Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Media/Performing Arts

 - 500 items found in your search
Media/Performing Arts
   -Acting
   -Dance
   -Hollywood Topics
   -Movies
   -Music
   -News Media
   -Opera
   -Radio
   -Star Biographies
   -Theatre Plays Antique
   -Theatre Plays Modern
   -Theatre Programs
   -TV

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 J. M. Synge: plays;

, J. M Synge; Ann Saddlemyer (Editor) 
1969
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Riders to the Sea; The Shadow of the Glen; The Tinker's Wedding; The Well of the Saints; The Playboy of the Western World; Deirdre of the Sorrows; When the Moon has Set. Previous owner name. 229 pages. Oxford U.P 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0192810421 / 9780192810427 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Pajama Game

Abbott, George; Richard Bissell; Richard Adler; Jerry Ross 
Book Club Edition. 1954
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. Jacket spine and edges browning. 180 pages. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0013CRIG8 
Price: 15.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Friends (Evergreen original)

Abe, Kobo 
2nd Printing 1977
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 94 pages. Grove 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0394173120 / 9780394173122 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 How To Play Jazz & Improvise 6TH Edition Volume 1

Aebersold, Jamey 
1992
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Has CD. 103 pages. Jamey Abersold 10.8 x 8.3 x .2 B000UYYPCK 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Escritos sobre cine / Writings on Cinema (Spanish Edition)

Agee, James 
2001
Paperback Near Fine; In Spanish. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 264 pages. Paidos Iberica Ediciones S a 9.2 x 5.5 x .6 844930959X / 9788449309595 
Price: 31.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Classic Riff Collection, Rock Guitar Book 3

Agresta, Ralph 
1992
Paperback Very Good; Book 3. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 80 pages. Amsco Music 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0825625114 / 9780825625114 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Birth of a Nation Story

Aitken, Roy E.; Al P. Nelson 
Signed by Aitken + nelson on Half-Title page wit 1965
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Aitken + nelson on Half-Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 96 pages. William W. Denlinger 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001JPOFKG 
Price: 33.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tiefland: (The lowland) musicdrama in a prelude and two acts. Text after A. Guimera by Rudolph Lothar. English version by R.H. Elkin

Albert, Eugen D' (Music); A. Guimera; Rudolf Lothar; R.H. Elkin 
1908
Leather Bound Good-; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Spine heavily worn. Half of leather worn off of spine. 289 pages. Ed. Bote & G. Bock Berlin, Germany L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0040GQEN2 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics

Aldridge, Alan (Editor) 
2006
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 272 pages. The music and lyrics of the Beatles have proven them to be artists of the page as well as the stage and have here provided inspiration to dozens of artists. Rendered in full color on every page are extravagantly colorful scenes and images, from the psychedelic visions evoked by Strawberry Fields to the youthful innocence that springs from She Loves You. Witty commentary and candid insights from John, Paul, George and Ringo make this a very special and personal tribute. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 8.2 x 6.5 x 1 1579126162 / 9781579126162 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Museo Teatrale Alla Scala An Illustrated Guide

Alice; Ferrario, Massimo; Sartorio, Matteo Contrini 
1997
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 77 pages. Galli Thierry Stampa 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000N55JEY 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Elijah Parish Lovejoy A Remembrance

Amberg, Richard H; Irving Dilliard 
1987
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). In 1837 Illinois, Lovejoy was shot and killed protecting his anti-slavery printing press. Includes Lovejoy's biography, brief essays on issues that test the courage of American journalists, and excerpts from Lovejoy Convocation lectures. Nice Tight Clean copy ! In glassine wrapper. 132 pages. Meriden-Stinehour Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0910394512 / 9780910394512 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dance

Anderson, Jack 
1979
Paperback Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 160 pages. Newsweek Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0882252771 / 9780882252773 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Guild Shakespeare-Henry VI, Part 1 and Henry VI Part 2

Andrews, John F 
1990
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 533 pages. Guild America Books 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002DWR7A4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 King Hunger (Poet Lore Volume XXII, Number VI, Winter 1911)

Andreyev, Leonid; Eugene M Kayden (Trans.); Mary Macmillan 
1911
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Also includes 'The Significance of Maeterlinck's Bluebird' by Emily S. Hamblen; 'The Gate of Wishes' a one act play by Mary MacMillan. Tight Clean copy ! Richard G. Badger 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZN4OQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ashes and diamonds ; Kanal ; A generation: Three films (Classic film scripts)

Andrzejewski, Jerzy 
1984
Paperback Good; Light general wear. Text pages have underlining. 239 pages. Distributed by F. Ungar 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0930621212 / 9780930621216 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Lark

Anouilh, Jean 
1957
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Staplebound. 59 pages. Dramatists Play Service 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 9993572950 / 9789993572954 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Rehearsal

Anouilh, Jean 
Book Club Edition. 1961
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Attractive jacket has small tear. 94 pages. Coward Mccann 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000CL4NG 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Eleanor Antin

Antin, Eleanor 
1999
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 259 pages. Los Angeles County Museum of Art 9.47 x 6.49 x 1.01 091129127X / 9780911291278 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Left-Handed Liberty: a Play about Magna Carta.

Arden, John. 
1965
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Text pages yellowing. Previous owner name. Small circular pinch on front cover. 104 pages. Grove Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002A1AHL4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dances of Portugal

Armstrong, Lucile 
1948
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. With color costume plates. Light general wear. Previous owner name. 40 pages. Chanticleer Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006ARU4I 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Theater in Its Time: An Introduction

Arnott, Peter 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1981
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. Moderate general wear. Scratch on rear board. 566 pages. Little Brown & Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0316051942 / 9780316051941 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The organ of the twentieth century: A manual on all matters relating to the science and art of organ tonal appointment and divisional apportionment with compound expression

Audsley, George Ashdown 
1919
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Blue cloth, black and gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. Both hinges cloth tape repaired. General wear. 519 pages. Dodd, Mead, and company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZCQ3Q 
Price: 14.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Superior Collection of Steel Guitar Solos (Hawaiian Guitar) Volume I

Awai, Keoki E. 
1917
Paperback Good+; Learn Hawaiian Guitar using the Peterson System. Moderate general wear. Has some pages with much pencil writing. 71 pages. Written by Awai of Awai's Royal Hawaiian Quartette which delighted thousands during the Panama Pacific International Exhibition at San Francisco in 1913. Collection consists of 53 of the most popular of the truly Hawaiian melodies, combined with many of the best loved songs of the whole nation. Sherman, Clay & Co. San Francisco, CA Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0036B30WA 
Price: 20.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Man from Clare: A play in three acts

B.Keane, John 
2nd Printing. 1965
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Text pages yellowing. 77 pages. Mercier 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0013FR34C 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Passion of Our Lord according to S. Matthew set to Music By Johann Sebastian Bach

Bach, Johann Sebastian; Dr. Troutback (Trans.,Adaptation) 
1894
Hardcover Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. Has a few pencil marking. Novello and Co London, UK 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B004QUCZXK 
Price: 24.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 We Must Through Great Tribulation / Wir Mussen Durch Viel Trubsal Sacred Cantata No. 146 [J. S. Bach Sacred Choral Works]

Bach, Johann Sebastian; J. M. Stein; Ifor Jones 
1942
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 64 pages. G. Schirmer 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001UHATCQ 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 European and American Musical Instruments

Baines, Anthony 
1966
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Previous owner name. 174 pages. With b/w photos of 100's of instruments. Viking Press 11.7 x 8.6 x 1.2 B0000CN82Z 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Pilgrim Spirit: A Pageant in Celebration of the Tercentenary of the Landing of the Pilgrims of Plymouth, Massachusetts, December 12, 1620

Baker, George P 
1921
Paperback Good; Generally worn. 136 pages. Marshall Jones Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZKZVQ 
Price: 6.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 American Singers

Balliett, Whitney 
1979
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. 108 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0195025245 / 9780195025248 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Theatre Games

Barker, Clive 
1978
Paperback Good-; Moderate general wear. page ends soiled, stained. 227 pages. Drama Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0910482934 / 9780910482936 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The contemporary American organ: Its evolution, design and construction

Barnes, William Harrison 
4th Edition. 1948
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 349 pages. Profusely illustrated. J. Fischer 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006ARNTA 
Price: 40.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Schwann Opus (Fall 1999)

Barnhart, Becky (Editor) 
1999
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 1100 pages. Schwann Group 10.5 x 8.3 x 1.5 1575980517 / 9781575980515 
Price: 8.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Half Hours / Der Tag

Barrie, J. M. 
1922
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 2 plays, Half Hours and Der Tag. Moderate general wear. 227 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0081EXZCC 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 What Every Woman Knows

Barrie, J. M. 
1925
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. 160 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0010789VO 
Price: 12.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Representative Plays By J.M. Barrie

Barrie, J.M. 
1926
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 439 pages. Charles Scribner's Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000858P3Q 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Front Page Challenge: 25th Anniversary

Barris, Alex 
1981
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 128 pages. Canadian Broadcasting Company 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0887940978 / 9780887940972 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 BOFFO!: How I Learned to Love the Blockbuster and Fear the Bomb

Bart, Peter 
2007
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 384 pages. Miramax 8.9 x 6 x 1.1 1401360289 / 9781401360283 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Such Sweet Thunder: Views on Black American Music

Baszak, Mark; Edward Cohen; Black Musicians Festival 
2003
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 205 pages. Univ of Massachusetts Fine Arts 10.06 x 8.46 x 0.63 0972678506 / 9780972678506 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Krapp's Last Case and Other Dramatic Pieces

Beckett, Samuel 
1960
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 141 pages. Grove 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JOHHSA 
Price: 7.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Beethoven's letters; A Critical Edition With Explanatory Notes (Volume 2)

Beethoven, Ludwig Van 
1909
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Volume 2 ONLY. Nice Tight copy ! Brick red cloth, gold decor, top page edges gold gilt. White paint stain residue on front board. Spine cloth faded. Foxing on endpapers. 486 pages. E.P. Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085Q0M4 
Price: 19.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Beethoven Symphonies for the Piano In Two Books

Beethoven, Ludwig Van; Otto Singer (Arranger) 
1939
Paperback Very Good; Books 1 + 2 complete. Symphonies Nos. 1-9. Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation on front cover. 201 pages. G. Schirmer 11.7 x 8.9 x 0.5 B002VP2VTK 
Price: 38.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Quare Fellow, and the Hostage: Two Plays.

Behan, Brendan. 
1965
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 182 pages. Grove Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0394174070 / 9780394174075 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Singers' difficulties: How to overcome them

Behnke, Kate Emil 
1926
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 187 pages. Frederick A. Stokes / Printed by Cassell and Co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085YPYE 
Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Capturing Nureyev: James Wyeth Paints the Dancer

Belanger, Pamela J. (Editor) 
2002
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 80 pages. Farnsworth 10.51 x 10.39 x .59 0918749107 / 9780918749109 
Price: 18.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Pumpernickel and Champagne: A Biography of James Harllee Bell

Bell, Joyce Arling (Nee Doris Marie Burge) 
1973
Paperback Fine; Staplebound. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Typewritten, signed presentation letter from author is inserted. Author's 5 page typewritten 'Post Script' inserted in makeshift rear pocket. 74 pages. Character actor James Bell has appeared in many films during his 40-year film career. He was usually cast as a sympathetic character. The Virginia-born Bell first attended the Virginia Polytechnic Institute before making his theatrical debut in 1921. Eleven years later he made his film debut in I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. Most of the films he appeared in were made during the '40s and '50s. Infernal Machine (1933), I Walked with a Zombie, Driftwood, My Friend Flicka. Privately Published 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O90UA 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Romeo and Juliet: A lyrical tragedy in three acts, as performed by the Italian Opera Company at the Howard Athenaeum, May 13, 1847

Bellini, Vincenti 
1847
Paperback Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Library rebound in card covers. Light foxing near title page. 21 pages. The Howard Athen‘um (1845-1953) in Boston, Massachusetts, was one of the most famous theaters in Boston history. Founded in 1845, it remained an institution of culture and learning for most of its years, finally closing in 1953. Vincenzo Salvatore Carmelo Francesco Bellini (3 November 1801 - 23 September 1835) was an Italian opera composer. His most famous works are La sonnambula (1831), Norma (1831) and I puritani (1835). Known for his long flowing melodic lines for which he was named the Swan of Catania, Bellini was the quintessential composer of Bel canto opera. Eastburn's Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008AKKQQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Music to my eyes

Bendiner, Alfred 
1956
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. White boards slightly soiled. Expressive b/w caricatures of prominent conductors and master musicians. National Pub. Co 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007EDLU0 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The orchestral conductor: Theory of his art

Berlioz, Hector 
8th Edition. 1929
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Cover has short tears. Previous owner name. 21 pages. C. Fischer 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085X15S 
Price: 36.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Contradictory Characters: An interpretation of the Modern Theatre

Bermel 
1st Edition. 1984
Paperback Fine; An interpretation of the Modern Theatre. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 298 pages. University Press of America 10.1 x 6.9 x 1.4 0819142379 / 9780819142375 
Price: 8.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Voice and the Actor

Berry, Cicely 
1974
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Moderate general wear. Text pages have erasible pencil markings. 149 pages. MacMillan Publishing Company 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 0025103709 / 9780025103702 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Modern American Drama, 1945-1990

Bigsby, C. W. E. (Editor) 
1992
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 372 pages. Cambridge University Press 9.25 x 6.26 x 0.98 0521416493 / 9780521416498 
Price: 28.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The Bee Gees: Tales of the Brothers Gibb

Bilyeu, Melinda; Hector Cook; Andrew Mon Hughes 
2002
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. Spine has light crease lines. 736 pages. Omnibus Press 9.19 x 6.18 x 2.13 0711987483 / 9780711987487 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 The Actor's Audition (Vintage)

Black, David 
1990
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 128 pages. Vintage 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0679732284 / 9780679732280 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Balls Up! a suite of one-act comedies

Blackmon, Mark 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1991
Binder Near Fine; Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 'Silver bullets & sticky wickets', 'Dancing widows & tiny weenies', 'High tea & comfortable shoes'. Plays first presented at The Powderhorn Theatre, Boone, NC, 1991. 36+27+36 pages. self-published 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000LUUDYC 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 1012 Jazz: Part 2/Blues; Jazz Fake; Words and Music with Chords, Guitar Charts and Organ Registrations

Blake, Eubie; Dave Brubeck; Quincy Jones; Horace Silver; S. Schwartz; Kai Winding; Jim Progris; Chubby Jackson; Jerry Gray 
1985
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Page ends soiled. 349 pages. 1012 Jazz 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000NLNT7W 
Price: 28.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Five Pre-Shakespearean Comedies

Boas, Frederick S. 
1961
Hardcover Good-; No Jacket. Light general wear. Pen notation on inside front cover, text has a few sentences pen underlined. 3 wrinkled text pages. 343 pages. OXFORD 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000S71EJG 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Humpty Dumpty and Other Plays

Bogosian, Eric 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 240 pages. Theatre Communications Group 7.95 x 5.12 x .63 1559362510 / 9781559362511 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Mr. Miller Of 'The Times': The Story Of An Editor

Bond, F. Fraser 
1st Edition. 1931
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Biography of Charles Ransom Miller, over forty years the editor-in chief of the new York Times. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 264 pages. C. Scribner's sons 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00085VRHW 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Forerunners of Bach Twenty-five Pieces for Organ 1500-1700 (Historical Organ-recitals Collected, Edited and Annotated By J. Bonnet Volume 1)

Bonnet, Joseph 
1917
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Has minor pencil notes. 129 pages. G. Schirmer L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B003BJDK2C 
Price: 31.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Marlon Brando (Penguin Lives)

Bosworth, Patricia 
2001
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. Viking Adult 7.74 x 5.48 x 0.9 0670882364 / 9780670882366 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Valentino the Love God

Botham, Noel; Peter Donnely 
1976
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner ink stamp (Surplus Library of Congress Duplicate). 248 pages. Everest Books London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0903925494 / 9780903925495 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Howard Hawks: A Jungian Study

Branson, Clark 
1987
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 332 pages. Capra Pr 8.75 x 5.5 x 1 0884962636 / 9780884962632 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Also in the Cast: The Memoirs of Tony Van Bridge (Canadian Theatre History Series, 1)

Bridge, Tony Van; Tony Van Bridge; Denis William Johnston; Shaw Festival (Corporate Author) 
1995
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 207 pages. Mosaic Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 088962593X / 9780889625938 
Price: 25.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Benjamin Britten's Peter Grimes Oper in Drei Akten und Einem Prolog (Bayerische Staatsoper Program)

Britten, Benjamin; Montagu Slater (Text) 
1991
Paperback Fine; In German. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 132 pages. Peter Grimes is an opera by Benjamin Britten, with a libretto adapted by Montagu Slater from the Peter Grimes section of George Crabbe's poem The Borough. Bayerische Staatsoper 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NQZFE 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Banjo Picker's Fake Book

Brody, David 
1985
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 216 pages. Oak Publications 11.73 x 9.61 x .91 0825602718 / 9780825602719 
Price: 14.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Guitar Pickers Fakebook: The Ultimate Sourcebook for the Traditional Guitar Player, Contains over 250 Jigs, Reels, Rags, Hornpipes & Breakdowns from All the Major Traditional Instrumental Styles

Brody, David (Editor) 
1992
Paperback Good-; Moderate general wear. Page ends soiled. Cover edges worn. 112 pages. Music Sales America 11.92 x 9.57 x .92 0825602726 / 9780825602726 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Country Sunshine Guitar Music Book

Brothers, Warner 
1973
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 143 pages. 50 songs, including Danny's Song, Both Sides Now, Wichita Lineman, Mabelline, Leaving on a Jet plane, daniel, Take Me Home, Country Roads, Tie a Yellow Ribbon, etc. Warner Brothers 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001B9QMAG 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Samtliche Werke

Buchner, Georg 
1965
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. In German. Light general wear. 517 pages. Karl Georg Büchner (17 October 1813 – 19 February 1837) was a German dramatist and writer of prose. Sigbert Mohn 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0040GQPSG 
Price: 18.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Fernando Bujones

Bujones, Fernando 
Signed by Author Bujones on Half-Title page with 1984
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Author Bujones on Half-Title page with Presentation note. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear, rubbing. 183 pages. B/w photobook with text. Career of great Cuban American ballet dancer. Imprinta Grafica e Editora Rio De janiero, Brazil L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006EHCLA 
Price: 26.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Narrative and Dramatic Sources of Shakespeare. Volumes I-VI

Bullough, Geoffrey 
1966
Hardcover Good+; Very Good. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. First 6 volumes only, of eventual 8 volume set. Nice Firm copies ! Light general wear. Attractive mylared jackets in excellent condition, have 2 library labels each. Mylar taped to bindings. Books have interior library name stamps, rear pockets removed causing much damage to endpage. Text page quality excellent, clean and bright. 532,543,512,534,577,578 pages. Routledge / Columbia L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 
Price: 191.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 A History of Western Music

Burkholder, J. Peter; Grout, Donald Jay; Palisca, Claude V. 
2005
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 1136 pages. W. W. Norton & Company 9.84 x 6.89 x 1.61 0393979911 / 9780393979916 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Film Criticism: A Counter Theory

Cadbury, William; Leland Poague 
1982
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Has bookplate. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 303 pages. Iowa State Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0813803527 / 9780813803524 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Selected Songs of Thomas Campion

Campion, Thomas; W. H. Auden (Preface); John Hollander (Intro) 
1973
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 168 pages. David R Godine Pub 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0879230916 / 9780879230913 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Trilogy; an experiment in multimedia

Capote, Truman 
1971
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 279 pages. Collier Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007E09UK 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Talking American: Cultural Discourses on Donahue (Communication, Culture, and Information Studies)

Carbaugh, Donald 
1988
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 222 pages. Ablex Publishing 8.8 x 6 x 0.4 0893914770 / 9780893914776 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Trying to Get to Heaven: Opinions of a Tennessee Talker

Carter, Dixie 
1st Edition. 1996
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 272 pages. Simon & Schuster 8.75 x 6.25 x 1.5 0684801019 / 9780684801018 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Plays of Anton Chekhov

Chekhov, Anton 
1950
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 263 pages. Doric Books 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000LOHYPE 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Real Blues Guitar (Includes Tablature) (Contemporary Guitar Series)

Chipkin, Kenn 
1993
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 77 pages. CPP/Belwin, Inc. 8.43 x 5.85 x .73 0760400709 / 9780760400708 
Price: 33.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Actor's Way

Christoffersen 
1993
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 1 Text page has underlining. Cover tip creased. 240 pages. Routledge 9.29 x 6.06 x 0.63 0415087961 / 9780415087964 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Szymanowski (Library of Polish Studies Series, Volume 1)

Chylinska, Teresa; A. T. Jordan (Translator); Adam Mlodzianowski (Designer); Kornel Michalowski (Collaborator) 
1973
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. In English. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket rear has scratches. 224 pages. Twayne Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001IOY7JC 
Price: 34.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie