Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Self-Help

 - 132 items found in your search
Self-Help

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anatomy Of Judgment

Abercrombie, M L Johnson 
1960
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. jacket tape repaired. 156 pages. Basic Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0465002927 / 9780465002924 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 How I Made a Million Dollars With Ideas

Abrams, George J 
1972
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 216 pages. Playboy Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0006C4RPQ 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 How I Made A Million Dollars With Ideas

Abrams, George J. 
1975
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 215 pages. Playboy Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000HVYDNC 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Way of Understanding

Arnold, Sarah Louise 
3rd Edition. 1951
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 168 pages. Girl Scouts of the USA 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B003CE0B7S 
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 How to Say It and Write It Correctly NOW: The Ultimate Reference Book, Containing Practical Grammar, Punctuation, and Spelling Rules, Homonyms, Medical Terms, Layperson's Legal Dictionary, Major Art T

Aurelio, Santo J. 
Signed by Author on dedication page with Present 2005
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Author on dedication page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 428 pages. Synergy Books 8.68 x 5.54 x 1.04 0974764434 / 9780974764436 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Character and Conduct; A Book of Helpful Thoughts By Great Writers of Past and Present Ages

Authors, Various 
1910
Leather Bound Very Good; Full red leather with gold floral decor. Pocket sized. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 374 pages. Quotations for every day of the year. Henry Young & Sons London, UK 24mo 5 - 5.75'' tall B003Z5HSPC 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Volunteer Handbook: How to Organize and Manage a Successful Organization

Battle, Richard V. 
1988
Paperback Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket has short tears. 195 pages. Volunteer Concepts 8.9 x 6 x 0.6 0929174003 / 9780929174006 
Price: 8.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Finding Your Own North Star: claiming the life you were meant to live

Beck, Martha 
2001
Hardcover Very Good; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 380 pages. MJF Books 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.5 1606710923 / 9781606710920 
Price: 8.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Singers' difficulties: How to overcome them

Behnke, Kate Emil 
1926
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 187 pages. Frederick A. Stokes / Printed by Cassell and Co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085YPYE 
Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Compassionate Rebel Revolution: Ordinary People Changing the World

Berlowe, Burt F. 
2011
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 486 pages. Mill City Press, Inc. 9.02 x 5.98 x .98 1936400081 / 9781936400089 
Price: 17.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Crystallizing Public Opinion

Bernays, Edward L 
1961
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. 'Crystallizing Public Opinion', a germinal book, has exerted a profound influence on the times. Bernays, a nephew of Sigmund Freud, has come to be known as ''The Father of Spin''. It outlined for the first time the principles and practices of public relations, defined and described the scope and function of the new profession of counsel on public relations. This volume set forth the basic philosophy and ethical concepts of public relations, which remain the standards for its widespread activities today. It showed how individuals and groups might assert leadership in a democratic society based on adjustment, information and persuasion. On publication of the book in 1923, the New York Times said of it, 'The first book to be devoted exclusively to an occupation which is gradually becoming of overwhelming national importance.' Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 219 pages. Bernays, regarded by many as the father of public relations, has tried to set down in this book the broad principles that govern the new profession of public relations counsel. Contents: Part I-Scope and Functions: The Scope of the Public Relations Counsel; The Public Relations Counsel; the Increased and Increasing Importance of the Profession; and The Function of a Special Pleader. Part II-The Group and the Herd: What Constitutes Public Opinion?; Is Public Opinion Stubborn or Malleable; The Interaction of Public Opinion with the Forces that Help Make It; The Power of Interacting Forces that Go to Make Up Public Opinion; An Understanding of the Fundamentals of Public Motivation is Necessary to the Work of the Public Relations Counsel; The Group and Herd are the Basic Mechanisms of Public Change; and The Application of These Principles. Part III-Technique and Method: The Public Can Be Reached Only Through Established Mediums of Communication; The Interlapping Group Formations of Society, the Continuous Shifting of Groups, Changing Conditions and the Flexibility of Human Nature are all Aids to the Counsel on Public Relations; and An Outline of Methods Practicable in Modifying the Point of View of a Group. Part IV-Ethical Relations: A Consideration of the Press and Other Mediums of Communication in Their Relation to the Public Relations Counsel; and His Obligations to the Public as a Special Pleader. Liveright Pub. Corp 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DFE60 
Price: 700.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Four Steps to the Epiphany: Successful Strategies for Products that Win

Blank, Steven Gary 
2005
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 275 pages. Cafepress.com 9.2 x 7.4 x .9 0976470705 / 9780976470700 
Price: 24.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Executive survival manual: A program for managerial effectiveness

Bonoma, Thomas V 
1978
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 234 pages. CBI Pub. Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0843621370 / 9780843621372 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 How To Read Character in Handwriting

Booth, Mary 
1910
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name. front endpaper browned. 72 pages. John C Winston Co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B001RYT3QU 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Magic Of Believing

Bristol, Claude M. 
1985
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 172 pages. Simon & Shuster Inc. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.6 067176411X / 9780671764111 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Innervation: Redesign Yourself for a Smarter Future

Browning, Guy 
2001
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 240 pages. Pearson Professional 8.19 x 6.69 x 0.94 1843040026 / 9781843040026 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nonviolent Action and Social Change

Bruyn, Severyn T.; Paula M. Rayman 
1980
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 336 pages. John Wiley & Sons Inc 9.1 x 6.3 x 1.4 0470267380 / 9780470267387 
Price: 9.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Time of Your Life: Getting On with Getting On

Burningham, John (Compiler) 
2003
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 288 pages. Bloomsbury UK 7.72 x 5.04 x 0.79 074756471X / 9780747564713 
Price: 6.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Your Low-Tax Dream House: A New Approach to Slashing the Costs of Home Ownership

Carlson, Steve 
1989
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Moderate general wear. 300 pages. Upper Access Book Pub 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.3 0942679067 / 9780942679069 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Blue Water Dream: The escape-to-the-sea syndrome - how to get away from it all, if you really must

Clarke, D. H. 
1981
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. 277 pages. David McKay Company 9 x 6.3 x 1 0679510044 / 9780679510048 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 PATTERNS IN JADE OF WU MING FU

Cobb:, Stanwood (Editor) 
Signed by Author on blank page with Greeting . 1935
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Greeting. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Spine cloth slightly faded. 52 pages. The Avalon Press 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000GKQWWY 
Price: 8.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Self Mastery Through Conscious Autosuggestion, For Attaining Health, Success and Happiness

Coue, Emile 
1922
Paperback Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. 123 pages. Malkan Publishing 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NWDE6 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Spotting Department

Covington, Clyde H 
1940
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Light general wear. Previous owner return address sticker. 219 pages. National Association of Dyers and Cleaners 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002E8E7AU 
Price: 6.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Leap!: What Will We Do with the Rest of Our Lives?

Davidson, Sara 
2007
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 317 pages. Random House 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 0345478088 / 9780345478085 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Proactive leadership in the 21st century classroom, school, and district

Debruyn, Robert L 
1997
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Early text pages have highlighting. 360 pages. The Master Teacher 11.3 x 8.6 x 1.3 0914607448 / 9780914607441 
Price: 115.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Sailor's Guide to Life: Twelve Timeless Principles Based on Lessons from the World of Sailing

Deering, Randy (Compiler) 
1999
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 160 pages. Walnut Grove Press 6.8 x 5 x 0.5 1583340017 / 9781583340011 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Asset & Liability Management: A Guide to Value Creation and Risk Control

Dermine, Jean; Youssef F. Bissada 
2002
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. HAS unopened CD. 157 pages. Financial Times Prentice Hall 9.48 x 6.42 x 0.72 0273656562 / 9780273656562 
Price: 94.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Surviving and Thriving as a Superintendent of Schools: Leadership Lessons from Modern American Presidents

Dlott, Stephen; Roland Barth (Foreword) 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 2006
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner ink stamp. Previous owner return address sticker. 154 pages. R&L Education 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 1578865131 / 9781578865130 
Price: 36.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Self-Nurture: Learning to Care for Yourself as Effectively as You Care for Everyone Else

Domar, Alice D. 
1999
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. Viking Adult 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.2 0670882860 / 9780670882861 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Tips From The Old Housewives

Drury, Elizabeth 
2005
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 96 pages. Conari Press 6.4 x 5.9 x 0.6 1573242209 / 9781573242202 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Constructing a Life Philosophy (Opposing Viewpoints Series)

E., Mary 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 239 pages. Greenhaven Press 8.54 x 5.59 x .51 0737729287 / 9780737729283 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Protect Yourself!: Using Insurance, Personal Security and Common Sense to Keep Your Family, Things and Body Safe

Editors, Silver Lake; Silver Lake Publishing (Editor) 
2002
Paperback New; General moderate wear. 380 pages. Silver Lake Publishing 8.64 x 6.84 x 0.8 1563437651 / 9781563437656 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Problem of Charity for Self: A Study of the Doctrine an Its Presentation

Ferrari, Sister Teresa Mary De 
1962
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 205 pages. St. Paul, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0028NHMOE 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Leaves of Gold an Anthology of Prayers Memorable Phrases Inspirational Verse and Prose

Francis, Lytle Clyde 
Revised Edition. 1964
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 200 pages. Coslett Publishing 20 x 10.7 x 3.1 B000KQMY1W 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Robert Frost on Writing

Frost, Robert 
1973
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 188 pages. Rutgers Univ Pr 9.13 x 6.57 x 1.11 0813506921 / 9780813506920 
Price: 8.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Painting for the Absolute and Utter Beginner

Garcia, Claire Watson 
2009
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 160 pages. Watson-Guptill 11.02 x 8.5 x .47 0823099474 / 9780823099474 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Golden Age

Getty, J. Paul 
1968
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 220 pages. Simon & Schuster 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OLCMD8 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Thoughts and meditations

Gibran, Kahlil 
1968
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Text pages yellowing. 118 pages. Bantam 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0007DR0C6 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

Gilbert, Elizabeth 
2007
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 352 pages. Penguin (Non-Classics) 8.46 x 5.56 x 0.86 0143038419 / 9780143038412 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Preventing Violence (Prospects for Tomorrow)

Gilligan, James 
2001
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 112 pages. Thames & Hudson 5.31 x 0.55 x 8.46 0500282781 / 9780500282786 
Price: 10.02 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 What We Laugh At -- and Why

Goldberg, Isaac 
1938
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. Previous owner name. 96 pages. Haldeman-Julius publications 9 x 6 x 0.24 B00088II9O 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Guard your anger: 32 pathways to protecting your royal rights to greatness

Goldberger, Moshe; Rabbi Moshe Goldberger 
1999
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 138 pages. distributed by Feldheim Publishers 6.7 x 4.9 x 0.7 1568711832 / 9781568711836 
Price: 16.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Coach Yourself

Grant, Tony 
2001
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 240 pages. Momentum 8.19 x 6.77 x 0.87 1843040131 / 9781843040132 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Staying Healthy With the Seasons

Haas, Elson M. 
2003
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 296 pages. Celestial Arts 9.29 x 7.24 x .79 1587611422 / 9781587611421 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Life Work

Hall, Donald 
1994
Paperback Very Good; Work as the key to personal happiness. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 136 pages. Beacon Press 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.6 0807070556 / 9780807070550 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Journey to Personal Freedom

Hart, Esther 
1998
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Gift inscription on front title page. 222 pages. Raceway International 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 096833640X / 9780968336403 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 How To Be A Mogul

Hartford, Diane 
1986
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has tiny tears. Remainder dot. 128 pages. Random House Value Publishing 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.7 0517560194 / 9780517560198 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Reflective Practice and Supervision for Coaches (Coaching in Practice)

Hay,Julie 
2007
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 176 pages. Open University Press 8.89 x 6.17 x .4 0335220630 / 9780335220632 
Price: 25.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Switch: How to Change Things When Change Is Hard

Heath, Chip; Heath, Dan 
2010
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 320 pages. Crown Business 8.56 x 5.81 x 1.26 0385528752 / 9780385528757 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Rights and Goods: Justifying Social Action

Held, Virginia 
1984
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 327 pages. Free Pr 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.2 0029147107 / 9780029147108 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 First aids for stutterers;: Practical steps for prevention and treatment of stuttering

Heltman, Harry J 
2nd Printing. 1950
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! 10 pages. Expression Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZK1IS 
Price: 7.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Brave Old World: A Practical Guide to Husbandry, or the Fine Art of Looking After Yourself (French Edition)

Hodgkinson, Tom 
2011
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 336 pages. From January to December, charts the progress of a year spent in pursuit of the pleasures of the past. Hamish Hamilton 8.74 x 5.67 x 1.14 0241143748 / 9780241143742 
Price: 16.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 You Should Only Have to Get Rich Once: How to Avoid Toxic Financial Advice and Focus on What Really Matters

Holcombe, Russell E.; Emerald Book Company (Editor) 
2012
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 164 pages. Wealth is a rare opportunity that rarely comes with instructions. This book will nudge you to think differently about your money. Emerald Book Comapny 9.26 x 6.3 x 0.7 1937110141 / 9781937110147 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book ,,,The Inspired & Inspiring Selections

HUBBARD, ELBERT 
1928
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 228 pages. Roycroft 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B00710UEBW 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book. Containing The Inspired And Inspiring Selections Gathered During A Life Time Of Discriminating Reading For His Own Use.

Hubbard, Elbert. 
1928
Paperback Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Light general wear. 228 pages. The Roycrofters. Distributed by Wm. H. Wise & Co., 10.3 x 8.1 x 1 B0040GQLY4 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Complete Idiot's Guide to Mindfulness

Ihnen, Anne; Carolyn Flynn 
2008
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 304 pages. Alpha 9.06 x 6.02 x .63 1592577679 / 9781592577675 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Words of Wisdom and Magic from the Kalevala

Impola, Richard A. (Editor); Diane Heusinkveld (Illustrator) 
1997
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 80 pages. Penfield Press 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.2 1572160411 / 9781572160415 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 From the Pits to the Palace: One Woman's Journey to Self-Realization

Johnson, Carrie H. 
Signed by Author on Title page , with date. 2009
Paperback Good+; Signed by Author on Title page, with date. Also signed by author on blank page, with greeting. Moderate general wear. Covers slightly creased. 199 pages. Infinity Publishing 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.5 0741451964 / 9780741451965 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Supervision and Training: Models, Dilemmas, and Challenges

Kaslow, Florence 
1986
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 280 pages. Challenging methods of training, consultation, and supervision--predicated on different ideas about how people learn most effectively--are highlighted in this exceptional volume. Routledge 8.7 x 6.2 x 0.9 0866565280 / 9780866565288 
Price: 43.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 How to improve your memory and concentration

Kellett, Michael Cliff 
1977
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 166 pages. Monarch Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0671187325 / 9780671187323 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Butterfly Kisses: Little Intimacies That Can't Be Bought

Kellogg, Terry; Marvel Harrison 
1990
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! BRAT Inc. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 1560730021 / 9781560730026 
Price: 34.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 The Keys to Conflict Resolution 2 Ed: Proven Methods of Resolving Disputes Voluntarily

Kheel, Theodore W.; Lurie, William L. 
2001
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 164 pages. Four Walls Eight Windows 8.9 x 5.9 x .5 1568582013 / 9781568582016 
Price: 13.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Learning to Learn: Making the Transition from Student to Life-Long Learner

Kiewra, Kenneth A.; DuBois, Nelson F. 
1997
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Has some handwritten notations. 399 pages. Prentice Hall 10.98 x 8.5 x .67 0205263194 / 9780205263196 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Half of Eight

Kleeck, Gail Van 
1982
Paperback Very Good; Staplebound. Light general wear. Previous owner return address sticker. Unpaginated pages. Dover Interiors, Inc. Dover, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040GRYNQ 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Simple Wisdom for Challenging Times

Kleeck, Gail Van 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 2003
Paperback New; Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! Includes matching bookmark. 271 pages. Abundance Enterprises 7.75 x 5.75 x 0.75 0974552305 / 9780974552309 
Price: 6.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Technique of Handling People

Laird, Donald A. 
1949
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 139 pages. Whittlesey House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0017KPWP0 
Price: 15.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Sizing up people (McGraw-Hill paperbacks)

Laird, Donald Anderson 
1964
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 270 pages. McGraw-Hill 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007E3ZJC 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 A Thinking Man's Guide to Understanding Women

Lamb, Arthur R. 
2005
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Slight razor scratch, else as new. 210 pages. Dorrance Publishing Co., Inc. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.6 0805967923 / 9780805967920 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Community Work

Leaper, R.A.B. 
1971
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 196 pages. National Council of Social Service London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0719907535 / 9780719907531 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Self Hypnotism The Technique & Its Use In Daily Life

Lecron, Leslie 
1964
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. 220 pages. Englewood Prentice Hall 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JDRKHY 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Fight Back: How to Take Back Your Neighborhood, Schools, and Families from the Drug Dealers

Levine, Michael 
1991
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 257 pages. How to Take Back Your Neighborhood, Schools, and Families from the Drug Dealers. A tactical anti-drug manual for families, communities and schools. Called 'the only drug plan ever to come out of America that made any sense' (Swedish Carnegie Institute), Dell 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.6 0440503663 / 9780440503668 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Seven Steps to Better Vision: Easy, Practical & Natural Techniques That Will Improve Your Eyesight

Leviton, Richard 
1992
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 136 pages. East West Natural Health Books 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 0936184132 / 9780936184135 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Beyond Reason

Lizotte, Ken 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2004
Paperback Fine; Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 164 pages. Xlibris Corporation 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.4 1413437869 / 9781413437867 
Price: 17.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Magic Power of Self-Image Psychology

Maltz, Maxwell 
1970
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 211 pages. Pocket 6.4 x 4.2 x 0.8 0671772236 / 9780671772239 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The National Enclyclopaedia of Business and Social Forms: Embracing the Laws of Etiquette and Good Society ... To The Best Advantage On All Occasions

Mccabe, James Dabney 
1885
Hardcover Very Good; Elegant blue cloth, with elaborate gold pictorial decorations, reinforced hinges. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Cloth frayed at spine ends and board tips. 872 pages. Named and marketed for its business and legal forms, with rules of writing, bookkeeping, etiquette, meeting and debating. However, this book is actually a full fledged General Encyclopedia. Its subjects being too numerous to mention, some examples are General World Facts Tables, the 1885 rules for Baseball, Cricket, Football, Chess, Draughts, Dominos, Backgammon; vocabulary, principles, modification and use of the Flower Language; extensive Food Recipes, and formulae for common household supplies. This volume aims to be the reader's instructor and guide to all daily social activities, as well as a Reference Book of the World's facts. Contents: Art of Writing well; Bookkeeping; Business forms; Legal Business Forms; Collection of Debts; Collection and Exemption Laws of States and Provinces; Statistical Reference Tables; Letter Writing; Wedding Anniversaries; Lyceums and Debating Societies; How to Conduct a Public Meeting; Parliamentary Law; Conducting the Deliberations of a Society; Forms for Resolutions, Petitions; Public Celebrations; Laws of Etiquette; Language and Sentiments of Flowers; Art of Writing Poery; Dictionary of Rhymes; Home Amusements (extensive); Conundrums; Fortune-Telling; Games, Forfeits, etc.; Elementary Gymnastics; Household Receipts; Choice Selections from the Best Authors. The National Publishing Company L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00086OI7W 
Price: 76.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Character Is Destiny: Inspiring Stories Every Young Person Should Know and Every Adult Should Remember

Mccain, John; Mark Salter 
Signed by McCain on Bookplate . 2005
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Signed by McCain on Bookplate. Later printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 336 pages. Random House 9.53 x 8.24 x 1.13 1400064120 / 9781400064120 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Her Evolution a Woman's Workbook for Personal Transformation

Mccl.Oud, Shiloh Sophia 
2006
Binder Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Cosmic Cowgirls Ink, LLC 10.9 x 9.3 x 1.4 0967421446 / 9780967421445 
Price: 38.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Medicinal Garden: How to Grow and Use Your Own Medicinal Herbs

McIntyre, Anne 
1997
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 144 pages. Holt Paperbacks 9.2 x 7 x .7 0805048383 / 9780805048384 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Towards An Integral Vision: Using NLP & Ken Wilber's AQAL Model to Enhance Communication

McNab, Peter 
2006
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 340 pages. Trafford Publishing 9 x 6.2 x .8 1412045274 / 9781412045278 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Handwriting Analyzer

Meyer, Jerome S. 
1970
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 103 pages. Avon 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZNWH0 
Price: 59.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie