Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

New England

 - 63 items found in your search
New England
   -Antiques/Crafts
   -Architecture/Art
   -Biographies/Memoirs
   -Cookbooks
   -History
   -Literature
   -Nature
   -Nautical/Whaling
   -Photography
   -Travel
   -True Crime

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boston's Growth: A Bird's-eye View of Boston's Increase in Territory and Population From Its Beginning to Present

Advertising, Walton 
1910
Paperback Good+; Fifth in a series of brochures bearing upon Boston's history. Staplebound. Nice Tight copy ! Cover has staining. 46 pages. State Street Trust Co. Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZKZSE 
Price: 8.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mayors of Boston: An Illustrated Epitome of Who the Mayors Have Been and What They Have Done

Advertising, Walton 
1914
Paperback Good; Eighth in a series of brochures bearing upon Boston's history. Staplebound. Clean copy ! Cover missing chips. 48 pages. State Street Trust Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NCM9QS 
Price: 8.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 My Corner of New England: Thoughts on Nature and Human Nature from a Pilgrim House on Cape Cod Bay

Bartlett, Robert Merrill 
Signed by Author on blank page . 1984
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Signed by Author on blank page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price clipped. Small gift inscription on blank page. 182 pages. Peter Randall Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0914339052 / 9780914339052 
Price: 10.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The New Hampshire Century: Concord Monitor Profiles of One Hundred People Who Shaped It

Belman, Felice; Mike Pride 
2001
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 396 pages. University Press of New England 0.90 x 9.94 x 6.92 1584650877 / 9781584650874 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Maine scene: A portrait of the State of Maine

Bradshaw, Marion John 
Signed by Author on blank page . 1947
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Author on blank page. Wonderful full page black + white photos accompanied by informative text. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Copy number 1897. 176 pages. Marion John Bradshaw 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AR7NM 
Price: 31.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New England in the life of the world: A record of adventure and achievement

Bridgman, Howard Allen 
1920
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 395 pages. detailed historical connections between new England and the following: New York, Ohio, Michigan, Wisconsin, Illinois, Minnesota, Iowa, Kansas, the Dakotas, California, Pacific Northwest, Hawaii, the Near East, India, China, Japan, and Micronesia. The Pilgrim Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00086XH6U 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Olde New England's Strange Superstitions

Cahill, Robert Ellis 
1st Edition. 1990
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 48 pages. Old Salt Box Publishing Company 8.43 x 5.85 x .73 B000NLBA82 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 By Monomoy Light: Nature and Healing in an Island Sanctuary

Cairn, North T.; John Hay (Contributor) 
Signed by Author Cairn on Title page . 2000
Hardcover New; New. Signed by Author Cairn on Title page. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 192 pages. North T. Cairn reflects on her three extended summer stays on Monomoy, an island wildlife sanctuary. Residing alone in an abandoned lighthouse-keeper's cottage, she lived simply in the wilderness, studying the diverse habitats of the refuge and its creatures. Northeastern 7.79 x 6.18 x 1.05 1555534481 / 9781555534486 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Living With the Kennedys The Joan Kennedy Story

Chellis, Marcia 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1985
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tears. 240 pages. Simon & Schuster 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0671501526 / 9780671501525 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Under the old elms

Claflin, Mary B 
1895
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Clean copy ! 150 pages. T.Y. Crowell 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B00086Y6GU 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Old Middlesex Canal

Clarke, Mary Stetson 
1974
Paperback Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 191 pages. Hilltop Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006D8SK0 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 History of the Great Fire in Boston: November 9 and 10, 1872 ( Facsimile Printing )

Conwell, Col. Russell H. 
2003
Paperback Near Fine; Facsimile Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 312 pages. Boston Antique Publishing Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004U7LP4Y 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Old Boston days and ways: From the dawn of the revolution until the town became a city

Crawford, Mary Caroline 
1924
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Red cloth, gold decor. Spine cloth darkened, dulled. 463 pages. Little, Brown, and Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000871K54 
Price: 45.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blue-water men and other Cape Codders

Crosby, Katharine 
1946
Hardcover Good+; Good. Nice Tight copy ! Chip missing from top jacket spine. Much wear on jacket. Note inside rear cover. 6 pages. The Macmillan Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DZJ3S 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Only in Maine

Doolittle, Duane (Edit.) 
1969
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 274 pages. Barre Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000S6EJ2Q 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nooks and corners of the New England coast

Drake, Samuel Adams 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Facsimile reprint edition. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 459 pages. Singing Tree Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BZCO2 
Price: 27.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The history and antiquities of Boston: From its settlement in 1630, to the year 1770 ; also, an introductory history of the discovery and settlement of New England

Drake, Samuel Gardner 
1856
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 298 engravings of portraits, autogrphs and diagrams. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Leather ribbed spine and board tips, marbled boards, gold lettering. Leather at board tips and spine top worn through. Leather on rear hinge partially cracked. NO foxing. 840 pages. Luther Stevens Boston, MA L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000KIR9E2 
Price: 292.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Handicrafts of New England

Eaton, Allen H 
1949
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! In library rebinding. 374 pages. Harper 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000WLFDUE 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Handicrafts of New England

Eaton, Allen H 
1st Edition. 1949
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 374 pages. Harper 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AS2FE 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Centennial Anniversary of the Evacuation of Boston By the British Army and a Chronicle of the Siege of Boston

Ellis, George E. 
1876
Hardcover Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Beveled green cloth boards, gold decor. Moderate fraying wear at spine ends and board tips. 199 pages. Siege and Evacuation Memorial. Reception of the Washington Medal, honorary services, Chronicle of the siege. Boston City Council Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000T2HH4Q 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Samuel W. McCall, governor of Massachusetts,

Evans, Lawrence B 
1st Edition. 1916
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Bluish black cloth covered boards, gold lettering. 241 pages. Houghton Mifflin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000ONHBU0 
Price: 82.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The beginnings of New England: Or, The Puritan theocracy in its relation to civil and religious liberty

Fiske, John 
1898
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Richly illustrated edition, with portraits, maps, documents, facsimiles, prints, and other historic material. Red cloth, gold decor, top page ends gold gilt. Both hinges loosening, cloth worn through at spine ends and board tips. 296 pages. Houghton Mifflin company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZO6FW 
Price: 17.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Other Statues of Boston

Forbes, Allan; Eastman, Ralph 
1947
Paperback Very Good; B+W Photos and notes on boston monuments ! 93 pages. State Street Trust Co. Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000MXMF30 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Bedford Sampler : Bicentennial Edition 1775-1975

Friends Of The Bedford Library 
1st Edition. 1974
Paperback Near Fine; 1st Printing. Crisp, clean throughout ! Bedford, Massachusetts. Town history, biographies, old homes, drawings, many recipes. Well done, informative book! 256 pages. Friends of the Bedford Library Bedford, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUPSI8 
Price: 8.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Mr. Bulfinch's Boston

Frost, Jack ( Illustrator ) 
2nd Printing. 1964
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 74 pages. Architectural accomplishments in Boston. Old Colony Trust Company Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUUFFO 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Fancy This: A New England Sketch Book. Introduction by John P. Marquand

Frost, Jack; John P. Marquand (Fore.) 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 1938
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note. Moderate general wear. blue binding cloth is blotchy. Previous owner gift notation. Waverly House 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B00085AJTE 
Price: 24.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Education of a Yankee : A New England Memoir

Hale, Judson D. 
Signed by Author on Free Page! . 1st Edition. 1987
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Signed by Author on Free Page!. 1st Printing. Memoirs of editor of Yankee Magazine, Old farmer's Almanac, etc. Clean throughout ! jacket has scratch marks, tiny tears. HarperTrade New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0060157526 / 9780060157524 
Price: 19.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 An Old New England Village,: The People, the Ways, the Atmosphere of the Olden Days

Hubbard, Charles D 
1st Edition. 1947
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. Tattered jacket inserted. Additional packet of Charles D Hubbard related newspaper articles included. 107 pages. The product of a 70 year old Yankee art teacher and former illustrator for Youth's Companion magazine, this is a complete record of life, as once lived, in New England villages. Hubbard has lettered by hand the entire book, and drawn all its beautiful illustrations. Falmouth Pub. House Portland, ME Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0006AR8UE 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Event Program: The One Hundred And Fiftieth Anniversary Plymouth, New Hampshire 1913 July 13,14,15

Keniston, John; Committee 
1913
Pamphlet Good; Quaint Program of celebrations for the 1913 Anniversary, highlighted by historical re-enactments called The Pageant of Plymouth. Cover drawing of Webster's tavern. Advertisements. Pamphlet has long tear along spine line, several bent page tips, light aging wear. 24 pages. Town of Plymouth, NH 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0081EYU9O 
Price: 31.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Village greens of New England

Kent, Louise Andrews 
1948
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Spine cloth faded. 280 pages. M. Barrows 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007E41YU 
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 New Hampshire's first tourists in the lakes and mountains

Lane, Charles Stuart 
1993
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. 207 pages. Old Print Barn 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0963721410 / 9780963721419 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Buzzards Bay: A Journey of Discovery

Lee, Daniel Sheldon; Daniel Lee Sheldon 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2004
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation notation. Inscription: 'For Judy, Best Regards, Daniel Lee'. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 272 pages. Commonwealth Editions 9 x 6.3 x 1.1 1889833649 / 9781889833644 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Liberty's chosen home: The politics of violence in Boston

Lupo, Alan 
1st Edition. 1977
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 334 pages. Little, Brown 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.5 0316536725 / 9780316536721 
Price: 10.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Massachusetts: Off the Beaten Path

Mandell, Patricia 
1991
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 167 pages. Globe Pequot Pr 8.00 x 0.50 x 5.50 0871062429 / 9780871062420 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Churches of old New England: Their architecture and their architects, their pastors and their people;

Marlowe, George F 
1st Edition. 1947
Hardcover Good+; Good+. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 222 pages. Macmillan Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AR6E2 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Coaching roads of old New England: Their inns and taverns and their stories

Marlowe, George Francis 
1st Edition. 1945
Hardcover Very Good; Good-. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. Jacket has small tears, missing large chips at spine ends. 200 pages. The Macmillan Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DL8WO 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Public Services in Memory of Roger Wolcott, Governor of Massachusetts, Symphony Hall, Boston April 18, 1901

Massachusetts 
1901
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Frontispiece photo. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. Foxing on and near frontispiece, and rear endpaper.. 62 pages. Printed by Order of the General Court 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002NJC2C0 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 My Provincetown: Memories of a Cape Cod Childhood

Mcguiggan, Amy (Foreword) 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 2003
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 128 pages. Commonwealth Editions 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.68 188983355X / 9781889833552 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 It's an old Cape Cod custom (American customs series)

Mitchell, Edwin Valentine 
1949
Hardcover Good+; Good. Previous owner name. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 242 pages. Vanguard Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DOLTG 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 It's an old Cape Cod custom (American customs series)

Mitchell, Edwin Valentine 
1949
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket missing 2 small chips at front top. Previous owner return address sticker. 242 pages. Vanguard Press 8.3 x 5.9 x 1 B0007DOLTG 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Yankee folk

Mitchell, Edwin Valentine 
1948
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Tales of fascinating people in New England's past. Moderate general wear. 278 pages. Publishing Yankees, star watchers, tinkers, female defenders, hermits, snake hunters, preachers and deacons, campus character, boy calculators, body snatchers, the practicing christian of Canterbury, the old leather man, Nantucket folk, pirates, cops and robbers, the condemned, self-destructive townsmen, live Yankees from a town history, ancestral trees, the Pilgrim's Progress. Vanguard Press 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DO75E 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 A Barn in New England : Making a Home on Three Acres

Monninger, Joseph 
Signed by Author on Title Page! . 2001
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page!. Moving to a barn in rural New Hampshire. Crisp, clean throughout ! Chronicle Books LLC San Francisco, CA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 081182974X / 9780811829748 
Price: 16.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Tales of Beyonder

Morris, Stephen 
1992
Paperback Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 170 pages. Leviathan Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006RMVWM 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Vermont Life Stories: Memories of Summer Living in the Green Mountain State

Morse, Margaret Berger 
Signed by Author on Title page, a long Presentat 2001
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Author on Title page, a long Presentation notation, with date. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 396 pages. 1st Books Library 9.02 x 5.98 x .87 0759664269 / 9780759664265 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 1872: Letters written by a gentleman in Boston to his friends in Paris, describing the Great Fire

Murdock, Harold 
1st Edition. 1909
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Wonderfully detailed account of the great Boston fire, with drawings and full-page b+w photos. 1st Printing. Limited edition, #40 of 545. Nice Tight copy ! Red cloth, white spine label, rough-cut page ends. Previous owner name. Spine label soiled, spine ends slightly frayed. 161 pages. Houghton Mifflin Co Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZPRTQ 
Price: 239.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The life of Alice Freeman Palmer

Palmer, George Herbert 
1908
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name, neat owner notes on bottom of last text page (p.354). 354 pages. Riverside Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NX7IX6 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Chronicles of old Salem: A history in miniature

Robotti, Frances Diane 
1948
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tears, soiling. 129 pages. Bonanza 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000LVFZOO 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Incredible Ditch : A Bicentennial History of the Middlesex Canal

Seaburg, Carl; Thomas Dahill; Alan Seaburg 
1997
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 175 pages. This 27 mile long inland waterway linked the port of Boston to the Merrimack River. One of the earliest canals built in the United States, the Middlesex Canal (1803 - 1853) in Massachusetts connected Boston with Lowell to provide a transportation route for lumber from New Hampshire. The Incredible Ditch uses a unique blend of contemporary narratives, fictional accounts, old survey maps, and recent aerial photographs to create a fascinating look at this historic waterway. The authors use an amalgam of three accounts of a July 18, 1817 trip to take the reader on a ride from Charlestown to Woburn. Chapters: 'How the Canal Was Born' memoirs of Judge James Sullivan, President of the Canal Corporation. 'Diary of a Dig' Loammi Baldwin, the canal's first superintendent, describes the arduous process of construction, from the 1793 surveys through the last year of the dig (1803) and the opening of a branch canal in 1805. The avid canaller will enjoy descriptions of the little-known bypass canals along the upper Merrimack. 'How the Canal Worked' is drawn from Agent Caleb Eddy's 1835 report, supplemented by general information from standard works. 'Overview' consists of a series of delicately-drawn maps showing the canal as it passes through the varied topography of northeastern Massachusetts. The aerial photographs taken by Nolan Jones are used in 'Overflight'; the canal is superimposed upon these views of its route through a much-changed modern landscape. 'Closing Down the Canal' is based on Agent Richard Frothingham's report, and 'A Canal Scrapbook' contains excerpts from canal-era authors such as Henry David Thoreau and the New York State Canal Commission, as well as from modern publications. The book concludes with 'Afterglow,' which describes the canal after its abandonment, and a final chapter detailing the preservation work done by the Middlesex Canal Association, the Woburn Canal Society, and the Middlesex Canal Commission. Lovely paintings of locks, bridges, aqueducts, vessels and life along the canal are interspersed with photographs both historic and modern. You can even learn a canal song, 'Haulin' Down to Boston On the Middlesex Canal,' written by David Dettinger. (Review by Linda Barth, Bulletin of the American Canal Society) Anne Miniver Press 11.1 x 8.5 x 0.5 0962579483 / 9780962579486 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Incredible Ditch : A Bicentennial History of the Middlesex Canal

Seaburg, Carl; Thomas Dahill; Alan Seaburg 
1997
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 175 pages. This 27 mile long inland waterway linked the port of Boston to the Merrimack River. One of the earliest canals built in the United States, the Middlesex Canal (1803 - 1853) in Massachusetts connected Boston with Lowell to provide a transportation route for lumber from New Hampshire. The Incredible Ditch uses a unique blend of contemporary narratives, fictional accounts, old survey maps, and recent aerial photographs to create a fascinating look at this historic waterway. The authors use an amalgam of three accounts of a July 18, 1817 trip to take the reader on a ride from Charlestown to Woburn. Chapters: 'How the Canal Was Born' memoirs of Judge James Sullivan, President of the Canal Corporation. 'Diary of a Dig' Loammi Baldwin, the canal's first superintendent, describes the arduous process of construction, from the 1793 surveys through the last year of the dig (1803) and the opening of a branch canal in 1805. The avid canaller will enjoy descriptions of the little-known bypass canals along the upper Merrimack. 'How the Canal Worked' is drawn from Agent Caleb Eddy's 1835 report, supplemented by general information from standard works. 'Overview' consists of a series of delicately-drawn maps showing the canal as it passes through the varied topography of northeastern Massachusetts. The aerial photographs taken by Nolan Jones are used in 'Overflight'; the canal is superimposed upon these views of its route through a much-changed modern landscape. 'Closing Down the Canal' is based on Agent Richard Frothingham's report, and 'A Canal Scrapbook' contains excerpts from canal-era authors such as Henry David Thoreau and the New York State Canal Commission, as well as from modern publications. The book concludes with 'Afterglow,' which describes the canal after its abandonment, and a final chapter detailing the preservation work done by the Middlesex Canal Association, the Woburn Canal Society, and the Middlesex Canal Commission. Lovely paintings of locks, bridges, aqueducts, vessels and life along the canal are interspersed with photographs both historic and modern. You can even learn a canal song, 'Haulin' Down to Boston On the Middlesex Canal,' written by David Dettinger. (Review by Linda Barth, Bulletin of the American Canal Society) Anne Miniver Pr 11.1 x 8.5 x 0.5 0962579483 / 9780962579486 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Maine Reader: The Down East Experience 1614 to Present

Shain, Charles; Samuella Shain 
1st Edition. 1993
Paperback Very Fine; 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 524 pages. Houghton Mifflin Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0395576504 / 9780395576502 
Price: 8.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Basic Yankee

Sherman, Steve 
1st Edition. 1984
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 256 pages. Arco Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0668058897 / 9780668058896 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Cape Cod Legends

Shoemaker, Elisabeth (Editor); Harry V. Lawrence (Editor) 
1935
Paperback Very Good; Staplebound. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 43 pages. Yarns of clipper ships and deep sea captains, historic black + white photos, directory of hotels, inns, and cottages. Cape Cod Advancemewnt Plan Hyannis, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0012ZQOCU 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A Topographical and Historical Description of Boston

Shurtleff, Nathaniel Bradstreet 
1st Edition. 1871
Hardcover Good+; Detailed authoritative accumulation of varied historical accounts about early Boston. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Brown beveled boards, gold decor. Light handling wear, light wear at board tips, a solid copy ! No foxing. No illustrations or maps. Has bookplate. 720 pages. Boston City Council Boston, MA 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0017Y1534 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Captain John Smith

Smith, Bradford 
1st Edition. 1953
Hardcover Very Good; Good. His life and legend. Clean throughout ! 375 pages. Jacket missing small chips near corners, price-clipped. Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQPT4 
Price: 10.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Proceedings of the Fitchburg Historical Society 1892 to 1913 in 5 Vols.

Society, Fitchburg Historical 
1st Edition. 1892
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Lib(prestigious)few Marks. 1st Printing. Essential Fitchburg History. Loaded with obscure and detailed information. Published 1895 to 1914. Sentinel Printing Co. Ex-library reference from a prestigious library with few library markings, just bookplate on front end page and removal marks on rear Fitchburg Historical Society Fitchburg, MA L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZYYX6 
Price: 101.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Shaw Gristmill & House Sites (Archaeological Quarterly Vol. 4 no. 1 + 2)

Spencer-Wood, Suzanne 
1980
Pamphlet Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Historical site in Leicester and Spencer Mass. 30 pages. Massachusetts Archaeological Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040D6TIU 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Paul Revere Album: Containing a complete description of Goss' 'Life of Col. Paul Revere,' and more than twenty engravings with descriptions of incidents

Spurr, Howard W. 
1st Edition. 1897
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. this book is an advertisement for the Howard W. Spurr Coffee Co. and Spurr's Revere Coffee Brand. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Dark blue beveled boards, gold decor, front board pastedown portrait of Paul Revere. 43 pages. Howard W Spurr Coffee Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000YDN54G 
Price: 8.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Mysterious New England

Stevens, Austin N. (Editor) 
1971
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Top of spine bumped. 319 pages. Yankee Inc. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000Z0KPTQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Boston England and Boston New England 1630-1930

The Walton Advertising And Printing Co. 
1930
Paperback Good; Reproductions of rare black + white prints with commentary of historic notes presented by The State Street Trust Company in commemoration of the three hundredth anniversary of the naming of Boston. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Cover has 1'' tear at bottom spine border. 56 pages. State Street Trust Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001204Z0I 
Price: 47.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Back roads of New England

Thollander, Earl 
1st Edition. 1974
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 224 pages. C. N. Potter; distributed by Crown Publishers L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006CA7GO 
Price: 12.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 More Spit Than Polish at Tolman Pond: An Unlikely Summer Resort in the Wilds of Nelson, New Hampshire, Another 'Little Town That Time Forgot'

Tolman, F. B. 
1987
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 144 pages. Yankee Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0899091385 / 9780899091389 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Village Down East: Sketches of Village Life

Wallace, John 
1943
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 184 pages. Stephen Daye Press 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000YC1MLK 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Provident Institution for Savings in the town of Boston, 1816-1966: A historical sketch

Whitehill, Walter Muir 
1966
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight copy ! Some wear and slight soiling on spine. 122 pages. [Provident Institution for Savings?] 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007EG5CQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie