walton 
1990
Pamphlet Very Fine; Stencils and instruction folder. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 12 pages. Aurum Press Ltd 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 1854101285 / 9781854101280 
Price: 10.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Country Lanes Collection: Woodbine Parlour (Paintability)

Innes, Jocasta; Stewart Walton 
1990
Paperback Very Fine; Stencils and instruction folder. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 12 pages. Aurum Press Ltd 13.62 x 8.27 x 0.16 1854101269 / 9781854101266 
Price: 17.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Textiles Collection: Ribbon Bedroom (Paintability)

Innes, Jocasta; Stewart Walton 
1990
Pamphlet Very Fine; Stencils and instruction folder. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 12 pages. Aurum Press Ltd 11.5 x 8.5 x 0.3 1854101315 / 9781854101310 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Textiles Collection: Tartan Dining Room (Paintability)

Innes, Jocasta; Stewart Walton 
1990
Paperback Very Fine; Stencils and instruction folder. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 12 pages. Aurum Press Ltd 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 1854101323 / 9781854101327 
Price: 40.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Crab Apple Bathroom - Paintability - Exclusive Stencil Designs From The Country Lanes Collection

Innes, Jocasta; Stewart Walton 
1990
Paperback Very Fine; Stencils and instruction folder. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 12 pages. Aurum Press 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 1854101277 / 9781854101273 
Price: 40.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 The Essential Knot Book (Seamanship Series)

Jarman, Colin 
1985
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 85 pages. International Marine Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0877421919 / 9780877421917 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Our Alphabet & Lettering

Johnson, Ruth H. 
1925
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Brief history of handmade documents before the invention of printing in the 15th century, when scribes could no longer compete with the printing press. What becomes amazingly apparent after examining this book for a few minutes is that it itself is an entirely handwritten document, done in calligraphy. Illustrated with b+w photos of ancient documents. On thick handmade paper. Nice Clean copy ! Unpaginated 79 pages. Massachusetts Normal Art School 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000MES8LW 
Price: 52.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Alphabet Soup: Expressive Quilts with Folk-Art Charm

Johnson, Tammy; Avis Shirer 
2005
Paperback Good+; Light general wear. Some creased page tips. 1 pen note. 112 pages. Martingale and Company 10.8 x 8.3 x 0.5 1564776212 / 9781564776211 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Gunsmith. Early American Occupation Series.

Kauffman, Henry 
1959
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 56 pages. Century House Watkins Glen, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004LCPI46 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Creative Canvas Embroidery

King, Bucky 
Revised Edition. 1972
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 158 pages. Hearthside Press 9 x 6.7 x 0.9 B0006C4H5G 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 English smocking - The How To -

Knott, Grace L 
1957
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 110 pages. Thomas Allen Toronto, Canada 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007JDX58 
Price: 42.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Basketmaking from the beginning: Plaiting, plain weaving, twining, coiling

Labarge, Lura 
1976
Paperback Fine; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has 1 short tear and label removed. 116 pages. Funk & Wagnalls 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0308102436 / 9780308102439 
Price: 13.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Doll Making: A Creative Approach

Laury, Jean Ray 
1970
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! Library rebound in rugged blue cloth boards. 136 pages. Van Nostrand Reinhold 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OYFL1A 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Country Weathervanes to Stencil 75 Designs for You to Stencil (7651)

Leach, Helen 
1982
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 23 pages. Plaid Enterprises, Inc. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000XMFC1W 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 A practical treatise on the manufacture of worsted and carded yarns: Comprising practical mechanics, with rules and calculations applied to spinning

Leroux, Charles 
1869
Hardcover Good-; No Jacket (as issued). Mechanics of French yarn making machines. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Spine covered with black utility tape. Rear hinge cracking. 341 pages. H.C. Baird 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZSVGC 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Tenside - Textilhilfsmittel - Waschrohstoffe Band III ( Surfactants - Auxilliary Textile Materials - Raw Materials For Washing Volume 3 )

Lindner, Kurt 
1971
Hardcover Good+; Good+. In German. Dieses Handbuch stellt eine wahrhaft herkulische Anstrengung wert ist und die Kosten für jeden Befehl in der deutschen Sprache, interessiert sich für die behandelten Themen. Schriftliche hauptsächlich für Chemiker und Ingenieure befasst sich mit der Herstellung dieser Materialien und wollen, erhalten aktuelle Informationen über neue Klassen von Tensiden und deren Anwendung. This handbook represents a truly Herculean effort, and is worth the cost for anyone in command of the German language who is interested in the subjects covered. Written principally for chemists and engineers engaged in manufacturing these materials and want to obtain latest information on new classes of surfactants and their application. Jacket has edge wear, long tears and soiling. Page ends soiled. Jacke hat Rand Verschlei¯, lange TrSnen und Verschmutzung. Page verschmutzte endet. 1070 pages. Dieser Band, erschienen im Jahr 1971, berücksichtigt die rasanten Entwicklungen, die stattgefunden haben, da die ersten 2 Bände erschienen im Jahre 1964. Die früheren Bände umfassen 2089 Seiten, und in diesem dritten Band der Paginierung ist einfach fortgesetzt, 1070 Seiten hinzufügen. Die Zuständigkeit der 38 Mitwirkenden steht außer Frage. Viele Felder sind zum ersten Mal, in anderen Bereichen die großen Veränderungen stattgefunden haben, da sie wurden in den vorangegangenen 2 Bände sind gebührend zur Kenntnis genommen. Das Buch gliedert sich in 6 Teile, Deckung der Grundbedürfnisse der Chemie und Rohstoffe von Tensiden und in der Folge eine erstaunliche Palette von Anwendungen als Waschmittel, als Hilfsmittel für Textil-, Glas-, und Cellulosefasern, und als Zusatzstoffe in der Flotation von Mineralien, Bohren, und im Abwasser-Behandlungen. This volume, published in 1971, takes into account the rapid developments that have taken place since the first 2 volumes appeared in 1964. The earlier volumes comprise 2089 pages, and in this third volume the pagination is simply continued, adding 1070 pages. The competence of the 38 contributors is beyond question. Many fields are covered for the first time; in other areas the great changes have occurred since they were reviewed in the previous 2 volumes are duly noted. The book is divided into 6 parts, covering basic chemistry and raw materials of surfactants and subsequently an astounding array of uses as detergents, as auxilliary materials for textile, glass, and cellulose fibers, and as additives in the flotation of minerals, in drilling, and in effluent treatments. Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft Stuttgart, Germany L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 3804704042 / 9783804704046 
Price: 155.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Yarns for Textile Crafts

Lorant, Tessa 
1984
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Remainder dot. 154 pages. Olympic Marketing Corp 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.7 0671609998 / 9780671609993 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Art of Wrapping Gifts

Lowrie, Drucella 
1950
Hardcover Good; Good. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. Jacket tape-repaired, soiled. 96 pages. Thomas Y Crowell 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0517002744 / 9780517002742 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie