| |
|
|
1 |
J. M. Synge: plays;
, J. M Synge; Ann Saddlemyer (Editor) 1969 Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Riders to the Sea; The Shadow of the Glen; The Tinker's Wedding; The Well of the Saints; The Playboy of the Western World; Deirdre of the Sorrows; When the Moon has Set. Previous owner name. 229 pages. Oxford U.P 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0192810421 / 9780192810427
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
The Birth of a Nation Story
Aitken, Roy E.; Al P. Nelson Signed by Aitken + nelson on Half-Title page wit 1965 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Aitken + nelson on Half-Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 96 pages. William W. Denlinger 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001JPOFKG
Price:
33.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics
Aldridge, Alan (Editor) 2006 Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 272 pages. The music and lyrics of the Beatles have proven them to be artists of the page as well as the stage and have here provided inspiration to dozens of artists. Rendered in full color on every page are extravagantly colorful scenes and images, from the psychedelic visions evoked by Strawberry Fields to the youthful innocence that springs from She Loves You. Witty commentary and candid insights from John, Paul, George and Ringo make this a very special and personal tribute. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 8.2 x 6.5 x 1 1579126162 / 9781579126162
Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Elijah Parish Lovejoy A Remembrance
Amberg, Richard H; Irving Dilliard 1987 Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). In 1837 Illinois, Lovejoy was shot and killed protecting his anti-slavery printing press. Includes Lovejoy's biography, brief essays on issues that test the courage of American journalists, and excerpts from Lovejoy Convocation lectures. Nice Tight Clean copy ! In glassine wrapper. 132 pages. Meriden-Stinehour Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0910394512 / 9780910394512
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
The Lark
Anouilh, Jean 1957 Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Staplebound. 59 pages. Dramatists Play Service 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 9993572950 / 9789993572954
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
The Rehearsal
Anouilh, Jean Book Club Edition. 1961 Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Attractive jacket has small tear. 94 pages. Coward Mccann 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0000CL4NG
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
Theater in Its Time: An Introduction
Arnott, Peter Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1981 Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. Moderate general wear. Scratch on rear board. 566 pages. Little Brown & Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0316051942 / 9780316051941
Price:
12.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
The Superior Collection of Steel Guitar Solos (Hawaiian Guitar) Volume I
Awai, Keoki E. 1917 Paperback Good+; Learn Hawaiian Guitar using the Peterson System. Moderate general wear. Has some pages with much pencil writing. 71 pages. Written by Awai of Awai's Royal Hawaiian Quartette which delighted thousands during the Panama Pacific International Exhibition at San Francisco in 1913. Collection consists of 53 of the most popular of the truly Hawaiian melodies, combined with many of the best loved songs of the whole nation. Sherman, Clay & Co. San Francisco, CA Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0036B30WA
Price:
20.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
45 |
Pumpernickel and Champagne: A Biography of James Harllee Bell
Bell, Joyce Arling (Nee Doris Marie Burge) 1973 Paperback Fine; Staplebound. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Typewritten, signed presentation letter from author is inserted. Author's 5 page typewritten 'Post Script' inserted in makeshift rear pocket. 74 pages. Character actor James Bell has appeared in many films during his 40-year film career. He was usually cast as a sympathetic character. The Virginia-born Bell first attended the Virginia Polytechnic Institute before making his theatrical debut in 1921. Eleven years later he made his film debut in I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. Most of the films he appeared in were made during the '40s and '50s. Infernal Machine (1933), I Walked with a Zombie, Driftwood, My Friend Flicka. Privately Published 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O90UA
Price:
95.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
46 |
Romeo and Juliet: A lyrical tragedy in three acts, as performed by the Italian Opera Company at the Howard Athenaeum, May 13, 1847
Bellini, Vincenti 1847 Paperback Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Library rebound in card covers. Light foxing near title page. 21 pages. The Howard Athen‘um (1845-1953) in Boston, Massachusetts, was one of the most famous theaters in Boston history. Founded in 1845, it remained an institution of culture and learning for most of its years, finally closing in 1953. Vincenzo Salvatore Carmelo Francesco Bellini (3 November 1801 - 23 September 1835) was an Italian opera composer. His most famous works are La sonnambula (1831), Norma (1831) and I puritani (1835). Known for his long flowing melodic lines for which he was named the Swan of Catania, Bellini was the quintessential composer of Bel canto opera. Eastburn's Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008AKKQQ
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
47 |
Music to my eyes
Bendiner, Alfred 1956 Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. White boards slightly soiled. Expressive b/w caricatures of prominent conductors and master musicians. National Pub. Co 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007EDLU0
Price:
21.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
54 |
Balls Up! a suite of one-act comedies
Blackmon, Mark Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1991 Binder Near Fine; Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 'Silver bullets & sticky wickets', 'Dancing widows & tiny weenies', 'High tea & comfortable shoes'. Plays first presented at The Powderhorn Theatre, Boone, NC, 1991. 36+27+36 pages. self-published 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000LUUDYC
Price:
28.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
67 |
Country Sunshine Guitar Music Book
Brothers, Warner 1973 Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 143 pages. 50 songs, including Danny's Song, Both Sides Now, Wichita Lineman, Mabelline, Leaving on a Jet plane, daniel, Take Me Home, Country Roads, Tie a Yellow Ribbon, etc. Warner Brothers 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001B9QMAG
Price:
5.71 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
68 |
Samtliche Werke
Buchner, Georg 1965 Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. In German. Light general wear. 517 pages. Karl Georg Büchner (17 October 1813 – 19 February 1837) was a German dramatist and writer of prose. Sigbert Mohn 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0040GQPSG
Price:
18.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
69 |
Fernando Bujones
Bujones, Fernando Signed by Author Bujones on Half-Title page with 1984 Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Author Bujones on Half-Title page with Presentation note. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear, rubbing. 183 pages. B/w photobook with text. Career of great Cuban American ballet dancer. Imprinta Grafica e Editora Rio De janiero, Brazil L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006EHCLA
Price:
26.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
70 |
Narrative and Dramatic Sources of Shakespeare. Volumes I-VI
Bullough, Geoffrey 1966 Hardcover Good+; Very Good. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. First 6 volumes only, of eventual 8 volume set. Nice Firm copies ! Light general wear. Attractive mylared jackets in excellent condition, have 2 library labels each. Mylar taped to bindings. Books have interior library name stamps, rear pockets removed causing much damage to endpage. Text page quality excellent, clean and bright. 532,543,512,534,577,578 pages. Routledge / Columbia L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall
Price:
191.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|