Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Philosophy/Ethics

 - 160 items found in your search
Philosophy/Ethics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Undecidable Theories (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

Alfred Tarski; Andrzej Mostowski (Collaborator); Raphael M. Robinson (Collaborator) 
1st Edition. 1953
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Flexible yellow card covers, with yellow dustjacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 98 pages. North-Holland Publishing Amsterdam, Netherlands 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001B0V43K 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Unknowable Gurdjieff (Arkana)

Anderson, Margaret 
1991
Paperback Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 224 pages. Penguin (Non-Classics) 7 x 5 x 1 0140191399 / 9780140191394 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Saint Thomas Aquinas: A Biographical Study

Angelus, Father (Translated By Father Sebastian Bullough) Walz 
1st Edition. 1951
Hardcover Very Good; Good. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 254 pages. The Newman Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001JQAQQ2 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Leslie Stephen: His Thought and Character in Relation to His Time

Annan, Noel 
2nd Printing. 1952
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Tight copy ! Spine cloth faded. 342 pages. Harvard University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LZTXB6 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Philosophical Investigations 3rd Edition

Anscombe, Ludwig Wittgenstein/Translated By G.E.M. 
1968
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 250 pages. Macmillan 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.7 B001B3KDF2 
Price: 33.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Basic Works of Aristotle

Aristotle; Richard McKeon (Editor) 
1971
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm copy ! In slipcase. Previous owner name. 1487 pages. Random House 9 x 6 x 1 B000W1N536 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Culture and Anarchy and Friendship's Garland

Arnold, Mathew 
1898
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. 364 pages. MacMillan New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002GMEKT2 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Meaning and Being in Myth

Austin, Norman 
1990
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 256 pages. Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Txt) 9.49 x 6.5 x 0 0271006811 / 9780271006819 
Price: 15.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bullets: From the Writings, Speeches, and Interviews of Bob Avakian, Chairman of the Revolutionary Communist Party, USA

Avakian, Bob 
1985
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. In publisher's grey plastic protective jacket. 292 pages. RCP Publications 7.1 x 4.3 x 0.7 0898510724 / 9780898510720 
Price: 9.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Handbook in the HIstory of Philosophy 3500 BC to the Present

Avey, Albert E. 
2nd Edition. 1967
Paperback Very Good; Revised. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 349 pages. Barnes and Noble 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NTHFO 
Price: 20.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately, D. D. - Fifth Edition Revised and Enlarged

Bacon, Francis; Richard Whately (Annotations) 
1863
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! medium green cloth, paper title label on spine, brown endpapers. 586 pages. Lee And Shepard 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O01KS 
Price: 67.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Menneskets Natur Erkendelsespsykologi

Bjerre, Poul 
1968
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner gift note. 239 pages. Gyldendal Copenhagen, Denmark 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NXH00 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Consolation of Philosophy, the Imitation of Christ, Religio Medici: Three Volumes in One

Boethius; Thomas A. Kempis; Sir Thomas Browne 
1960
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 406 pages. Carlton House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000BK1SK0 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wittgenstein Reads Freud

Bouveresse, Jacques 
1995
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 176 pages. Princeton Univ Pr 9.37 x 5.98 x 0.79 0691034257 / 9780691034256 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wolfgang Goethe

Brandes, Georg Morris Cohen 
1936
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Bright green cloth, black lettering. Spine cloth faded. 499 pages. Crown Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008573RK 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wolfgang Goethe the Genius and the Man the Genius and the Man

Brandes, Georg Morris Cohen 
1936
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 499 pages. Crown Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008573RK 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Early Works Of Orestes A. Brownson: Life By Communion, 1842 (Marquette Studies in Theology)

Brownson, Orestes A. 
2005
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 532 pages. New England intellectual and activist, preacher, labor organizer, and noted Catholic convert and writer. Brownson was a publicist, a career which spanned his affiliation with the New England Transcendentalists, through his subsequent conversion to Roman Catholicism. Marquette Univ Pr 8.5 x 5.2 x 1.4 0874626986 / 9780874626988 
Price: 30.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 I and Thou

Buber, Martin 
1944
Paperback Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Moderate general wear. 119 pages. T. & T. Clark Edinburgh, UK 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007JYZHI 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 I and Thou

Buber, Martin 
1953
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 120 pages. Buber's seminal work, an essay on existence. Buber wrote Ich und Du (later translated into English as I and Thou) in 1923. T&T Clark London, UK 7.2 x 4.5 x .6 B000UF7IXW 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 I and Thou

Buber, Martin 
1950
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 120 pages. Buber's seminal work, an essay on existence. Buber wrote Ich und Du (later translated into English as I and Thou) in 1923. T&T Clark Edinburgh, UK 7.2 x 4.5 x .6 B000UF7IXW 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Paths in Utopia

Buber, Martin 
1988
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 152 pages. Collier Books 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.4 0020841906 / 9780020841906 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Night Battle: Essays

Cameron, J. M 
1962
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear. 243 pages. Burns & Oates 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006CO34G 
Price: 41.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The Philosophy of the Enlightenment

Cassirer, Ernst; Pettegrove, James P. (Editor); Koelin, Fritz C.A. (Translator) 
1998
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 384 pages. Princeton University Press 7.9 x 5.5 x .9 0691019630 / 9780691019635 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Mary Moody Emerson and the Origins of Transcendentalism: A Family History

Cole, Phyllis 
1998
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 400 pages. Oxford University Press, USA 9.21 x 6.06 x 1.18 0195039491 / 9780195039498 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A History of Philosophy Volume II Mediaeval Philosophy Parts I & II 2 Volumes

Copleston, Frederick S.J. 
1962
Mass Market Paperback Very Good; Volume 2 complete (Parts I & II). Nice Tight copies ! Light general wear. 352 + 346 pages. Doubleday Image 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020O5YGO 
Price: 10.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 An Inquiry Concerning Human Understanding: With a Supplement, An Abstract of A Treatise of Human Nature

David, Edited By Charles W. Hendel Hume 
1975
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 198 pages. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O6MXS 
Price: 8.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Voltaire: A Life

Davidson, Ian 
2012
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 560 pages. Pegasus 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.7 1605982873 / 9781605982878 
Price: 9.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Middle Works of John Dewey, Volume 12, 1899 - 1924: 1920, Reconstruction in Philosophy and Essays (Collected Works of John Dewey)

Dewey, John; Boydston, Jo Ann (Editor); Ross, Ralph (Introduction) 
1988
Paperback Good-; Moderate general wear. Text pages have red pen underlining and yellow highlighting. 324 pages. Southern Illinois University Press 8.48 x 5.39 x .72 0809314355 / 9780809314355 
Price: 14.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Thoughts on art, philosophy, and religion: Selected from the unpublished papers of Sydney Dobell. With introductory note by John Nichol

Dobell, Sydney 
1876
Hardcover Good+; Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Light general wear. Foxing on preliminary and ending pages. Pencil underlining and notations. 340 pages. Smith, Elder & co 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008578L6 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Dreams of Reason: Science and Utopias (G.P.Pegram Lecture)

Dubos, Rene 
1963
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 179 pages. Columbia University Press 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.1 0231085443 / 9780231085441 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Violence and Truth: On the Work of Rene Girard

Dumouchel, Paul (Editor) 
1988
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 296 pages. Stanford University Press 8.82 x 5.74 x 0.8 0804713383 / 9780804713382 
Price: 73.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Man against myth

Dunham, Barrows 
1947
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Moderate general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 320 pages. Little, Brown 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OLEUAQ 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Nature of Choice, and Other Selected Writings (Ams Studies in Modern Society)

Faatz, Anita J. 
1985
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! In original shrinkwrap! 339 pages. Ams Pr Inc 8.66 x 5.67 x .94 0404160433 / 9780404160432 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Philosophy Beyond the Classroom

Ferm, Vergilius 
1974
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has light edge wear. 407 pages. Christopher Pub House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0815803141 / 9780815803140 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Problem of Charity for Self: A Study of the Doctrine an Its Presentation

Ferrari, Sister Teresa Mary De 
1962
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 205 pages. St. Paul, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0028NHMOE 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The State of the Universe: A Primer in Modern Cosmology

Ferreira, Pedro 
2006
Hardcover Good+; Near Fine. Nice Firm copy ! First 7 text pages have underlining. 320 pages. Cassell 7.72 x 5.35 x 1.26 0297847406 / 9780297847403 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Vision of Wittgenstein

Finch, H.L. 
2003
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 208 pages. Vega 7.42 x 6.36 x .63 1843331195 / 9781843331193 
Price: 18.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 In Critical Condition: Polemical Essays on Cognitive Science and the Philosophy of Mind (Representation and Mind)

Fodor, Jerry A. 
2000
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 229 pages. A Bradford Book 5.91 x 0.47 x 8.9 026256128X / 9780262561280 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 John Locke and the Theory of Sovereignty: Mixed Monarchy and the Right of Resistance in the Political Thought of the English Revolution (Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics)

Franklin, Julian H. 
1981
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Previous owner name. 164 pages. Cambridge University Press 8.5 x 5.51 x .39 052128547X / 9780521285476 
Price: 17.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 R. D. Laing

Friedenburg, Edgar. Z. 
1974
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 118 pages. Penguin (Non-Classics) 7 x 5 x 1 0670019518 / 9780670019519 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Palgrave Companion to North American Utopias

Friesen, Virginia W.; Virginia Lyons Friesen 
2004
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 288 pages. Palgrave Macmillan 8.48 x 5.48 x 0.92 1403963991 / 9781403963994 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Zen and Shinto: A History of Japanese Philosophy

Fujisawa, Chikao 
1959
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 92 pages. Philosophical Library 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000GKSUWE 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Remembering Heraclitus

Geldard, Richard 
2000
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Previous owner name. 176 pages. Heraclitus of Ephesus (535-475 BCE) was a pre-Socratic Greek philosopher, a native of the Greek city Ephesus, Ionia, on the coast of Asia Minor. Heraclitus is famous for his insistence on ever-present change in the universe, as stated in the famous saying, 'No man ever steps in the same river twice'. Lindisfarne Books 8.5 x 5.51 x .39 0940262983 / 9780940262980 
Price: 7.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Prophet

Gibran, Kahlil 
3rd Printing. 1946
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 12 full-page illustrations by the author. 3rd printing of this large format illustrated edition, which was originally published in 1926. White cloth spine and board tips, yellow paper covered boards. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. 84 pages. Alfred A. Knopf 10.1 x 9.1 x 0.6 B0026QALQY 
Price: 31.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Robots or gods;: An essay on craft and mind,

Goldenweiser, Alexander 
1931
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. Spine cloth browned. Previous owner gift notation. 138 pages. A. A. Knopf 7.8 x 5.3 x 1 B0006ALERC 
Price: 38.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Caregiving: Readings in Knowledge, Practice, Ethics, and Politics (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving)

Gordon, Suzanne (Editor); Patricia Benner (Editor); Nel Noddings (Editor) 
Signed by Suzanne Gordon with Presentation notat 1996
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Suzanne Gordon with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 332 pages. University of Pennsylvania Press 8.95 x 5.97 x 0.85 0812215826 / 9780812215823 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A New Society: Reflections for Today's World

Guevara, Ernesto; David Deutschmann (Ed) 
1996
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Cover has handling wear, tear at spine bottom. Stain on bottom page ends. Previous owner name. 234 pages. Collection of Che's speeches and articles on socialism. Ocean Press Melbourne, Australia 8.75 x 5.5 x 0.5 1875284060 / 9781875284061 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Chaos Fractals Models

Guindani, Francesca Marsella; Gianfausto Salvadori 
1998
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 478 pages. Italian University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 8882580024 / 9788882580025 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 MATERIALISM

Haldane 
2nd Printing 1932
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 221 pages. HODDER STOUGHTON 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000WLLD1W 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Mind of John Locke: A Study of Political Theory in its Intellectual Setting

Harris, Ian 
1998
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 452 pages. Cambridge University Press 8.98 x 5.98 x 1.02 0521638720 / 9780521638722 
Price: 9.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Rights and Goods: Justifying Social Action

Held, Virginia 
1984
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 327 pages. Free Pr 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.2 0029147107 / 9780029147108 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Freudian wish and its place in ethics

Holt, Edwin B 
1916
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 212 pages. H. Holt and company 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085AAIE 
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Les Miserables and Hans of Iceland (Works of Victor Hugo Edition De Luxe Volumes 2,3,4)

Hugo, Victor 
Limited/Numbered. 1900
Hardcover Good; Limited edition, only 1000 copies printed, for subscribers. Black faux leather spine and board tips, gold spine decor, boards marbled paper covered, top page ends gold gilt, marbed endpapers. Undated. Moderate general wear. Must be handled carefully, as spine cloth is brittle, 629 + 667 + 719 pages. Frederick J. Quinby Boston/London/Paris L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B004QUG7M0 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Illustrations on the Moral Sense

Hutcheson, Francis; Bernard Peach (Editor) 
1971
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner name. 262 pages. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0674443268 / 9780674443266 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Readings in Classical Chinese Philosophy

Ivanhoe, Philip J.; Philip J. Ivanhoe (Editor); Bryan W. Van Norden (Editor) 
2006
Paperback Good-; Well-worn. Cover tips curled. Some creased page tips. Some pen notations. Some wrinkled pages. 394 pages. Hackett Pub Co 9.06 x 6.1 x .91 0872207803 / 9780872207806 
Price: 15.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Problems of Leninism

J.V., Stalin 
1934
Paperback Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Red cloth, paper title inlay on front board, gold spine decor. 95 pages. International Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O2MBY 
Price: 16.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 James Martineau: A biography and study

Jackson, Abraham Willard 
1901
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. James Martineau (April 21, 1805 – January 11, 1900) was an English philosopher. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Moderate general wear. 459 pages. Little, Brown & Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008ATCJC 
Price: 15.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Young People, Ethics, and the New Digital Media: A Synthesis from the GoodPlay Project (The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Reports on Digital Media and Learning)

James, Carrie; Katie Davis (Contributor); Andrea Flores (Contributor); John M. Francis (Contributor); Lindsay Pettingill (Contributor); Margaret Rundle (Contributor); Howard Gardner (Contributor) 
2009
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 128 pages. Social networking, blogging, vlogging, gaming, instant messaging, downloading music and other content, uploading and sharing their own creative work: these activities made possible by the new digital media are rich with opportunities and risks for young people. This report, part of the GoodPlay Project, undertaken by researchers at Harvard Graduate School of Education's Project Zero, investigates the ethical fault lines of such digital pursuits. The MIT Press 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.4 0262513633 / 9780262513630 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Life and Letters of James Martineau 2 Volumes

James, M.A., Ll.D., Drummond 
1st Edition. 1902
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. James Martineau (April 21, 1805 - January 11, 1900) was an English philosopher. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 2 volumes complete. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. Volume 1 is more worn, spine ends frayed, spine cloth torn. 453 + 519 pages. Dodd, Mead & Co. L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000WXSCC8 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Wittgenstein's Vienna

Janik, Allan; Stephen Toulmin 
1974
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 314 pages. Simon & Schuster (Paper) 9 x 5.9 x 1 0671217259 / 9780671217259 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Guide to Philosophy

Joad, C. E. M 
1936
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Rubbing and fraying at spine ends. 592 pages. Random House 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000OVDX8Q 
Price: 68.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Politics and the Architecture of Choice: Bounded Rationality and Governance

Jones, Bryan D. 
2001
Paperback Good-; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Text pages have extensive highlighting. 248 pages. University Of Chicago Press 8.62 x 5.91 x .53 0226406385 / 9780226406381 
Price: 10.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Plato Apology Crito Phaedo Symposium Republic

Jowett, B. 
1942
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 511 pages. D. Van Nostrand Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001NY65X8 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Tower and The Abyss

Kahler, Erich 
1957
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. 327 pages. George Brazilier 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DRBL6 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Kant's Introduction to logic and his Essay on the mistaken subtilty of the four figures

Kant, Immanuel 
1963
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Light general wear. jacket faded. 100 pages. Philosophical Library 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006AY6FE 
Price: 9.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Perpetual Peace, and Other Essays on Politics, History, and Morals (HPC Classics Series)

Kant, Immanuel; Ted Humphrey (Translator) 
1983
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 152 pages. Hackett Pub Co 9.25 x 5.98 x 0 0915145472 / 9780915145478 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Action, emotion and will (Studies in philosophical psychology)

Kenny, Anthony John Patrick 
1964
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner name. 245 pages. Routledge & K. Paul 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007K27Q8 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Fear and Trembling, and the Sickness Unto Death

Kierkegaard, Soren; Lowrie, Walter (Trans., Notes) 
1954
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Has some pencil marginalia. 278 pages. Doubleday Anchor 7.1 x 4.1 x 0.7 B000O3UP0I 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Co-creating a Public Philosophy for Future Generations (Praeger Studies on the 21st Century)

Kim, Tae-Chang (Editor); James A. Dator (Editor) 
1999
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 304 pages. Praeger 0.93 x 0.61 x 0.09 0275967174 / 9780275967178 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Religious faith, language, and knowledge: A philosophical preface to theology

Kimpel, Ben 
1952
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing tiny chips. 162 pages. Philosophical Library 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002DWLQQK 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Kant for everyman

Klinke, Willibald 
1962
Mass Market Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 158 pages. Collier Books 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0007DKLJA 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Awakening of Intelligence

Krishnamurti, Jiddu 
1983
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Spine has crease lines. Text pages slightly toning. 507 pages. Krishnamurti was an Indian writer and speaker on philosophical and spiritual subjects. His subject matter included: psychological revolution, the nature of the mind, meditation, human relationships, and bringing about positive change in society. He constantly stressed the need for a revolution in the psyche of every human being and emphasized that such revolution cannot be brought about by any external entity, be it religious, political, or social. Avon Books (Mm) 6.8 x 4.1 x 1.2 0380004623 / 9780380004621 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Human Nature and the Human Condition

Krutch, Joseph 
2nd Printing 1959
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Light general wear. Jacket rubbed. Previous owner name. 211 pages. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000OLB24I 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Philosophy of Humanism

Lamont, Corliss 
1990
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 326 pages. Continuum Intl Pub Group 7.9 x 5.3 x 1 0804463794 / 9780804463799 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Medieval Thought St. Augustine to Ockham

Leff, Gordon 
1965
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm copy ! First chapter has faint pink underlining. 317 pages. Pelican 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000GLZAEO 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Convenient Conscience

Legg, Albert 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1948
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Undated, author's note dated 1949. 205 pages. Binsted & Sons London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001HV71G2 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Critical Remarks on the National Question the Right of Nations to Self-Determination

Lenin, V. I. 
6th Printing. 1974
Paperback Very Good; Light general wear. 173 pages. Progress Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000RKZQVG 
Price: 16.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Young Generation (Little Lenin Library, Volume 26)

Lenin, V. I. 
1940
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 48 pages. International Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000QYAQH2 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 What Is to Be Done? Burning Questions of Our Movement

Lenin, V. I. 
1969
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 175 pages. International 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0717802183 / 9780717802180 
Price: 23.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Varieties of experience;: An introduction to philosophy

Levi, Albert William 
1957
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Page ends slightly soiled. 525 pages. Ronald Press Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006D7MKC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie