Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 1029 items found in your search
Poetry
   -1900-1974
   -1975-Present
   -Anthologies
   -Before 1900
   -Criticism
   -Journals
   -Poet Biographies
   -Reference
   -Spanish

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Afrikaans Poems with English Translations

A.P., Harvey, C.J.D. Grove (Editors) 
2nd Printing. 1963
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 315 pages. Oxford University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003WKYN4O 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Corridor: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Series)

Aaron, Jonathan 
1st Edition. 1992
Paperback Very Fine; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 59 pages. Wesleyan 8.45 x 5.53 x .22 0819512036 / 9780819512031 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Come Climb My Hill

Abbott, Winston O.; Bette Eaton Bossen 
Signed by both Authors on Title page . Revised Edition. 1982
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Signed by both Authors on Title page. Poetry wiith dreamy b+w nature illustrations. 10th Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner gift note. Jacket has light edge wear, slight tanning. Unpaginated pages. Inspiration House Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918114039 / 9780918114037 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Come Walk Among the Stars

Abbott, Winston O.; Bette Eaton Bossen 
Signed by Both Authors on Title page . 1986
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Both Authors on Title page. 14th Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has tiny tears. Inspiration House Pubs 8.5 x 5.75 x 0.5 0918114004 / 9780918114006 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Christmas in Texas: Poems

Abercrombie, V. T.; H. Williams 
1979
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Original Poems + sketches to celebrate Christmas. Previous owner gift note. 94 pages. Brown Rabbitt Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0933988001 / 9780933988002 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Neglected Walt Whitman: Vital Texts

Abrams, Sam 
1993
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 200 pages. Four Walls Eight Windows 8.2 x 5.48 x 0.57 0941423972 / 9780941423977 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fifty Years of American Poetry (Anniversafry volume for Academy of American Poets)

Academy Of American Poets 
1984
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Spine has crease line. 260 pages. Abrams 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0810922967 / 9780810922969 
Price: 18.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The wright's chaste wife...a merry tale, by Adam of Cobsam. Ed. by Frederick J. Furnivall.

Adam Of Cobsam 
1969
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 39 pages. Greenwood Pr. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OUPDRQ 
Price: 6.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Poesias ( Poems ) (In Hebrew)

Aisenstein, Jacobo 
1st Edition. 1925
Paperback Very Good; In Hebrew ONLY. 1st Printing. Light general wear. Previous owner ink stamp. 102 pages. Jacobo Aisenstein was born 1884 in Savr (Podolí), Russia. He began work at age 12 as a carpenter in Odessa. In 1906 he immigrated to Argentina where he began publishing in 1915, especially poems. He started monthly publishing of 'Broit a fraihait', 'Der Frai arbete' and 'Di arbete organizatzie' for Jewish professional associations in 1919. He also published the Yiddish language daily newspaper 'Di Presse'. He died in Buenos Aires in 1946. Sociedad de Escritores Israelitas en la Argentina Buenos Aires, Argentina 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002DWUMDS 
Price: 268.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Poetical Works of Mark Akenside (The Aldine Edition of the British poets)

Akenside, Mark 
1845
Leather Bound Very Good; Full burgundy leather with gold spine lettering, 1845 at spine bottom, all page ends gold gilt. Steel engraved frontispiece portrait. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 353 pages. W. Pickering 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B00085WTVK 
Price: 46.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Book Of Sana'A Poetry Of 'Abd Al-'Aziz Al-Maqalih

Al-Maqalih, Abd Al-'Aziz 
2004
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 317 pages. Amer. Inst. for Yemeni Studi 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003HLECBC 
Price: 42.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Long Sought Landscape: A Selection of Poetry

Alden, Charles Seymour (Poetry); Charles Wadsworth (Prints); Charles Merrill (Foreword) 
1st Edition. 1968
Paperback Very Good; 1st Printing. Limited edition, only 700 printed. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 32 pages. The Commonwealth School Boston, MA Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0006BTKYU 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey 
1882
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Brick color cloth, gold and black decor, beveled boards, all page ends gold gilt. Light general wear, light fraying at spine ends and board tips. Previous owner name. Houghton, Mifflin and Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000860QE6 
Price: 9.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Unguarded Gates and Other Poems

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey 
1895
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Tight Clean copy ! Light general wear. 121 pages. Houghton Mifflin & Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000ON4HT8 
Price: 10.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twenty Poems

Aleixandre, Vincente; Lewis Hyde (Translator); Robert Bly (Translator) 
1977
Paperback Near Fine; In English and Spanish. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 81 pages. Seventies Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002U4JN7A 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Earliest English Poems

Alexander, Michael (Trans. And Intro.) 
1969
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Text pages yellowing. 160 pages. Penguin 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0081EY3JG 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Poems by Gertrude Alger

Alger, Gertrude 
Signed by Author's niece on blank page with Pres 1st Edition. 1890
Hardcover Near Fine; Signed by Author's niece on blank page with Presentation notation. Scarce. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 100 pages. Miss Gertrude Alger was a very young poet of merit, who produced graceful and finished poems. Born in Yarmouthport, Massachusetts on May 19, 1868, she died October 25, 1889, at the age of twenty-one. These poems were arranged by her mother. This memorial volume is Gertrude's only published work. Poems are presented by year of composition 1882-1888. One or two of her poems found their place in late nineteenth century collections of contemporaneous poetry. 1885 poem titled 'Summer Rain': Spirits of the summer shower,/ Tiptoeing from flower to flower,/ Here and there, and everywhere,/ tripping! tripping!/ In between the petals fair/ Of the blossoms, slipping, slipping!/ Dancing over/ Rosy beds of nodding clover!/ And I hear - or is it fancy?/ All the garden flowers dipping,/ Swaying, tipping;/ Every rose and purple pansy/ Curtsying, now here, now there,/ Light as air;/ Bending low its pretty head/ 'Neath the shower-spirits' tread. Beacon Press Boston, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001D1F72G 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Orange Alert: essays on poetry, art, and the architecture of silence (Poets on Poetry)

Ali, Kazim 
2010
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 212 pages. University of Michigan Press 7.99 x 5.28 x .59 047205127X / 9780472051274 
Price: 18.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Il convito: The banquet of Dante Alighieri, (Morley's universal library. [v. 49])

Alighieri, Dante 
1887
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. In English. Tight copy ! Foxing on both endpapers. 286 pages. G. Routledge and Sons 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000856DCQ 
Price: 53.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rime [In Italian] (Nuova Universale Einaudi 64)

Alighieri, Dante 
1970
No Jacket. 335 pages. Guilio Einaudi Torino, Italy 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B004QUD0C0 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Vita Nuova (Biblioteca Universale Rizzoli 401)

Alighieri, Dante 
1952
Paperback Very Good; In Italian. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 94 pages. Medieval text written by Dante Alighieri in 1295. It is an expression of the medieval genre of courtly love in a prosimetrum style, a combination of both prose and verse. Besides its content, it is notable for being written in Italian, rather than Latin; with Dante's other works, it helped to establish the Tuscan dialect in which it is written as the Italian standard. Rizzoli Milano, Italy 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B003DVWR54 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Carrying My Wife

Alvi, Moniza 
1st Edition. 2000
Paperback New; 1st Printing. Crisp, clean throughout ! Bloodaxe Books Ltd Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1852245379 / 9781852245375 
Price: 9.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ommateum: With Doxology: Poems

Ammons, A. R. 
First Thus. 2006
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 96 pages. W. W. Norton & Company 8.03 x 6.18 x .47 0393064468 / 9780393064469 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 I Hear a Call: Poems

Anderson, Isabel 
1st Edition. 1938
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Attractive boards have minor staining. Interior clean + bright! 189 pages. The Riverside press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00087AICA 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 From the Front : Trench Poetry

Andrews, Clarence Edwards 
1st Edition. 1918
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner name. 128 pages. Appleton 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000K8EK0I 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Book of the Mermaid

Anne, Bettie; Ralph Slotten, Jon Thiem Doebler 
2001
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Sutter House 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.6 0915010445 / 9780915010448 
Price: 31.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Poetry and Experience

Archibald, MacLeish 
1st Edition. 1961
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 204 pages. Houghton 9.24 x 6.47 x 1.03 B0000CL413 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Madonna Septet Volume Two

Arguelles, Ivan 
2000
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 864 pages. Potes & Poets Press 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.1 1893541312 / 9781893541313 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Poems

Arnold, Matthew 
3rd Edition. 1857
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Arnold's work as a critic begins with the Preface to the Poems. Nice Tight Clean Elegant Deluxe copy ! Ribbed spine and board tips soft calf leather, unworn red and gold spine label. Boards and endpapers shiny flowing deep multi-colored paper. Light wear at leather edges. 252pp. 252 pages. Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, Roberts 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000WEU13A 
Price: 153.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Dramatic and Later Poems

Arnold, Matthew (1822-1888) 
First Thus. 1895
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Previous owner name. Previous owner return address sticker. 209 pages. Macmillan, London 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0010W9YEU 
Price: 72.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Poems by Matthew Arnold [The Photogravure and Colour Series]

Arnold, Matthew; Gilbert James (Illustrator) 
1st Edition. 1905
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 12 tissue-covered photogravures. Foxing on all print margins. 148 pages. George Routledge / Dutton London / New York 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B008I34R0U 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 To Live Again : Poems

Aron, Isaac 
1st Edition. 1982
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. In Hebrew + English. 142 pages. Shengold Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUUF90 
Price: 11.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Scared Sacred: The Open Mike Poems 1

Arshagra, C. C. 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1998
Paperback Fine; Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note, with date. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 16 pages. Press22 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQOEA 
Price: 13.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Slack water

Ash, Sarah Leeds 
1977
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 79 pages. Golden Quill Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0823302636 / 9780823302635 
Price: 95.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Hotel Lautreamont

Ashbery, John 
1992
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 157 pages. Knopf 8.7 x 6.9 x 1 0679415122 / 9780679415121 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Bus Poems

Aspenberg, Gary 
1st Edition. 1993
Paperback Very Good; 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 69 pages. Broken Moon Pr 0.50 x 8.00 x 5.25 0913089346 / 9780913089347 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Looking for my name

Atkinson, Ron 
1974
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unpaginated pages. Bookstore Press Lenox, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0912846062 / 9780912846064 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 W.H. Auden: Collected Poems (First Edition Society)

Auden, W.H. 
1st Edition. 1976
Leather Bound Very Good; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Gold on top page ends rubbed. 696 pages. This Limited First Edition has been privately printed exclusively for Members of the First Edition Society. Full red leather bound, hubbed spines. Accented in 22kt gold. All page ends gold gilt. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Franklin Library 9.13 x 6.57 x 1.11 B0018V7HYC 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 An ark of stars: Poems

Auslander, Rose; Ed Colker (Drawings) 
Signed by Illustrator on last page . 1989
Paperback New; Signed by Illustrator on last page. Apparently signed by author Auslander on title page (indistinguishable). Crisp Tight Clean copy ! Has jacket made of thick pressed rough dry vegetation. Unpaginated pages. This edition is one of a series initiated in 1960, inspired by poet's texts. The typography, in Monotype Ehrhardt, was composed at the Out of Sorts Letter Foundery and the pages were hand printed letter press by Mary Phelan. Pochoir by the artist. Hand binding assistance by Barbara Mauriello. An edition of one hundred copies of which this is 13. Haybarn Press 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006F3L5A 
Price: 86.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Telling Rhythm: Body and Meaning in Poetry

Aviram, Amittai F. 
1st Edition. 1994
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 320 pages. University of Michigan Press 9.13 x 6.3 x 1.34 0472105132 / 9780472105137 
Price: 38.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Home Remedies: New and Selected Poems, 1961-1981 (173 P)

Axelrod, David B.; Stanley H. Barkan (Editor); Bebe Barkan (Illustrator) 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1982
Paperback Near Fine; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 174 pages. Cross-Cultural Communications 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0893040525 / 9780893040529 
Price: 34.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Lays of The Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems

Aytoun, William Edmondstoune 
1929
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy! Poems on Scottish history. Popular illustrated edition. Spine darkened. Blue cloth boards. Black lettering. Previous owner gift note. 359 pages. William Blackwood London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00088EOD8 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Donne & the Drurys

Bald, R. C 
1959
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Moderate general wear. 175 pages. University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AVTO0 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 A Line o' Cheer for Each Day o' the Year

Bangs, John Kendrick 
1913
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Attractive gray cloth, green lines and florals, gold lettering and flowers, top page ends gold gilt. Light general wear. Previous owner ink stamp. Previous owner name. 366 pages. Little, Brown, and company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00086DMSI 
Price: 31.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 I remember

Baram, Robert 
1st Edition. 1969
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Review Copy. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear, mall tear, small light stains. 46 pages. Branden Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0828310270 / 9780828310277 
Price: 34.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The shiny penny

Baram, Robert 
1968
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has 1 short tear. 71 pages. Braden Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BUV34 
Price: 21.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The White Beach: New & Selected Poems 1960-1998 (Salmon Poetry)

Bardwell, Leland 
1st Edition. 1998
Paperback Near Fine; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 116 pages. Salmon Poetry 7.87 x 4.69 x .39 1897648073 / 9781897648070 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Poems by a college girl

Barkins, Elizabeth 
1958
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Tight Clean copy ! Red cloth boards, gold spine lettering. Board tips + top of spine bumped, few bent page tips. 46 pages. F. Fell 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007GTFBM 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 A Collection of Favorite Poetry

Barkworth, Peter; Tim Pigott-Smith 
1989
Audio Cassette Very Good; 2 cassette tapes. Light general wear. Dh Audio 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall 0886462428 / 9780886462420 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Vision of Columbus :a Poem in 9 Books and 3 Essays on Columbus By Fredo Arias

Barlow, Joel ; Arias, Fredo 
Limited Edition. 1992
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Limited Edition, only 1500 printed. 3 essays by Fredo Arias on Columbus in English, and duplicated in Spanish. Signed and dated by Fredo Arias. 332 pages. Frente De Afirmacion Hispanista Mexico 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQQ8E 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Edwin Arlington Robinson, a Critical Study

Barnard, Ellsworth (Editor) 
1952
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Previous owner name. Spine cloth frayed at top. 318 pages. Macmillan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002A11IYO 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Lords of Life: Anthology of animal poetry of the last fifty years.

Barnes, Derek Gilpin (Editor); Kathleen Gardiner 
1940
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Anthology of animal poetry of the last fifty years. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 175 pages. Rich & Cowan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZNO78 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Chords from Albireo

Barney, Danford 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with beautif 1st Edition. 1920
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author on Half-Title page with beautiful Presentation note, with date + place. 1st Printing. Tight copy ! Board tips bumped, stains on blue paper boards, has bookplate. Laid-in old bookmark from Heffer's Bookstore, Cambridge England. 100 pages. John Lane London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AI9T8 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Centennial suite ( Commemorates the Centennial of the Village of Bronxville NY 1898-1998 )

Barr, John 
Signed by Author on dedication page with Present 1998
Paperback New; Signed by Author on dedication page with Presentation notation, with date. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Commemorates the Centennial of the Village of Bronxville NY 1898-1998. 4 poems. Village of Bronxville NY Bronxville, NY 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.6 B0000CP998 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Krems Erlebt Und Erschaut

Bartaschek, Wilma 
1973
Hardcover New; Fine. In German. Poems and approx. 55 wonderful full-page black+white woodcuts portraying German towns. 115 pages. 2. Auflage. Verlag Josef Faber Germany 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUPSEM 
Price: 20.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Call of the Phoenix: Vignettes of Old and New China

Bartlett, Robert M 
1987
Hardcover New; New. Poems and sketches of Old China. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 144 pages. Peter Randall Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0914339192 / 9780914339199 
Price: 19.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Imaginary Paintings (Paris Review Editions)

Baxter, Charles 
1st Edition. 1990
Paperback Good+; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Top of spine bumped. 101 pages. British Amer Pub Ltd 8.2 x 5.3 x .3 0945167245 / 9780945167242 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Beattie, Scott, Cunningham, Jenyns (Works of the British Poets Vol. XXXII)

Beattie, James; John Scott; John Cunningham; Soame Jenyns; Robert Walsh (Editor) 
1822
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Biographies and selected poems. Engraved frontispiece. William Brown Printer. Three quarter leather, leather spine and board tips. Boards covered with green, yellow and red marbled paper with strange 'botanical' motif. Moderate general wear. Preliminary and ending pages have glue 'age browning' at edges. Leather rub-worn at spine and board tips, cracked at spine/board borders, tenderly attached by original strings. 587 pages. James Eastburn New York, NY 24mo 5 - 5.75'' tall B0040GQSR4 
Price: 41.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Report To Stockholders & Other Poems by John Beecher

Beecher 
Signed by Author on page 55 in unusual fashion to  1st Edition. 1962
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author on page55 in unusual fashion tohis former teacher. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Light general wear. 81 pages. MR Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUPPJU 
Price: 21.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Poets Corner

Beerbohm, Max 
1943
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Small tear at spine top. 16 pages. The King Penguin Books 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006D6UVY 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Polishing the Bayonet: Poetry and Prose By Elisabeth A. Belile

Belile, Elisabeth A. 
Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Present 1994
Paperback Very Good; Signed by Author on Half-Title page with Presentation note, with date + place. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 146 pages. Incommunicado Press 8.2 x 5.32 x 0.44 1884615058 / 9781884615054 
Price: 10.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Haiku Reflections

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1978
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 63 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340071 / 9780918340078 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Idylls of the Seasons

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1978
Hardcover Very Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 62 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340063 / 9780918340061 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Sunshine and Shadows

Bellegarde, Ida R. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1984
Hardcover Very Fine; Fine. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 62 pages. Bell Enterprise 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0918340128 / 9780918340122 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Body: Poems By Michael Benedikt

Benedikt, Michael 
2nd Printing 1969
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 77 pages. Wesleyan University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0016CCRF2 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 King David

BENET, Stephen Vincent 
Signed by Benet on Limited Edition page . 1923
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Benet on Limited Edition page. 'The Nation' Prize Poem for 1923. Limited edition of 350 copies, #219. Patterned paper covered cardboard with paper title label on front board. Top corner tip of front board broken off. Previous owner name. 15 pages. Henry Holt New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002TS8YVS 
Price: 86.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Emily Dickinson: Lives of a Poet

Benfey, Christopher 
1986
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 141 pages. George Braziller Inc 9.3 x 7.4 x 0.5 0807611514 / 9780807611517 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Fugitive

Bennett, Gertrude R. 
1975
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has wear at spine ends. 118 pages. Poetry on Revolutionary War subjects. Golden Quill Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0823302172 / 9780823302178 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Emily Dickinson: Woman Poet

Bennett, Paula 
1991
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 223 pages. University of Iowa Press 8.35 x 5.38 x 0.61 0877453101 / 9780877453109 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Back and the Front of it

Bensley, Connie 
1st Edition. 2000
Paperback New; 1st Printing. Crisp, clean throughout ! Bloodaxe Books Ltd Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 1852245182 / 9781852245184 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Instances

Bentley, Sean 
1979
Paperback Near Fine; Poetry. Clean copy ! 78 pages. Confluence Press Lewiston, ID 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0917652150 / 9780917652158 
Price: 6.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Grief: Poems and Verses (A Viking compass book)

Berg, Stephen 
1975
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 116 pages. Penguin (Non-Classics) 7 x 5 x 1 0670005932 / 9780670005932 
Price: 62.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Steel Cricket: Versions: 1958-1997

Berg, Stephen 
1997
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. Small review pasted on front half-title page. 240 pages. Copper Canyon Press 9.01 x 6.01 x 0.77 155659075X / 9781556590757 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Escape ism

Berliant, Matthew 
2004
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! Unpaginated pages. re/creations 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZTF2G 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Henry King & The Seventeenth Century

Berman, Ronald 
1964
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 160 pages. Chatto & Windus London, UK 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.8 B0000CM1FQ 
Price: 6.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 The Transparent Body (Wesleyan New Poets Ser.)

Bernstein, Lisa 
1st Edition. 1989
Paperback New; 1st Printing. Crisp, clean throughout ! Plus additional publisher's promotional letter ! Wesleyan Poetry Middletown, CT 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0819511633 / 9780819511638 
Price: 8.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The world for wedding ring: Poems

Berrigan, Daniel 
1st Edition. 1962
Hardcover Good; Very Good. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! 77 pages. Macmillan 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZSAUY 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Macaroni and Cheese Manifesto

Biondolillo, Steven H. 
2009
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 102 pages. BookSurge Publishing 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.5 1439204209 / 9781439204207 
Price: 10.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Limits and trials (Contemporaries)

Birnbaum, Henry 
1st Edition. 1970
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Previous price written on blank page. 64 pages. New York University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0814709621 / 9780814709627 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 In . On . Or About The Premises: being a small book of poems

Blackburn, Paul. 
1st Edition. 1968
Paperback Very Good; 1st Printing. Limited edition, 3500 softcovers printed. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Unpaginated pages. Grossman / Cape Goliard 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001V70S76 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie