Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Genealogy

 - 43 items found in your search
Genealogy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 What's Your Name

Adamic, Louis 
1st Edition. 1942
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 248 pages. Whether to change foreign sounding names or not, the reasons for and against, who should and who should not. Harper & Brothers 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.4 B001AGP8J6 
Price: 8.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Adams Family

Adams, James Truslow 
1930
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 2nd printing, Nov. 1930. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Cloth scratched at middle spine. 364 pages. Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002JN83FU 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Eugene H. Angert: A Memorial

Angert, Eugene Henry 
1930
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Card of Eugene Henry Angert Jr. of Clayton, Missouri attached to front blank page (with presentation notation to J. Lionberger Davis, head of St. Louis Chamber of Commerce). 145 pages. Eugene Henry Angert was a prominent Missouri lawyer, horticulturist, speaker, civic leader, and book collector. His literary interests lay mainly in collecting rare volumes, in which connection he was a member of the Club of Odd Volumes, the Grolier Club, and the Bibliophile Society. He saw clearly; sometimes his vision was too perfect. Seeing an ugly thing, instead of giving it room or passing it by, he stopped and denounced it with a candor that neither tact nor diplomacy could limit. This volume contains 15 of his speeches and addresses on various interesting topics. For instance 'The Harvard-Yale Cross-Word Puzzle Contest' gives an amusing account of the first intercollegiate crossword puzzle contest ever held, at Madisin Square Garden in 1925. 'A Closed Chapter in the Aeritime Law: Being a Paper read before the Bar Association on March 16, 1975' is actually an amusing future satire published by Angert in 1907 in 'The Green Bag: An Entertaining Journal of Law'. The railroad companies, threatened with bankruptcy in the 1930's by cheap airline cargo rates, get a federal injunction against the airline companies, preventing airplanes from traveling over railroad owned lands. This also encourages thousands of landowners to sue for nominal judgments. The situation is finally resolved in 1942 when the state legislatures give the airlines the right of eminent domain. The Bethany Press St. Louis 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000860ESO 
Price: 23.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pumpernickel and Champagne: A Biography of James Harllee Bell

Bell, Joyce Arling (Nee Doris Marie Burge) 
1973
Paperback Fine; Staplebound. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Typewritten, signed presentation letter from author is inserted. Author's 5 page typewritten 'Post Script' inserted in makeshift rear pocket. 74 pages. Character actor James Bell has appeared in many films during his 40-year film career. He was usually cast as a sympathetic character. The Virginia-born Bell first attended the Virginia Polytechnic Institute before making his theatrical debut in 1921. Eleven years later he made his film debut in I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. Most of the films he appeared in were made during the '40s and '50s. Infernal Machine (1933), I Walked with a Zombie, Driftwood, My Friend Flicka. Privately Published 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O90UA 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jacobus' Index to Genealogical Periodicals

Boyer, Carl 
1995
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Picton Press 9 x 6 x 1.25 0897252381 / 9780897252386 
Price: 16.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 St. John's Messenger April 1908 to June 1920 (Monthly Episcopal Newsletter Lancaster, PA)

Browne, George Israel (Rector) 
Signed by Rector George Israel Browne on blank pag 1908
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by RectorGeorge Israel Browneon blank page, with place. Moderate general wear. 113 bound editions of 'St. John's Messenger', a monthly newsletter of St. John's Episcopal Church, Lancaster PA. Volume includes all copies issued while Rev. George Israel Browne was rector (1908-1920: nos. 56-172). Upon his resignation, Browne commissioned bookbinder Wm. Z. Roy , Lancaster PA to bind the newsletters in hardcover for Browne's personal library. Bookbinder's invoice is inserted. Typical newsletter is 4 pages and lists church officers and participants in church organizations, order of services, church news and business, baptisms, burials, weddings, ordinations, etc., lists of parishioner addresses, letters, local and regional Episcopal issues, laws. Some issues have front page photos of church buildings, former rectors, bishops, and Episcopals saints. Rev. Browne resigned as rector of St. Paul's, Harrisburg PA, in 1908. He later was rector of St. John's, Washington, CT (1920-1923). St. John's Episcopal Church Lancaster, PA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B007JAOOVA 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 History Boscawen - Webster New Hampshire Fifty Years 1883-1933

Buxton, Willis G. (Compiler) 
1933
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Tight Clean copy ! Red cloth, entirely erased gold lettering. Moderate general wear. 502 pages. Town history, histories of churches, organizations, places, genealogy lists, biographies. w. b. ranney printers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQNZK 
Price: 67.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Whately Massachusetts 1771-1971

Cane, Ena M. 
Limited/Numbered. 1972
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Limited printing of 1000 copies. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift notation. 356 pages. Plenty of detailed local history topics, b/w photos, geneologies and maps. Gazette Printing Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000P55BSQ 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Poems

Carter, Horace A. 
1943
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 79 pages. Poems. Includes photos of members of the Carter family. Privately Published Needham Heights, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007GSWMK 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Naturalists' Universal Directory: Containing Names, Addresses and Special Subjects of Study, of Professional and Amateur Naturalists in All Parts of the World 19th Ed Compiled in 1904

Cassino, Samuel Edson 
1905
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Contains information on 5588 naturalists in the United States and another 14000+ in every country of the World. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 612 pages. 12 pages of ads at rear featuring suppliers for museum and naturalists. Samuel Edson Cassino Salem, MA 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00487FRPY 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De Familie Le Coultre 1500-2000

Coultre, Frits Le; Aan Hendrik 
Limited Edition. 2000
Paperback Very Good; Written in Dutch. French/Dutch Family genealogy with B+W photos. Only 100 printed. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 178 pages. Frits Le Coultre 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZTM1K 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Early Ancestors of the Crawfords in America, an Introduction to Genealogies of American Families of the Name

Crawford, Fred E. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1940
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! Crimson cloth, gold lettering, beveled boards. 81 pages. Privately Printed 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZGIKI 
Price: 79.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Historical and biographical genealogy of the Cushmans: The descendants of Robert Cushman, the Puritan, from the year 1617 to 1855

Cushman, Henry Wyles 
1855
Hardcover Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Bright red cloth elaborately stamped, gold decor and spine lettering. Cloth worn through at spine ends and board tips. 2'' tear at top spine/front board border. general moderate wear. Binding secure and stable, but not tight. Text pages nice and clear with absolutely no foxing. Book smells fresh. 666 pages. Covers 1st to 10th generation in America. Has 30 masterful single page portrait engravings, and 50 facsimile signatures! Extremely copious biographies! Little, Brown, and company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZATDK 
Price: 350.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Genealogies of the Families of Cohasset, Massachusetts

Davenport, George Lyman; Elizabeth O. Davenport 
1984
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 2 pristine maps in rear pocket. Additionally the jacket is a beautifully drawn ancient map of Cohasset. 631 pages. New Foreword; 49 portraits, illus, early photos; 17x18 & 18x24 maps in pocket; dj, endsheets with 1845 town map with landowners' names. 1984 (1909). Cohasset, long a part of Hingham, was set off in 1770 as a separate town. This excellent work covers all of the early town settlers and their descendants. New England History Press Somersworth, NH 9.3 x 6.1 x 2 0897250516 / 9780897250511 
Price: 38.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cleopatra's Barge: The Crowninshield Story

David L., Ferguson 
1st Edition. 1976
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Chronicle of the Crowninshield family. Jacket top has edgewear. Jacket price-clipped. Little Brown & Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0316278955 / 9780316278959 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Big Boss, How Sonny & Betty Decesaris Made Their Dreams Come True

Gallagher, Mary Grace; Geaton A. Decesaris Jr. 
1996
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has tiny tears. 161 pages. C & M Booktop Publishing 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000V1OTL4 
Price: 63.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Book Of The Descendants Of Doctor Benjamin Lee And Dorothy Gordon

Gordon, Benjamin And; Dorothy Lee 
1972
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy !0091156611 176 pages. Ventnor Publ 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020ODEPM 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries of Caistor-by-Norwich and Markshall, Norfolk (Research Reports)

Green, Barbara; J.N.L. Myres 
1973
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 262 pages. Society of Antiquaries of London 10.87 x 9.13 x 1.5 0500770220 / 9780500770221 
Price: 14.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Of Fish and Family: Family Trees and Family Histories of Tilting, Set Against a Background of Historical Developments in the Newfoundland

Greene, John Carrick 
2003
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Top rear cover tip bumped. 731 pages. Triumphant Explorations 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0973205903 / 9780973205909 
Price: 134.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Record Of Births, Marriages And Deaths, And Intentions Of Marriage, In The Town Of Dedham [ Massachusetts ] Volumes 1 & 2 1635 - 1845

Hill, Don Gleason (Editor) 
1886
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Blackish-brown boards, bronze lettering. Many dog earred pages, several pencil notations in margins. 286 pages. The Dedham Transcript 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZL06A 
Price: 60.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Monsho: Family crests for symbolic design

Honda, Isao 
1963
Hardcover Near Fine; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 90 pages. Japanese emblems used to decorate and identify an individual or family. Japan Publications Trading Co 10.2 x 7.4 x .6 B0007DF6RM 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Iron Masters of Penns, 1720-1970

Horsfall, John 
1st Edition. 1971
Hardcover Fine; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 331 pages. Roundwood Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0900093293 / 9780900093296 
Price: 14.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 QUATERCENTENARY CELEBRATION OF THE PROMULGATION OF THE EDICT OF NANTES

Huguenot Society Of America 
2002
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Includes Huguenot and Walloon coats of arms, and business of the .Huguenot Society of America. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 126 pages. The Huguenot Society of America 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZJPD0 
Price: 53.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Mary Taussig Hall: A Life of Giving Back

Humphreys, Sheila Morrin 
2006
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 68 pages. St.Louisian Mary Taussig Hall has been active in social work since the New Deal of the 1930s and 1940s. The Taussigs were members of the St. Louis Ethical Society. Martinelli Design St. Louis, MO 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004A9EAWQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Diaries of Anne Loftus George

Hunter, Linda 
1988
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Undated. Blue-Green boards, silver lettering. 210 pages. Diary of the George And Tothill families , Fleet House and Fleet Manor in Dorset, England, diay begins in 1903. 211 pages. Privately Printed 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004Z9ZKMU 
Price: 57.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 All The Way Back (2011 to 571 AD) Genealogy of Rogers Bruce Johnson and Margery Ruth Howe

Johnson, Rogers Bruce 
2012
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! 326 pages. Penobscot Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0897259106 / 9780897259101 
Price: 76.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ancestors of Margery Ruth Howe From Immigration to The Present Times 1630-2002 Vol. 2

Johnson, Rogers Bruce ; Alexandra Caroline 
1st Edition. 2004
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Crisp Tight Clean copy! Ancestry of Margery Ruth Howe Johnson, Lebanon, NH. Charles Howe, Jane Ann Pettingell, Sewell Osgood and Elhira Brown 1630 to 1875. Primarily New England and New York genealogies. 744 pages. Penobscot Press L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0897255429 / 9780897255424 
Price: 36.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Wells Family : Founders of the American Optical Company and Old Sturbridge Village / [Research Author, Edward Knowlton ; Editorial Coordinator, Mary Frances Greaney]

Knowlton, Edward 
1st Edition. 1979
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Mylar jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 234 pages. Privately Printed Southbridge, MA 10 x 7.2 x 1 B000R2H0JA 
Price: 26.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Clapp: Record of Clapp Family of Greenbush, Mass. 1866-1986

Langley, Dorothy Clapp 
1st Edition. 1987
Paperback Very Fine; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 230 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. Fit To Print 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001VSFBQS 
Price: 41.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Chadwell Family: Descendants of Thomas Chadwell Who Settled at Lynn, Massachusetts, 1637

Lindberg, Marcia Wiswall 
1983
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 184 pages. Anundsen Pub. Co. Decorah, IA 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006EFH8A 
Price: 52.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Harvard's Military Record in the World War

Mead, Frederick S. 
1921
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 1142 pages. Harvard Alumni Association 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000MKBNUY 
Price: 36.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Jewells and the Dodges: An American saga, 1635-1928

Pack, Nancy Dunnan; Nancy Dunnan; Pauline Dodge 
1987
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. 197 pages. Jewell Trust 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00071L3HG 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Everything's Relative : Genealogical Taglines: Aphorisms for an Electronic Age

Payne, Elizabeth B. (Editor) 
1998
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Signed by editor - With best wishes New England Historic Genealogical Society Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0880820853 / 9780880820851 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Seven Generations: A Story of Prattville and Chelsea

Pratt, Walter Merriam 
1930
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering. Endpapers are 2 antique maps of Chelsea / East Boston. Moderate general wear. Binding worn at tips. Page edges age-toned. 419 pages. Privately Printed 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NV0DQ 
Price: 42.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Dictionary Of American Family Names

Smith, Elsdon C 
1st Edition. 1956
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 244 pages. Harper & Brothers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0060064803 / 9780060064808 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Cove Burying Ground 1660-1770 Bridge Road Cemetery 1754-1886 A Survey Conducted in the Bicentennial Year 1976 at Eastham, Massachusetts

Society, Eastham Historical 
1976
Pamphlet Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Staplebound. 26 pages. Eastham Historical Society Eastham, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JV2GNO 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Faith Family and Work: An Account of Paul & Stella Tavilla and Family 1892-1985

Tavilla, Stephen 
1987
Hardcover New; No Jacket (as issued). Crisp Firm Clean copy ! In original shrinkwrap! History of family that runs P. Tavilla Co. Inc.in New England Produce Center in Chelsea, MA. Self-Published 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002EAASI8 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Tokugawa Yoshinobu-ke ni yokoso: Wagaya ni tsutawaru aisubeki saigo no shogun no yokogao (Japanese Edition)

Tokugawa, Yoshitomo 
1997
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. In Japanese. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 223 pages. Shueisha 7.48 x 5.35 x 0.87 4087831124 / 9784087831122 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Life Amongst the Troubridges: Journals of a Young Victorian 1873-1884

Troubridge, Laura 
1999
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 224 pages. Revised edition with additional illustrations. Tite Street Press London, UK 8.66 x 5.67 x .94 0953474607 / 9780953474608 
Price: 33.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Heralds of England

Wagner, Sir Anthony 
1967
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 609 pages. Her Majesty's Stationery Office Folio 12 - 15'' tall 0117004545 / 9780117004542 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Register of the Civil Marriages, 1653-1660 belonging to Richmondshire in the County of York (Yorkshire Parish Register Society Vol. CI )

Waine, G. W.; Rev. W. Oliver 
1936
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library Reference.. And an index to the Parish register transcripts belonging to the Archdeaconry of Richmond ( ancient deaneries of Boroughbridge, Catterick and Richmond ) from their commencement to 1848. Tight copy ! Library rebound in rugged blue cloth. 117 pages. Privately Printed for Yorkshire Parish Register Society 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZU3JK 
Price: 37.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Richard Bowditch Wigglesworth 1891 - 1960 (Memorial Tribute)

Wigglesworth, Richard Bowditch 
1961
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 43 pages. Milton Academy, Harvard University, Assistant Private Secretary to Governor of Phillipines, Harvard Law School, Boston lawyer, WWI Field Artillery Captain, Boston lawyer, legal advisor / assistant to Secretary of Treasury, World War Debt Commission, Reparations repayments, organizations created under the Dawes plan, elected to congress for 30 years, appointed ambassador to Canada by Eisenhower. United States Government Printing Office 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000I1PN58 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Before I Forget . . .Again!

Wynne-Willson, Michael F. 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 2003
Hardcover New; New. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 316 pages. 1st Books Library 9 x 6 x 0.87 1410780481 / 9781410780485 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie