Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Religion

 - 609 items found in your search
Religion
   -Bible Study
   -Catholic
   -Christian
   -Christian Pre-1910
   -Christian Science
   -Eastern
   -General
   -Islam
   -Judaism
   -Mormon
   -Other
   -Schwenkfelders

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beyond Theological Tourism: Mentoring As a Grassroots Approach to Theological Education

, Susan B. Thistlethwaite; George F. Cairns 
Signed by both Authors on Half-Title page . 1994
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by both Authors on Half-Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 174 pages. Orbis Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 088344965X / 9780883449653 
Price: 17.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Sovereignty and Supremacy of King Jesus: Bowing to the Gracious Despot (Truth for All Time)

Abendroth, Mike 
2011
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 240 pages. Day One Publications 8.1 x 5.7 x 0.6 1846252679 / 9781846252679 
Price: 7.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Meeting House to Camp Meeting: Toward a History of American Free Church Worship

Adams, Doug 
1981
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner return address sticker. Previous owner name on front cover. 160 pages. Sharing 9.25 x 6.25 x 0.5 0941500268 / 9780941500265 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Humanistic Values in the Bible

Adar, Zvi; Victor Tcherikover (Translator) 
1967
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Few Markings. Only library markings are 2 small ink stamps. Moderate general wear. 429 pages. Reconstructionist Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 093545702X / 9780935457025 
Price: 119.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A guide to Uppsala Cathedral

Aismark, Mats; Oyvind Sjoholm 
4th Edition. 1958
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Staplebound. 29 pages. Almqvist & Wiksells Uppsala, Sweden 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007J3ARY 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sri Ramakrishna and modern psychology

Akhilananda, Swami 
1937
Paperback Very Good; Staplebound. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 31 pages. Vedanta Society 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00089BM3M 
Price: 11.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Crisis of Liturgical Reform (Vol.42 Concilium Series)

Al., Marcel Vanhengel Et. (Editor) 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 181 pages. Paulist Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZJLOS 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The text of the New Testament: An introduction to the critical editions and to the theory and practice of modern textual criticism

Aland, Kurt 
1987
Paperback Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 338 pages. Compare the major editions of the New Testament, describe and analyze the Greek manuscripts in detail, and discuss the value of early versions. Particularly noteworthy are their introduction to the use of modern editions of the Greek New Testament and their greater sensitivity to differing viewpoints. E.J. Brill 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0802836208 / 9780802836205 
Price: 13.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Religion and Political Activism in Modern Islam

Ali, Shaukat 
1993
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Clean throughout ! 386 pages. Aziz Pub. Lahore, Pakistan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUUGNU 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Reflections on God, Self and Humanity

Ando, Takatura 
1st Edition. 1968
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Ernest, or on God, Hamlet, or To be or not to be Tenri Jihosha Tenri, Nara, Japan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000HHSN4G 
Price: 31.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Life and Times of Amos Schultz 1809-1895 : Being a Series of Essays Written Between 1904 and 1923

Andrew S. Berky(Editor); Various Schultz 
Signed by Lucile Berky . Limited Edition. 1953
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Lucile Berky. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Only 150 copies printed. Spine tanned.0935980032 107 pages. Amos Schultz Family Union 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZQ6KU 
Price: 60.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fatima: Prophecies of Tragedy and Triumph (Fatima: Intimate Joy, World Event, Book IV)

Anges, Frere Francois De Marie Des 
1994
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 367 pages. Immaculate Heart Publications 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006PDBIC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bearing Another's Burdens or Elsie's Auntie

Anonymous 
1900
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Approved by Bishop Doane. Nice Tight copy ! Red cloth, black and gold decor. Previous owner gift note. 208 pages. A. I. Bradley & Company Boston, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0015Q89HO 
Price: 25.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments and the Apocrypha 14 Volumes

Anonymous 
1904
Hardcover Fine; The Holy Bible Translated Out of the Original Tongues in the Year of Our Lord 1611. An edition of the famed Merrymount Bible, or Hinckley Bible, a handsome, well-illustrated production. 14 volumes complete! 'Of this Library Edition 1000 Copies were printed at The Merrymount Press, Boston.' Nice Firm Clean volumes ! No handwriting, no markings. Deep purple cloth, white paper spine title label, top page ends gold gilt. Side page ends rough-cut. Publisher was thoughtful enough to place a pristine spare spine title label attached to the rear endpaper of each volume. Therefor the current slightly worn spine title labels may be easily replaced. Illustrated with 72 engraved plates and captioned tissue guards. No date. Typeface is big and readable. Paper is free of any age-spotting or other defects. The novel points claimed for this Bible are (i) that the Bible is reprinted as a piece of literature; (2) the text is brought more clearly before the reader by rational paragraphing ; (3) the arbitrary numbering of verses has been abandoned; (4) while the beginning of each chapter is indicated typographically, no actual break is made in the narrative because of a chapter division; (5) those portions which are considered poetry, like the Psalms, etc., are printed as poetry, the prose as prose ; (6) interpolated words are no longer printed in italic type, but are given in the same type as the rest of the text. This arrangement, it is thought, will make the reading of the text less a task than the conventional arrangement. R. H. Hinkley /Merrymount Press Boston, MA L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001R68CMO 
Price: 763.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Theologia Moralis Generalis Complectens Tractatus De Actibus Humanis, De Legibus, De Conscientia, De Peccatis (Theologia ad usum Seminarii Mechliniensis)

Aquinas, St. Thomas 
1916
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). In Latin. Nice Tight copy ! Shiny black leather spine with gold lettering. Red and white marbled paper covered boards. Editio Quarta. Many pencil notations. 431 pages. Hanc quartam editionem Theologiae moralis generalis, juxta doctrinam S. thomae aliorumque probatorum actorum in pluribus iterum emendatam, lubenti animo approbamus, eamque constanti studio vestro enixe commendamus; quo fundamentalibus Theologiae moralis principiis solide nstructi. Mechliniae H. Dessain Mechlin, Belgium 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZAUHU 
Price: 135.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Strategies for Growth in Religious Life

Arbuckle, Gerald A. 
1986
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Alba House Staten Island, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0818905050 / 9780818905056 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Primitive Church In Its Episcopacy: With An Essay On Unity, And Counsel For The Present Times, &C.

Armitage, Robert 
1844
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Clean copy ! Dark green blindstamped cloth covered boards, gold spine decor. Spine borders have tears. 283 pages. Richard Bentley London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZP72S 
Price: 71.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Armenian Awakening: a History of the Armenian Church, 1820-1860

Arpee, Leon 
1st Edition. 1909
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 235 pages. University of Chicago Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NJYXOM 
Price: 67.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 St. Augustine Faith Hope And Charity

Augustine, St.; Louis A. Arand (Trans., Annot.) 
1947
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 165 pages. The Newman Bookshop 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZN3JM 
Price: 11.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Ministry of Paul Burt - In Spirit and in Truth

Ayars, James S. (Ed.) 
1978
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 297 pages. The Wesley Foundation at the University of Illinois 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00132BBY8 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Judaism And Christianity

Baeck, Leo 
1st Edition. 1958
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Author related pamphlet and photo inserted. 292 pages. Jewish Publication Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DFGW2 
Price: 37.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Happy Day or the Confessions of a Woman Minister

Bailey, Rev. Emma E. 
1st Edition. 1901
Hardcover Very Good; 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 480 pages. European Publishing Co. New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002I2A95Y 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Braided Streams : Esther and a Woman's Way of Growing

Bankson, Marjory Z. 
Signed By Author with Presentation Inscription.  1985
Paperback Near Fine; Signed By Author with Presentation Inscription.. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Innisfree Press Philadelphia, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0931055059 / 9780931055058 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Book Of Revelation (Barnes' Notes)

Barnes, Albert 
1st Edition. 1852
Hardcover Good+; Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. Foxing on and near endpapers. 506 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B004ZLC34Q 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ephesians, Philippians, & Colossians (Barnes' Notes)

Barnes, Albert 
1858
Hardcover Good; Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. Foxing throughout. 331 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000J54U9I 
Price: 15.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 First Epistle of Paul to the Corinthians (Barnes' Notes)

Barnes, Albert 
1854
Hardcover Good+; Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. Foxing on and near endpapers. 357 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B007S0371E 
Price: 15.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Notes, Explanatory and Practical, on the Gospels: Designed for Sunday School Teachers and Bible Classes. In Two Volume (Vol. II)

Barnes, Albert 
1846
Hardcover Good-; Heavily worn. Foxing throughout. 413 pages. Contents: Gospel of Luke; Gospel of John. Harper & Brothers, New York 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000MTXZ60 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Epistle To The Hebrews (Barnes' Notes)

Barnes, Albert 
1859
Hardcover Good+; Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. Foxing on and near endpapers. 335 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001CG9BN8 
Price: 19.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Epistles of Paul to the Thessalonians, to Timothy, to Titus and to Philemon (Barnes' Notes)

Barnes, Albert 
1858
Hardcover Good; Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. Foxing throughout. 355 pages. Harper & Brothers 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000QXZ3DU 
Price: 34.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Scottish Covenanters

Barr, James 
1946
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Light general wear. Interior excellent. 245 pages. Distributed on behalf of the author by J. Smith 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007J0BUS 
Price: 16.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Holy Spirit and the Gospel Tradition

Barrett, C. K. 
1975
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 176 pages. SPCK London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000TOAAC0 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Pass It on: Telling and Hearing Stories from John (A Kaleidoscope Series Resource)

Bartholomew, Gilbert Leinbach 
1992
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 117 pages. United Church Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0829808868 / 9780829808865 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Throngs of Iniquity

Baynum, Misop 
1999
Binder Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 316 pages. Magpro Publ. Quincy, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZLYCA 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bible Scenes: Joshua to Solomon

Beiner, Stan J. 
1988
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 235 pages. A.R.E. Publishing, Inc. 8.43 x 5.6 x .55 0867050225 / 9780867050226 
Price: 12.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Harvard Hillel Sabbath Songbook

Ben-Zion, Rabbi 
1992
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 288 pages. David R Godine Pub 10.6 x 7.3 x .9 0879239409 / 9780879239404 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Living by the Word: Meditations from the Christian Century

Bendis, Debra (Editor); David Heim (Editor) 
2005
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 176 pages. Chalice Press 8.8 x 6 x 0.6 0827221282 / 9780827221284 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 An account of Dr. Benjamin Schultz of Pennsylvania: Physician, botanist, and philosopher 1772-1814

Berky, Andrew S. 
1952
Paperback Very Good; Details the failures and tribulations of an experimentatious Pennsylvania doctor. Staplebound. Nice Tight Clean copy ! White cover is tanning. 24 pages. Schwenkfelder Library 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001909AJW 
Price: 25.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Practitioner in Physick: a Biography of Abraham Wagner 1717-1763

Berky, Andrew S. 
1st Edition. 1954
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Story of early Pennsylvanian doctor, German Silesian Schwenkfelder refuge. 175 pages. Spine rubbed, fading, top page ends darkened. Schwenkfelder Library Pennsburg, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000DZR7T4 
Price: 22.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Countryman's Family Album: A Collection of Photographs Depicting the Good Life in a Small Rural Village

Berky, Andrew S. 
1954
Paperback Good+; 19th century photographs. Staplebound. Light general handling wear. Unpaginated pages. The Schwenkfelder Library Pennsburg, PA 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001905G5E 
Price: 28.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Minor Prophets major themes

Berrigan, Daniel 
1995
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 405 pages. Rose Hill Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 1879175177 / 9781879175174 
Price: 33.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Prison journals of a priest revolutionary

Berrigan, Philip 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Imprisoned for destroying draft records. Nice Tight Clean copy ! White jacket spine is darkened. 198 pages. Holt, Rinehart and Winston 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0030845130 / 9780030845130 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A Precious Legacy

Bilko, Emi 
6th Printing. 1978
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 117 pages. E.D. Abott Company Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUPR7K 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 1770-1920, from Good Luck to Gloucester, the book of the pilgrimage; being the record of the celebration by means of a great pageant of the one hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the landing of John

Bisbee, Frederick Adelbert 
1920
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Long previous owner gift notation on blank page. 373 pages. The Murray Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000KIR6U4 
Price: 7.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 1770-1920, from Good Luck to Gloucester, the book of the pilgrimage...Preaching the First Universalist Sermon at Good Luck, New Jersey...Establishing the First Universalist Church at Gloucester, Mass

Bisbee, Frederick Adelbert. 
1920
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. 373 pages. The Murray Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000KIR6U4 
Price: 5.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 John Paul II: A Man from Krakow

Blazynski, George 
1979
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 176 pages. Weidenfeld and Nicholson London, UK 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 0297776398 / 9780297776390 
Price: 20.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Moral Theology : Moral Problems and Christian personalism ( Vol. 5 of Concilium : Theology in the Age of Renewal

Bockle, Franz (Editor) 
1965
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Concilium : Theology in the Age of Renewal. A 50 book series published by the Paulist Press over a 5 year period (1965-1969), a continuing survey of contemporary Catholic theological thought. Concilium was conceived at the 1st session (1962) of Vatican council II by a group of Catholic scholars and theologians, most of them periti (expert theological advisors) to the Council Fathers. Theological renewalof the Church is based ona far-ranging re-thinking of traditional Catholic theology that has been going on quietly in the specialized writings of scholars over the past generation. Paulist Press Glen Rock, NJ 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0809100991 / 9780809100996 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Faith Healing and the Christian Faith

Boggs, Jr. Wade H. 
1956
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 216 pages. John Knox Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000ESMWWC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Jerusalem Haggadah

Bonneh, Shmuel 
1968
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. In Hebrew. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Brilliant color large format reproduction. Shikmona Publishing 12.1 x 8.75 x 0.5 B006M4T4XW 
Price: 33.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Passover and Easter: The Symbolic Structuring of Sacred Seasons (Two Liturgical Traditions)

Bradshaw, Paul F. (Editor); Lawrence A. Hoffman (Editor) 
1999
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 224 pages. University of Notre Dame Press 8.84 x 5.81 x 0.91 0268038589 / 9780268038588 
Price: 41.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Life of Christ

Bramanti, Bruno (Illust.) 
1951
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. As told in selections from the New Testament with wood engravings cut especially for this edition by Florentine wood engraver Bruno Bramanti. Striking wood engravings! Nice Tight Clean copy ! 131 pages. Pellegrini & Cudahy 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000Q7MNRA 
Price: 28.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 A History of the Bible: An Introduction to the Historical Method (Beacon Paperback No. 239)

Bratton, Fred Gladstone 
1967
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 382 pages. Beacon Press 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.8 0807013536 / 9780807013533 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 1, 2, 3 John: How Should a Christian Live? (Bible Study Guides)

Brestin, Dee 
2002
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. Shaw 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.3 0877883513 / 9780877883517 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Saint Peter Canisius, S. J. 1521-1597

Brodrick, J. 
1938
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Clean throughout ! 859 pages. Extremely light random foxing some pages. Nice tight copy ! Sheed & Ward London, UK L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0404198821 / 9780404198824 
Price: 86.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Candle of the Lord and Other Sermons

Brooks, Rev. Phillips 
1st Edition. 1881
Hardcover Good; 1st Printing. dark green cloth, gold spine lettering. Moderate general wear. Spine ends worn. Has bookplate. Some pages have pen underling. Page 85 tip creased, broken. Hinges fine. 370 pages. Dutton and Co New York, NY 9 x 6 x 1 B000NQ5H6I 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 St. John's Messenger April 1908 to June 1920 (Monthly Episcopal Newsletter Lancaster, PA)

Browne, George Israel (Rector) 
Signed by Rector George Israel Browne on blank pag 1908
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by RectorGeorge Israel Browneon blank page, with place. Moderate general wear. 113 bound editions of 'St. John's Messenger', a monthly newsletter of St. John's Episcopal Church, Lancaster PA. Volume includes all copies issued while Rev. George Israel Browne was rector (1908-1920: nos. 56-172). Upon his resignation, Browne commissioned bookbinder Wm. Z. Roy , Lancaster PA to bind the newsletters in hardcover for Browne's personal library. Bookbinder's invoice is inserted. Typical newsletter is 4 pages and lists church officers and participants in church organizations, order of services, church news and business, baptisms, burials, weddings, ordinations, etc., lists of parishioner addresses, letters, local and regional Episcopal issues, laws. Some issues have front page photos of church buildings, former rectors, bishops, and Episcopals saints. Rev. Browne resigned as rector of St. Paul's, Harrisburg PA, in 1908. He later was rector of St. John's, Washington, CT (1920-1923). St. John's Episcopal Church Lancaster, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B007JAOOVA 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The World's Great Scriptures: An Anthology of the Sacred Books of the Ten Principal Religions

Browne, Lewis 
1946
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 559 pages. The Macmillan Company 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 B000E7VG70 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ministering to deeply troubled people (Successful pastoral counseling series)

Bruder, Ernest E 
1964
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, small tears, missing tiny chips. 144 pages. Fortress Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FDI98 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ecclesiasticus, Or The Wisdom Of Jesus The Son Of Sirach

Brunton, Violet (Illustrations); C. Lewis Hind (Introduction) 
1927
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Black cloth, pictorial gold decor. Cloth lightly frayed at spine ends and board tips. Previous owner name. Some light foxing on pages behind illustrations. 165 pages. John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd./Dodd, Mead & Co. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000URYM2A 
Price: 31.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Networking the Kingdom: A Practical Strategy for Maximum Church Growth

Bryson, O. J. 
1990
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 233 pages. W Pub Group 8.75 x 5.75 x 0.75 0849932386 / 9780849932380 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Hasidism

Buber, Martin 
1948
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! page ends lightly soiled. 207 pages. Philosophical Library 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NZBF0G 
Price: 20.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Synagogue havurot: A comparative study

Bubis, Gerald B 
1983
Paperback Very Good; Previous owner ink stamp. 158 pages. Center For Jewish Community Studies 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0819129704 / 9780819129703 
Price: 62.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 As a Tree by the Waters: Pirkey Avoth Psychological and Philosophical Insights

Bulka, Reuven P. 
1980
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. A few pen or pencil notations. Minor pencil underlining. 279 pages. Feldheim Pub 8.3 x 5.7 x 1 087306237X / 9780873062374 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Pilgrim's Progress

Bunyan, John; Walter Paget (Illust.) 
1882
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Undated. Heavily pictorial illustrated green cloth beveled boards. Top page edges gold gilt. Spine ends have small fray tears. 2 loose pages taped into center of book. 348 pages. E.P. Dutton NY. / Ernest Nister London 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O9G0E 
Price: 10.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Butler's Saint for the Day

Burns, Paul 
2007
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 640 pages. Liturgical Press 9.48 x 6.64 x 1.56 0814618367 / 9780814618363 
Price: 15.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Prophetic Memory For the Contemporary Church: Collected Writings of C. C. Goen (American Baptist Quarterly Vol. X No. 4 Dec. 1991)

Burrows, Mark S. (Edit.); American Baptist Historical Society 
1991
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 110 pages. Northlight Studio Press Barre, VT 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000SUFUFW 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The case against original sin: Minerva presents a diploma to Eve

Busch, Fred W 
Signed by Author on blank page . 1st Edition. 1964
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Signed by Author on blank page. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 124 pages. Pageant Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007EGHV0 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 From Flicker to Flame: Women's Sermons for the Revised Common Lectionary : Year A (Volumes I + II)

Camp, Carole Ann (Editor) 
1995
Paperback Near Fine; Includes 2 books, Volumes 1 + 2 complete! Nice Tight Clean copy ! 161 pages. Ash Grove Press 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 1886172153 / 9781886172159 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Puritan in Holland, England, and America (vol. II)

Campbell, Douglas 
1893
Hardcover Good; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Volume 2 ONLY. Moderate general wear. Cloth has tears at spine top. 588 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001LNGHQG 
Price: 38.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Revolution and Renewal: How Churches Are Saving Our Cities

Campolo, Tony; Bruce Main (Collaborator) 
2004
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 286 pages. Westminster John Knox Press 8.96 x 5.98 x 0.86 066422198X / 9780664221980 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Religious Orders of Men

Canu, Jean 
1st Edition. 1961
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 144 pages. Hawthorn Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZN20C 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Johannine writings,: A study of the Apocalypse and the Fourth gospel

Carpenter, J. Estlin 
1927
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 493 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000WSLT0K 
Price: 31.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The General Epistle Of St. James

Carr, Arthur 
1905
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 74 pages. Cambridge At The University Press 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0020O7KZC 
Price: 11.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Process Ethics : A Constructive System (Toronto Studies in Theology, Vol. 18)

Cauthen, Kenneth 
Signed By Author with Presentation Inscription . 1983
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Signed By Author with Presentation Inscription. Very Clean copy ! Previous owner name. Edwin Mellen Press Lewiston, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0889467641 / 9780889467644 
Price: 40.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Lives of the most eminent fathers of the church that flourished in the first four centuries: With an historical account of the state of paganism under the first Christian emperors Volumes 1 + 3 ONLY

Cave, William 
1840
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Volumes 1 + 3 ONLY. Missing volume 2. Dark brown blindstamped cloth, gold spine lettering. Volume 1 missing top 1.5'' of spine covering. Volume 3 has tears along spine/board borders, wear at spine ends. 463 + 444 pages. Oxford, Printed by J. Vincent for T. Tegg, London Oxford, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006ANS1W 
Price: 69.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 New Manual of Private Devotions. In Three Parts. Containing Prayers for Families & Private Persons: Offices - Of Humiliation - For the Sick - For Women - For the Holy Communion: With Occasional Prayer

Cecil, Richard; John Hoff (Ed.) 
1817
Leather Bound Very Good; Third American edition. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Full brown leather, spine has gold lines and black title label. Light general wear. 371 pages. The manual of Devotions has always been held in great estimation. Among works of its kind it has always been a favorite. The first American edition of the New Manual appeared in Charleston, South Carolina in 1810. This 1817 edition is the ssecond New York printing. in the New York editions the third part has a diferent arrangement from the Charleston edition. T. & J. Swords New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B008VDAMNI 
Price: 182.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Talmud Bawilonski Rozdzial Bejca Czesc. IX (Hebrew)

Cederbauma, M. 
1923
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. In Hebrew. In original boards. Moderate general wear. Hinges cracked. 104 pages. M. Cederbauma Piotrkowie, Poland 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0040GQOIC 
Price: 22.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 You Mean I Have to Look at the Body?!: Stories of Dying and Living

Cham, Marcia M 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 2008
Paperback Near Fine; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 260 pages. By sharing initmate, personal stories, Reverend Marcia M. Cham confronts her own fear of death through her pastoral experiences. BookSurge Publishing 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.8 1439204039 / 9781439204030 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Elvira Hopkins of Tompkins Corners

Chandler, Izora 
1st Edition. 1899
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight copy ! Methodist Church commentary on inclusion of youth, revivals, pew ownership, etc. Dialect fiction. Interior clean + bright. Some spot foxing on spine + front board, probably related to brown dye. Beige cloth boards. Gold + brown + black decor. 195 pages. Wilbur B. Ketcham New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUSG0K 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Building the Earth (Construire la Terre)

Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De; Sister Rose Ellen (Illus.) 
1st Edition. 1965
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. 1st American Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner ink stamp. 125 pages. Dimension Books 8.75 x 5.75 x 0.75 B000O1XYY4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Life and language in the Old Testament

Chase, Mary Ellen 
1955
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 201 pages. Norton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006D6ZFA 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie