Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literature Non-Fiction

 - 165 items found in your search
Literature Non-Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 True Bills

Ade, George 
1st Edition. 1904
Hardcover Good+; 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 154 pages. Harper & Bros 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001PG8EDS 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Who Owns America? A New Declaration of Independence

Agar, Herbert; Allen Tate (Editors) 
1936
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Blue cloth, black lettering. Moderate general wear. Spine ends worn. Spine browned. 342 pages. Agrarian responses to Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal. 21 esaays by various authors. Herbert Sebastian Agar (1897-1980) was an American journalist and an editor of the Louisville Courier-Journal. He won the Pulitzer Prize for History in 1934. Agar was associated with the Southern Agrarians and edited, with Allen Tate, Who Owns America? 'Our common ground is a belief that monopoly capitalism is evil and self-destructive, and that it is possible, while preserving private ownership, to build a true democracy in which men would be better off both morally and physically, more likely to attain that inner peace which is the mark of a good life.' Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 8.1 x 5.6 x 1.5 B0013WI7UY 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vita Nuova (Biblioteca Universale Rizzoli 401)

Alighieri, Dante 
1952
Paperback Very Good; In Italian. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 94 pages. Medieval text written by Dante Alighieri in 1295. It is an expression of the medieval genre of courtly love in a prosimetrum style, a combination of both prose and verse. Besides its content, it is notable for being written in Italian, rather than Latin; with Dante's other works, it helped to establish the Tuscan dialect in which it is written as the Italian standard. Rizzoli Milano, Italy 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B003DVWR54 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Edge of the World

Anderman, Janusz 
1988
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 100 pages. Readers International 7.77 x 5.11 x 0.33 0930523504 / 9780930523503 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eugene H. Angert: A Memorial

Angert, Eugene Henry 
1930
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Card of Eugene Henry Angert Jr. of Clayton, Missouri attached to front blank page (with presentation notation to J. Lionberger Davis, head of St. Louis Chamber of Commerce). 145 pages. Eugene Henry Angert was a prominent Missouri lawyer, horticulturist, speaker, civic leader, and book collector. His literary interests lay mainly in collecting rare volumes, in which connection he was a member of the Club of Odd Volumes, the Grolier Club, and the Bibliophile Society. He saw clearly; sometimes his vision was too perfect. Seeing an ugly thing, instead of giving it room or passing it by, he stopped and denounced it with a candor that neither tact nor diplomacy could limit. This volume contains 15 of his speeches and addresses on various interesting topics. For instance 'The Harvard-Yale Cross-Word Puzzle Contest' gives an amusing account of the first intercollegiate crossword puzzle contest ever held, at Madisin Square Garden in 1925. 'A Closed Chapter in the Aeritime Law: Being a Paper read before the Bar Association on March 16, 1975' is actually an amusing future satire published by Angert in 1907 in 'The Green Bag: An Entertaining Journal of Law'. The railroad companies, threatened with bankruptcy in the 1930's by cheap airline cargo rates, get a federal injunction against the airline companies, preventing airplanes from traveling over railroad owned lands. This also encourages thousands of landowners to sue for nominal judgments. The situation is finally resolved in 1942 when the state legislatures give the airlines the right of eminent domain. The Bethany Press St. Louis 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000860ESO 
Price: 23.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Biography of an Idea

Anshen, Ruth Nanda 
1986
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Moyer Bell Ltd 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918825296 / 9780918825292 
Price: 12.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Essays in Criticism Second Series

Arnold, Matthew 
1906
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Light general wear. Previous owner name. Previous owner return address sticker. Has pencil underlining and margin notes, pencil notes on rear blank page. 331 pages. Macmillan London, UK 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000LF7Z02 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Works of Francis Bacon, Lord Chancellor of England Volume 2

Bacon, Francis; Basil Montagu (Editor) 
1852
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Volume 2 ONLY, of 3 volumes. Light general wear. Course tan cloth spine and board tips, marbled paper covered boards. 589 pages. Contents: Sylvarum or a Natural History; Tracts relating to Spain, England; Speeches; Charges; Papers relating to the Earl of Essex; Theological Tracts; Miscellaneous; Judicial Charges and Tracts. A. Hart, late Carey & Hart Philadelphia, PA 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B002A17O56 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately, D. D. - Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged

Bacon, Francis; Richard Whately (Annotations) 
1863
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! medium green cloth, paper title label on spine, brown endpapers. 586 pages. Lee And Shepard 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O01KS 
Price: 67.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SCHWA

Barker, Bill 
1995
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 80 pages. Slab-O-Concrete Publications 8.74 x 7.17 x 0.39 1899866019 / 9781899866014 
Price: 15.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Eiffel Tower, and other mythologies

Barthes, Roland 
1st Edition. 1979
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st American Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 151 pages. Hill and Wang 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0809041154 / 9780809041152 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Dartmouth Hotel & My Dog Likes It Here: Two Sketches of Life in Hanover Combining Fact and Humor

Bartlett, Edwin J.; Corey Ford 
1982
Paperback Very Fine; No date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Staplebound. 12 pages. Unknown Publisher Hanover, NH 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00B19QJC2 
Price: 6.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chips off the Old Benchley

Benchley, Robert 
Book Club Edition. 1949
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. 360 pages. Harper and Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002DWRCF4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Intellect and Public Life: Essays on the Social History of Academic Intellectuals in the United States

Bender, Professor Thomas 
1992
Hardcover Near Fine; Fine. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner ink stamp. 200 pages. The Johns Hopkins University Press 9.5 x 6.25 x .75 0801844339 / 9780801844331 
Price: 11.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Supergrow: Essays and Reports on Imagination in America.

Benjamin, Demott 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 188 pages. E P Dutton 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0525212531 / 9780525212539 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Crowding Syndrome: Learning to Live With Too Much and Too Many.

Bird, Caroline 
1972
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 337 pages. David McKay Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0679503005 / 9780679503002 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Points of View (2 Volumes)

Birkenhead, Frederick Edwin Smith 
1970
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copies ! 248+246 pages. Hodder and Stoughton London, UK L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0836915941 / 9780836915945 
Price: 17.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Selected Essays of R.P. Blackmur

Blackmur, R. P.; Donoghue, Denis 
1st Edition. 1986
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 372 pages. Ecco Pr 9 x 6 x 1 0880010835 / 9780880010832 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The seventh son: The thought and writings of W. E. B. Du Bois

Bois, W. E. B Du 
1971
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Light general wear. In moderately rubbed slipcase. Random House L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0394470338 / 9780394470337 
Price: 41.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Missing persons and other essays

Boll, Heinrich 
1st Edition. 1977
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 281 pages. McGraw-Hill 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0070064245 / 9780070064249 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A Blind Man's Offering

Bowen, B. B 
1888
Hardcover Good+; New 1888 Preface by the author. Brown cloth, gold spine lettering. Moderate general wear. Cloth worn through at spine ends and board tips. 432 pages. Early nineteenth century tales about the blind by a former student of The New England institution for the Blind. Has a chapter on deaf-blind Laura Bridgman. Self-Published Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00086OEEE 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Going to Japan on Business: Protocol, Strategies, and Language for the Corporate Traveler

Brannen, Christalyn 
2002
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 176 pages. Stone Bridge Press 6.58 x 5.7 x .49 1880656736 / 9781880656730 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Swap Clubs. a Study in Contemporary Sexual Mores

Breedlove, William; Jerrye Breedlove 
1964
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 256 pages. Sherbourne Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000WHHI1U 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Book of England

Brown, Ivor 
1971
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 512 pages. Collins 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0004108019 / 9780004108018 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 In the Country: 250 years of country life in paintings, prose and poetry

Buckle, Eileenh & Dereck Lord 
1979
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. New English Library 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0450041328 / 9780450041327 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Cerebral Symphony: Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness

Calvin, William H 
1989
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket damaged at spine bottom. 401 pages. Bantam Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000QB7WJA 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Night Battle: Essays

Cameron, J. M 
1962
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 243 pages. Burns & Oates 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006CO34G 
Price: 41.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Resistance, rebellion, and death

Camus, Albert 
1969
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Nice Tight copy ! Some foxing on top page ends. 272 pages. A. Knopf 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FZ094 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Resistance, Rebellion, and Death: Essays

Camus, Albert 
1995
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 288 pages. Vintage 7.99 x 5.31 x .63 0679764011 / 9780679764014 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 You Mean I Have to Look at the Body?!: Stories of Dying and Living

Cham, Marcia M 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 2008
Paperback Near Fine; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 260 pages. By sharing initmate, personal stories, Reverend Marcia M. Cham confronts her own fear of death through her pastoral experiences. BookSurge Publishing 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.8 1439204039 / 9781439204030 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Reminiscences Of A Drama Critic: With An Essay On The Art Of Henry Irving

Clapp, Henry Austin 
1902
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 241 pages. Intimate recollections of theater life in the U.S. in the last quarter of the nineteenth century. Training for the stage, William Warren, J. L. Toole, Charles James Mathews, Charlotte Cushman, E. A. Southern Sr., Charles Fechter, Edwin Booth, Tommaso Salvini, Adelaine Neilson, Henry Irving. Houghton, Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00069XSZY 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Look at the Evidence: Essays & Reviews

Clute, John 
1995
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 465 pages. John D. Barry Design 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0934933065 / 9780934933063 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Counterfeit: Vivid Accounts of Famous Fakes in Art, Literature, Archeology

Cole, Sonia 
1st Edition. 1956
Hardcover Fine; Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 209 pages. ABELARD SCHUMAN 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000Q3FAAQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Selections From the Writings of Walter Savage Landor

Colvin, Sidney (Editor) 
1889
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! 375 pages. Macmillan and Co. London, UK 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0020O786S 
Price: 11.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The condemned playground;: Essays: 1927-1944

Connolly, Cyril 
1st Edition. 1946
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Essays by editor of Horizon magazone about the literary scene of the 1930's. 1st American Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner name. 287 pages. MacMillan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000L9ITUI 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Christmas book

Craig-Green, Laurence 
1985
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight copy ! Small slight stain spot on spine. Unpaginated pages. Poet Tree Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00072HR16 
Price: 13.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Hoosac Tunnel: A Collection of Writings

Currier, Francis 
Signed by Author on Title page . 2006
Paperback Fine; Signed by Author on Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 150 pages. Catherine Adams 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001HV1Y06 
Price: 69.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Pre-Dawn Reflections. a Collection of Writings

Currier, Francis 
Signed by Author on Title page . 2001
Paperback New; Signed by Author on Title page. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 143 pages. Privately Printed 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000IXSSXU 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Rules of Proceeding and Debate in Deliberative Assemblies (Manual of Parliamentary Practice)

Cushing, Luther Stearns 
7th Edition. 1856
Hardcover Very Good; Brown cloth, gold lettering. Nineteenth thousand. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 189 pages. Luther Stearns Cushing was 12 years clerk of the Massachusetts House of Representatives when he published the 1st edition. William J. Reynolds Boston, MA 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0008D0JLE 
Price: 86.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Unfamiliar flowers for your garden

Darnell, Anthony William 
1975
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 160 pages. Dover Publications 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0486232131 / 9780486232133 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Ogham Stone: An Anthology of Contemporary Ireland

Dawe, Gerald; Michael Mulreany 
Signed by Mulreany on Title page with Presentati 2001
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Mulreany on Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Short note from Michael Mulreany inserted. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 240 pages. Poetry. fiction and essays on Irish literary life. Institute of Public Administration 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1902448596 / 9781902448596 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Middle Works of John Dewey, Volume 12, 1899 - 1924: 1920, Reconstruction in Philosophy and Essays (Collected Works of John Dewey)

Dewey, John; Boydston, Jo Ann (Editor); Ross, Ralph (Introduction) 
1988
Paperback Good-; Moderate general wear. Text pages have red pen underlining and yellow highlighting. 324 pages. Southern Illinois University Press 8.48 x 5.39 x .72 0809314355 / 9780809314355 
Price: 14.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Places in the Bone: A Memoir

Dine, Carol 
2005
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 175 pages. Rutgers University Press 8.6 x 5.6 x 1 0813536588 / 9780813536583 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Ruffian on the Stair: Reflections on Death

Dinnage, Rosemary 
1990
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Some wrinkling on jacket rear. 304 pages. Viking Adult 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0670827630 / 9780670827633 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Thoughts on art, philosophy, and religion: Selected from the unpublished papers of Sydney Dobell. With introductory note by John Nichol

Dobell, Sydney 
1876
Hardcover Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Light general wear. Foxing on preliminary and ending pages. Pencil underlining and notations. 340 pages. Smith, Elder & co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008578L6 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Eighteenth century vignettes

Dobson, Henry Austin 
1911
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 381 pages. T. Nelson & sons London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001O2NY38 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 In Defence of Letters

Duhamel, Georges 
1939
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Spine cloth faded. 248 pages. The Greystone press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AONNY 
Price: 5.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Man against myth

Dunham, Barrows 
1947
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 320 pages. Little, Brown 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OLEUAQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Washington's Farewell Address; Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration; and Lincoln's Gettysburg Address

Editor Charles Robert Gaston 
1934
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 62 pages. Ginn and Company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZSP1S 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Spanish Gypsy, The Legend of Jubal and Other Poems Old and New & Essays and Leaves from a Notebook

Eliot, George 
1880
Hardcover Very Good; 2 volumes bound in one. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Front hinge paper cracked. 361 + 210 pages. William L. Allison New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000Z6CAJ8 
Price: 17.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Impressions & Comments

Ellis, Havelock 
1926
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark blue cloth, gold spine decor. Top page ends gold gilt. 2 bumped board tips. 262 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LRU5C0 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ...Or Not to Be: A Collection of Suicide Notes

Etkind, Marc 
1997
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 114 pages. Riverhead Trade 7.7 x 5.1 x .4 1573225800 / 9781573225809 
Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Eastern monitor: Comprising a series of letters to a young emigrant, to which are added familiar letters on various subjects

Eyre, John 
1846
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Binding Very Good, but pages have foxing throughout. 294 pages. Piercy & Reed 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0012ZJLL6 
Price: 31.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Nature of Choice, and Other Selected Writings (Ams Studies in Modern Society)

Faatz, Anita J. 
1985
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! In original shrinkwrap! 339 pages. Ams Pr Inc 8.66 x 5.67 x .94 0404160433 / 9780404160432 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Johnnies Biffies Outhouses

Fannin, Angela Farris 
1980
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 95 pages. Eakin Pr Burnet, TX 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0890152594 / 9780890152591 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The unseen world: And other essays

Fiske, John 
1918
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Essays: The Unseen World; The To-morrow of Death; The Jesus of History; The Christ of Dogma; A Word About Miracles; Draper on Science and Religion; Nathan the Wise; Historical Difficulties; The Famine of 1770 in Bengal; Spain and the Netherlands; Longfellow's Dante; Paine's 'St. Peter'; A Philosophy of Art; Athesian and American Life. 12th edition. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark blue cloth, gold spine lettering, top page ends gold gilt. light general wear. 349 pages. Houghton, Mifflin and company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008CH2AQ 
Price: 9.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 In Critical Condition: Polemical Essays on Cognitive Science and the Philosophy of Mind (Representation and Mind)

Fodor, Jerry A. 
2000
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 229 pages. A Bradford Book 5.91 x 0.47 x 8.9 026256128X / 9780262561280 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Writings on Art and Literature (Meridian: Crossing Aesthetics)

Freud, Sigmund; Neil Hertz (Foreword) 
1997
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 344 pages. Stanford University Press 8.43 x 5.55 x .75 0804729735 / 9780804729734 
Price: 18.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Short studies on great subjects (Volumes 1,2,3,4 only) (In 5 Volumes)

Froude, James Anthony 
1908
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Wide-ranging essays on Religion, Travel, History, Literature and more. Volumes 1,2,3,4 ONLY (5 Volume set). Nice Tight Clean copies ! Beautiful elegant dark bluish-green cloth boards, gold spine lettering. 383+344+360+417 pages. Scribners New York, NY 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000LBT48M 
Price: 37.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The jade jaguar mystery

Fuller, Lois Hamilton 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1962
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! DJ has small tears, and a few missing chips. 128 pages. Abingdon Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007E1RYC 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Strangers in the House: Life Stories

Gallagher, Dorothy 
1st Edition. 2006
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 160 pages. Random House 8.5 x 5.9 x 0.8 1400062578 / 9781400062577 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Castles in Spain and Other Screeds

Galsworthy, John 
1st Edition. 1927
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 190 pages. William Heinemann London, UK 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000XA345A 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The inn of tranquillity, Studies and Essays

Galsworthy, John 
1914
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Purple cloth, gold decor. Poem written in pencil on front blank page. Spine sun faded. 278 pages. Scribner's 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZS590 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Temple of Texts

Gass, William H. 
2006
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Remainder dot. 432 pages. Knopf 8.65 x 5.95 x 1.36 0307262863 / 9780307262868 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 What We Laugh At -- and Why

Goldberg, Isaac 
1938
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. Previous owner name. 96 pages. Haldeman-Julius publications 9 x 6 x 0.24 B00088II9O 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Robots or gods;: An essay on craft and mind,

Goldenweiser, Alexander 
1931
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Spine cloth browned. Previous owner gift notation. 138 pages. A. A. Knopf 7.8 x 5.3 x 1 B0006ALERC 
Price: 38.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith Volume IV

Goldsmith, Oliver 
1806
Leather Bound Good; Volume IV ONLY, of 4 volume set. Full leather. Moderate general wear. Has beautiful ancient armorial bookplate of Lewis Randolph Brown, an American soldier in the War of 1812. Previous owner signature of Susan B. Brown. 468 pages. Contents: Life of Dr. Parnell; Life of Henry Lord Viscount Bolingbroke; Various Prefaces; The Bee; Book of Essays originally published in the year 1765. J. Johnson et al. London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B007ZSOW68 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Trees and Shrubs for Pacific Nothwest Gardens

Grant 
1967
Paperback Good+; Light general wear. 314 pages. University of Washington press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JIDAHS 
Price: 230.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Common Genius: Guts, Grit, And Common Sense: How Ordinary People Create Prosperous Societies And How Intellectuals Make Them Collapse

Greene, Bill 
2007
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 350 pages. Laissez Faire Books 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.5 0930073371 / 9780930073374 
Price: 15.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Vom Seelenleben der Tiere

Grube, August W. 
1937
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. In German ONLY. English translation of title: 'From the mental life of animals'. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Jacket has short tears, missing chips. 72 pages. Im Aue Verlag zu Elberfeld 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0089UXWIA 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Asian American X: An Intersection of Twenty-First Century Asian American Voices

Han, Arar (Editor); Hsu, John (Editor) 
2004
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 264 pages. University of Michigan Press 9.02 x 5.98 x .75 0472068741 / 9780472068746 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Fragments on the Deathwatch

Harmon, Louise 
1st Edition. 1998
Hardcover New; New. 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 228 pages. Beacon Press 9.36 x 6.38 x 0.96 0807041181 / 9780807041185 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Stories In Light And Shadow,

Harte, Bret 
1898
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. 1 bumped board tip. Small erasure hole in front blank page. 304 pages. Houghton Mifflin New York, NY 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0006DDVVQ 
Price: 22.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Addresses Of John Hay

Hay, John 
1906
Hardcover Fine; Dark blue embossed cloth, gold spine lettering, top page ends gold gilt. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 353 pages. The Century Co. New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0046BPT1E 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Preoccupations: Selected prose, 1968-1978

Heaney, Seamus 
1980
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 224 pages. Farrar, Straus, Giroux 7.8 x 5.12 x 1 0374237034 / 9780374237035 
Price: 6.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Hiroshima

Hersey, John 
1946
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. 123 pages. Alfred A. Knopf 8.5 x 5.37 x 0.5 B001AXIBI4 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Wiltshire Essays

Hewlett, Maurice 
1923
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Endpaper slightly browned from glue chemistry. 234 pages. Casual, easy to read articles on a diversity of literary and life topics. Oxford University Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000LQ7OQQ 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Mr. Moderator

Heywood, Chester Dodd 
1968
Paperback Near Fine; Miscellaneous speeches and poems from the meetings of the Worcester Fire Society. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 55 pages. Commonwealth Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007FGNSQ 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Mitteilungen an Max nber den Stand der Dinge und anderes. Mit einem Glossarium und 6 Tuschzeichnungen des Autors.

Hildesheimer, Wolfgang 
1986
Paperback Very Good; In German. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 79 pages. Suhrkamp 7.09 x 4.25 x 0.28 3518377760 / 9783518377765 
Price: 22.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Brave Old World: A Practical Guide to Husbandry, or the Fine Art of Looking After Yourself (French Edition)

Hodgkinson, Tom 
2011
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 336 pages. From January to December, charts the progress of a year spent in pursuit of the pleasures of the past. Hamish Hamilton 8.74 x 5.67 x 1.14 0241143748 / 9780241143742 
Price: 16.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie