Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Science/Nature

 - 459 items found in your search
Science/Nature
   -Astronomy
   -Biology
   -Biology of Man
   -Chemistry
   -Environment
   -Evolution/Paleontology
   -Geology
   -History of Science
   -Insects
   -Mammals
   -Marine Biology
   -Mathematics
   -Nature Writings/Travel
   -Physics
   -Weather

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Electrophoresis Of Proteins; Gel Chromatography; Immunochemical Techniques For Identification Of Macromolecules (Laboratory Techniques In Biochemistry And Molecular Biology, Volume 1)

A. H. Gordon; L. Fischer; J. Clausen; Work, T. S.; E. Work (Editors) 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 572 pages. Electrophoresis of proteins; Gel chromatography; Immunochemical techniques for identification of macromolecules. North-Holland Pub. Co. / American Elsevier 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NTIIA 
Price: 33.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Solar System Radio Astronomy; Lectures Presented at the Nato Advanced Study Institute of the National Observatory of Athens, Cape Sounion, August

Aarons, Jules 
1965
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 416 pages. Distributed by Plenum Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZQTH0 
Price: 20.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Letters from Chickadee Hill

Abbott, Winston O. 
Signed by Both Authors on Title page . 1978
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Signed by Both Authors on Title page. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Some minor pencil/pen notations. Unpaginated pages. Inspiration House Pubs 8.25 x 5.75 x 0.25 0918114047 / 9780918114044 
Price: 11.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Letters from Chickadee Hill

Abbott, Winston O. 
Signed by both Authors on Title page . 1978
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by both Authors on Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Unpaginated pages. Inspiration House Pubs 8.25 x 5.75 x 0.25 0918114047 / 9780918114044 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Electron Paramagnetic Resonance of Transition Ions

Abragam, A.; Betty Isabelle Bleaney 
1986
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. 911 pages. Dover Pubns 8.9 x 6.2 x 2.1 0486651061 / 9780486651064 
Price: 71.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 An introduction to the chemistry of heterocyclic compounds

Acheson, R. M 
1962
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Has red underlining. 342 pages. Interscience Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FQ1RO 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Solvable Cases of the Decision Problem

Ackermann, W. 
1954
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Flexi-cover. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 114 pages. North-Holland Publishing Amsterdam, Netherlands 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000O5Q8QG 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cell Culture For Biochemists (Laboratory Techniques In Biochemistry And Molecular Biology, Volume 8)

Adams, R.L.P.; T. S. Work; E. Work (Editors) 
1980
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Cell Culture For Biochemists. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Yellow underlining. 296 pages. North-Holland Pub. Co. / American Elsevier 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0444802487 / 9780444802484 
Price: 59.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Story of Elsa

Adamson, Joy 
1st Edition. 1966
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1st American Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 319 pages. Pantheon Harcourt Brace and World 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000O65KDM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stratigraphic Cross Section of Paleozoic Rocks: Colorado to New York.

Adkison, W. L., American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 
1966
Hardcover Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Several folding maps in rear pocket. 58 pages. American Association of Petroleum Geologists 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001T3UEFS 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ecological fantasies: Death from falling watermelons

Adler, Cy A 
1973
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 350 pages. Dell Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006WHJME 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Combinatorial Topology. Volume Three

Aleksandrov, P. S 
1960
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 148 pages. Graylock Press Albany, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0027M0QMG 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Structural Chemistry and Molecular Biology (Dedicated to Linus Pauling)

Alexander, and DAVIDSON, Norman, editors RICH 
1968
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. A couple of articles have yellow underlining. Endpaper has a damaged patch. 907 pages. Freeman 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000FMJP68 
Price: 7.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Undecidable Theories (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

Alfred Tarski; Andrzej Mostowski (Collaborator); Raphael M. Robinson (Collaborator) 
1st Edition. 1953
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Flexible yellow card covers, with yellow dustjacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 98 pages. North-Holland Publishing Amsterdam, Netherlands 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001B0V43K 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Nomogram: The Theory and Practical Construction of Computation Charts

Allcock, H.J.; J. Reginald Jones 
2nd Edition. 1938
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! Jacket has short tears, missing chips. Previous owner name. 224 pages. Pitman London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000W6ETQS 
Price: 41.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wolves of Minong: Isle Royale's Wild Community (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

Allen, Durward L. 
1994
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 528 pages. University of Michigan Press/Regional 8.97 x 6 x 1.32 047208237X / 9780472082377 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baboon Ecology (Bibliotheca primatologica)

Altmann, Stuart A. 
1970
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 320 pages. University of Chicago Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0226016013 / 9780226016016 
Price: 15.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Surface and Interfacial Aspects of Biomedical Polymers

Andrade, J.D. (Editor) 
1985
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 486 pages. Springer 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.5 0306417413 / 9780306417412 
Price: 36.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Croatia's Undersea World

Andric, Miro; Miro Andric (Photographer); Nevenka Nekic, Ivan Jardas (Foreword); Diana Marsic, Ana Stefanic (Translator) 
1999
Hardcover Near Fine; Fine. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 274 pages. Car Herc Zagreb, Croatia L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 9539774802 
Price: 36.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Naturaleza y vida en los Picos de Europa

Arguelles, M., J. Delgado, G. Manana, Manuel Laínz, Alfredo Noval; Efren García 
2nd Edition. 1988
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. In Spanish. Nice Firm copy ! Pen notations on front blank page. 192 pages. INCAFO L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 848538928X / 9788485389285 
Price: 28.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Catastrophe Theory

Arnol'D, Vladimir I.; G.S. Wassermann (Translator); R.K. Thomas (Translator) 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 121 pages. Springer 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 3540161996 / 9783540161998 
Price: 31.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Fields And Configurations

Artley, John 
1965
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 635 pages. Holt, Rinehard, Winston 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0000CMNTC 
Price: 22.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Imperial Collection of Audubon Animals, the Quadrapeds of North America

Audubon, John James; John Bachman; Victor H. Cahalane (Ed) 
1967
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 307 pages. Hammond Folio 12 - 15'' tall B000QB0NXM 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Geology of Northern California (California. Division of Mines and Geology. Bulletin)

Bailey, Edgar Herbert 
1st Edition. 1966
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. Rear pocket HAS map. 508 pages. Calif. Div. Of Mines & Geo. 10.8 x 8.5 x 1.7 B0006FEZCS 
Price: 16.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Sea otter Core of Conflict: Loved or Loathed

Bailey, Jane H 
1979
Paperback Near Fine; Conflict: Loved or Loathed. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 173 pages. El Moro Publications 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0960248412 / 9780960248414 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 When the Stars Come Out

Baker, Robert H. 
Revised Edition. 1954
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Illustrated. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 182 pages. Talks on familiar astrological subjects. Viking Press 20 x 20 x 20 0670760080 / 9780670760084 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Molecular orbital theory: An introductory lecture note and reprint volume (Frontiers in chemistry)

Ballhausen, Carl Johan 
1965
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 273 pages. Benjamin/Cummings Pub. Co 8.9 x 6 x 0.7 0805304517 / 9780805304510 
Price: 31.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Geology of North America: An Overview/Book and Maps

Bally, Albert W.; Palmer, Allison R. (Editor) 
1989
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. HAS map film transparencies in rear pocket. 629 pages. Geological Society of Amer 11.3 x 8.8 x 2.9 0813752078 / 9780813752075 
Price: 76.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Weather Basics

Balsama, Joseph J.; Chaston, Peter R. 
Signed by Author balsama on Title page with Pres 1997
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author balsama on Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 384 pages. Chaston Scientific 10.8 x 8.5 x 1.1 0964517256 / 9780964517257 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Guide Des Traces D'Animaux

Bang, Preben; Preben Dahlstrom 
1980
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. In French. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Practical study of animal tracks and traces in nature. Jacket has several small tears. 240 pages. Delachaux & Niestle 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 2603002023 / 9782603002025 
Price: 10.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 From the World of Gemstones

Bank, Hermann 
1973
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 178 pages. A masterpiece of brilliantly clear color specimen photography. Pinguin-Verlag Frankfurt, Germany 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007AIA9G 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Instinct and Intelligence - Behavior of Animals and Man

Barnett, S A 
4th Printing. 1968
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 224 pages. Prentice Hall 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JC3JCA 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Impossibility : The Limits of Science and the Science of Limits

Barrow, John D. 
1998
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. Remainder mark. 296 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 0198518900 / 9780198518907 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 An Introduction to Molecular Ecology

Beebee, Trevor J. C.; Rowe, Graham 
2004
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Text pages have highlighting. 372 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.6 x 7.2 x .9 0199248575 / 9780199248575 
Price: 24.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 The Bioorganic Chemisty of Enzymatic Catalysis

Bender, Myron L.; Raymond J. Bergeron; Makoto Komiyama 
1984
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name blotted out. 312 pages. Wiley-Interscience 9 x 6 x 1 0471059919 / 9780471059912 
Price: 37.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Glacial Geology: Ice Sheets and Landforms

Bennett, Matthew M. (Editor); Glasser, Neil F. (Editor) 
2009
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Cover edges worn. 400 pages. Wiley 9.61 x 6.67 x .8 0470516917 / 9780470516911 
Price: 31.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Vertebrate Palaeontology, Second Edition

Benton, Michael J. 
2nd Edition. 2000
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 452 pages. Wiley-Blackwell 9.66 x 7.46 x 1.03 0632056142 / 9780632056149 
Price: 10.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Riddle of Gravitation

Bergmann, Peter Gabriel. 
1968
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 270 pages. Thought-provoking nonmathematical introduction to the conceptual foundations of both Newton's and Einstein's theories of gravitation. Scribner 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.8 0684717123 / 9780684717128 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The structure and function of enzymes (Biology teaching monograph series)

Bernhard, Sidney A 
1968
Paperback Good-; Nice Firm copy ! Text pages have yellow underlining. 324 pages. W. A. Benjamin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BQTY4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Elusive Neutrino

Bernstein, Jeremy 
1969
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 78 pages. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O8YP2 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Coordination Chemistry of Metalloenzymes: The Role of Metals in Reactions Involving Water, Dioxygen and Related Species (Nato Science Series C: (closed))

Bertini, I. (Editor); R.S. Drago (Editor); C. Luchinat (Editor) 
1983
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 416 pages. Springer 9.34 x 6.36 x 1.12 9027715300 / 9789027715302 
Price: 33.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Da Galileo Alle Stelle ( From Galileo to the Stars ) Italian / English Edition

Bertola, Francesco; Danesin, Francesco 
1st Edition. 1992
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Essays in English and Italian. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 106 pages. A celebration of the achievements of Galileo in essays and full folio page color photos and illustrations. Seven centuries of Astronomy at Padua. The Galileo chronology. Galileo: exploration and discovery of the Heavens. The theory of the tides. The impact of Galileo on the history of scientific thought. The private Galileo. Biblos Edizioni Cittadella, Italy Folio 12 - 15'' tall B005D1PJD4 
Price: 86.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Clockwork Sparrow: Time, Clocks, and Calendars in Biological Organisms

Binkley, Sue 
1989
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 737 pages. Prentice Hall Trade 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0130737011 / 9780130737014 
Price: 24.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Lattice Theory (Colloquium publications - American Mathematical Society)

Birkhoff, Garrett 
1948
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Binding worn. 283 pages. American Mathematical Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DO4C0 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Project Sherwood: The U.S. program in controlled fusion (A Doubleday anchor book)

Bishop, Amasa S 
1st Edition. 1958
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 216 pages. Addison-Wesley 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZPSCC 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Nucleic Acid and Protein Sequence Analysis: A Practical Approach (The Practical Approach Ser.)

Bishop, M. J. (Editor); C. J. Rawlings (Editor) 
1987
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 436 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9 x 6.13 x 0.88 1852210060 / 9781852210069 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Nature of Mathematics: A Critical Survey

Black, Max 
2nd Printing 1950
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 219 pages. The Humanities Press New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0028H7QB4 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Whales Of The World (Of the World Series)

Bonner, Nigel 
1998
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 192 pages. Sterling 9.22 x 6.07 x 0.48 0713723696 / 9780713723694 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 At The Hand Of Man: Peril and Hope for Africa's Wildlife

Bonner, Raymond 
1st Edition. 1993
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 322 pages. Knopf 9.75 x 6.5 x 1.5 0679400087 / 9780679400080 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Signal Processing Using Optics : Fundamentals, Devices, Architectures, and Applications (Applied Physics Laboratory Series in Science & Engineering)

Boone, Bradley G. 
1998
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 394 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.21 x 7.44 x 1.02 0195084241 / 9780195084245 
Price: 14.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Seminar on Transformation Groups. (AM-46) (Annals of Mathematics Studies)

Borel, Armand; Bredon, G.; E.E. Floyd; D. Montgomery; R. Palais 
1960
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 245 pages. Princeton University Press 11.02 x 8.27 x .51 0691090947 / 9780691090948 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Charles Darwin: The Man and his Influence (Cambridge Science Biographies)

Bowler, Peter J.; Knight, David (Preface) 
1996
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 264 pages. Cambridge University Press 8.98 x 5.98 x .59 0521566681 / 9780521566681 
Price: 15.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Genetics and the Races of Man

Boyd, William C. 
1953
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 453 pages. Little Brown 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020ARHAE 
Price: 6.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Wings in the Meadow

Brewer, Jo 
1st Edition. 1967
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket spine shows fading. 189 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BQB2E 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Sari Sari Nama [ alternate title: SariSariNama ]

Brewer-Carias, Charles 
1983
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. In Spanish. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket flap has crease. Jacket has light edge wear. 227 pages. Color photo-book with accompanying text.. Venezuela houses several sinkholes, known as the Sarisarinama holes. These holes are approximately 382 yards wide by 382 yards deep. The origin of these sinkholes is unknown. Each one contains unique plants and animals that have been seen no where else in the world. Fundacion Explora, Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0018AG7YY 
Price: 87.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Dinosaurs - Revised & Updated : The Bestselling Guide to Understanding Dinosaurs

Brochu, Christopher;John Long;Colin Mchenry;John Scanlon;Paul Willis 
2007
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 256 pages. Fog City Books 11 x 6.1 x 1 1740895843 / 9781740895842 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Determination of Sequences in RNA; Techniques of Lipidology (Laboratory Techniques In Biochemistry And Molecular Biology, Volume 3)

Brownlee, G. G.; Morris Kates; T. S. Work; E. Work (Editors) 
2nd Printing 1975
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 610 pages. North-Holland Pub. Co. / American Elsevier 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0444103864 / 9780444103864 
Price: 57.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Pharmacology Of Psychotherapeutic Drugs (Heidelberg Science Library)

Brucke, Franz Theodor Von 
1969
Paperback Good; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Text pages have yellow underlining. 157 pages. Springer-Verlag 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007IKO92 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Technology and Change

Burke, John G. 
1979
Paperback Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings, no creases, no tears. Van Nostrand Reinhold 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0878350837 / 9780878350834 
Price: 5.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Characterization of materials in research: Ceramics and polymers : held at Sagamore Conference Center, Raquette Lake, New York, September 11, 12, 13, and ... Sagamore Army Materials Research Conferenc

Burke, John J.; Volker Weiss 
Signed by Author Burke on blank page with Presen 1975
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Signed by Author Burke on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 566 pages. Syracuse University Press 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.4 081565040X / 9780815650409 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Fields of Noon

Burnford, Sheila Every 
1st Edition. 1964
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 175 pages. Little, Brown and Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NXGDFA 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Development of Evolutionary Thought 4th Edition

Busher (Editor); Schoch (Editor); Smith (Editor) 
4th Edition. 2004
Paperback Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Text pages have highlighting and underlining. 262 pages. Houghton Mifflin 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 061854626X / 9780618546268 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Proceedings of the Symposium on Chemical Sensors II (Proceedings (Electrochemical Society), V. 93-7.)

Butler, Michael Alan; Antonio Joseph Ricco; N. Yamazoe; Electrochemical Society Sensor Group (Corporate Author) 
1993
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. Previous owner ink stamp. 864 pages. Electrochemical Society 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.75 1566770300 / 9781566770309 
Price: 76.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Islands in Space and Time

Campbell, David G. 
1st Edition. 1996
Hardcover New; Endangered landscapes surrounded by sweeping ecological transformation. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 192 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company 9.58 x 7.82 x 0.71 0395680832 / 9780395680834 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Science of Leonardo: Inside the Mind of the Great Genius of the Renaissance

Capra, Fritjof 
2008
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 352 pages. Anchor 9.13 x 6.06 x 0.79 1400078830 / 9781400078837 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Science of Leonardo: Inside the Mind of the Great Genius of the Renaissance

Capra, Fritjof 
2008
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 352 pages. Anchor 9.09 x 6.12 x .75 1400078830 / 9781400078837 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Black Bear in Massachusetts

Cardoza, James E. 
1976
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 113 pages. Massachusetts Divison of Fishiers and Wildlife 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000M1L9BG 
Price: 11.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Dark Trees to the Wind A Cycle of York State Years

Carmer, Carl 
1st Edition. 1949
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Has bookplate. Previous owner gift note. 370 pages. William Sloane Associates 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DRXNM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Mathematical Recreations of Lewis Carroll: Symbolic Logic and The Game of Logic (Both Books Bound as One)

Carroll, Lewis 
1958
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 294 pages. Dover Publications 7.9 x 5.3 x .6 B000O037CY 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Naturalists' Universal Directory: Containing Names, Addresses and Special Subjects of Study, of Professional and Amateur Naturalists in All Parts of the World 19th Ed Compiled in 1904

Cassino, Samuel Edson 
1905
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Contains information on 5588 naturalists in the United States and another 14000+ in every country of the World. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 612 pages. 12 pages of ads at rear featuring suppliers for museum and naturalists. Samuel Edson Cassino Salem, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00487FRPY 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Thin Films and Surfaces for Bioactivity and Biomedical Applications: Symposium Held November 28-29, 1995, Boston, Massachussetts, U.S.A (Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings, Vol 414)

Catherine M. Cotell (Editor); Anne E. Meyer (Editor); Steven M. Gorbatkin (Editor); George L., 
1996
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 206 pages. Materials Research Society 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.75 1558993177 / 9781558993174 
Price: 70.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Southeastern Massachusetts Natural Resource Atlas: A Regional Guide to Biodiversity

Cavanaugh, Paul A. (Edit.) 
2nd Edition. 2004
Paperback New; Natural and cultural history of Southeastern Massachusetts. Many maps, diagrams and photos!Southeastern Massachusetts Natural Resources Atlas: A Regional Guide to Biodiversity Nice Tight Clean copy ! 136 pages. Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0615126138 / 9780615126135 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Southeastern Massachusetts Natural Resource Atlas: A Regional Guide to Biodiversity

Cavanaugh, Paul A. (Editor) 
2004
Paperback Very Fine; Natural and cultural history of Southeastern Massachusetts. Many maps, diagrams and photos!Southeastern Massachusetts Natural Resources Atlas: A Regional Guide to Biodiversity Nice Tight Clean copy ! 136 pages. Manomet Center for Conservation Sciences 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0615126138 / 9780615126135 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Affinity Chromatography and Biological Recognition

Chaiken, Irwin M. (Editor) 
1983
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 515 pages. Academic Press Inc 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0121665801 / 9780121665807 
Price: 12.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Genetic Engineering

Chakrabarty, Ananda M. 
1978
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 208 pages. CRC Press 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0849352592 / 9780849352591 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Thermal Analysis

Chihara, H. (Editor) 
1977
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Light general wear. 573 pages. Heyden 6.75 x 4.25 x 1 0855011947 / 9780855011949 
Price: 79.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Physical Constants

Childs, W. H. J. 
2nd Edition. 1939
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner name. 77 pages. Methuen 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000S8CORQ 
Price: 8.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Critical Condition: Human Health and the Environment

Chivian, Eric (Editor); Michael Mccally (Editor); Howard Hu (Editor); Andrew Haines (Editor) 
1993
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 256 pages. The MIT Press 8.9 x 6 x 0.6 0262531186 / 9780262531184 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Night the Mountain Fell: The Story of the Montana-Yellowstone Earthquake

Christopherson, Edmund 
1962
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 88 pages. Yellowstone Publications 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001BVOIK0 
Price: 5.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The calculi of lambda-conversion (Annals of mathematics studies)

Church, Alonzo 
2nd Printing 1951
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Some creased page tips. Previous owner name. 82 pages. princeton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007HTAF2 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie