Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Folklore/Mythology

 - 47 items found in your search
Folklore/Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russian Fairy Tales

Afanas'Ev, Aleksandr (Compiler); Alexander Alexeieff (Illustrator); Norbert Guterman (Translator); Roman Jakobson (Contributor) 
1975
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. Text pages yellowing. 661 pages. Pantheon Books 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.7 039449914X / 9780394499147 
Price: 53.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mythology and the Tolerance of the Javanese

Anderson, Benedict R. O'G. 
4th Printing. 1982
Paperback Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Text pages have pen underlining. 77 pages. Modern Indonesia Project, Cornell University 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001L4XU3I 
Price: 10.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Meaning and Being in Myth

Austin, Norman 
1990
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 256 pages. Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Txt) 9.49 x 6.5 x 0 0271006811 / 9780271006819 
Price: 15.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Golem Legends of the Ghetto of Prague

Bloch, Chayim; Harry Schneiderman (Translator); Hans Ludwig Held (Preface) 
1925
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Interior of textblock repeatedly taped to hold in signatures (the folded groups of pages). 247 pages. The Golem Vienna, Austria 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000GWFV2Y 
Price: 12.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lost Atlantis

Bramwell, James 
1st Edition. 1938
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 288 pages. Harper New York / London 8.1 x 5.8 x 1.4 B003VZTYVW 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 British Folk Tales and Legends: A Sampler (Routledge Classics)

Briggs, Katharine 
2002
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 392 pages. Routledge 5.08 x 1.26 x 7.8 0415286026 / 9780415286022 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Age of chivalry: Or, Legends of King Arthur

Bulfinch, Thomas 
1869
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark green cloth, gold spine decor, top page edges gold gilt. 414 pages. It is believed that this presentation of a literature which held unrivaled sway over the imaginations of our ancestors, for many centuries, will not be without benefit to the reader, in addition to the amusement it may afford. Found within are the tales of King Arthur and His Knights, The Mabinogeon, and Knights of English History. J.E. Tilton Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZHHV2 
Price: 39.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The mythic image (Bollingen series C)

Campbell, Joseph 
1990
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! ISBN 0691013891. Previous owner circular inkless stamp. Light partial spine crease. 552 pages. Princeton University Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00072THQ4 
Price: 22.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The History of Reynard the Fox. Translated and Printed by William Caxton in 1481

Caxton, William; Donald B. Sands (Editor) 
1960
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has light edge wear, tanning at spine and edges. Previous owner name. 224 pages. Has three chapters of scholarly introduction, and a bibliographies of all modern printings, pertinent studies, major editions of continental beast epics, and studies of Caxton as a literary figure. Harvard University Press Cambridge-London. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003CI88W4 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Widsith: A Study In Old English Heroic Legend

Chambers, R. W 
1965
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Brick color cloth, gold spine lettering. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 263 pages. Russell & Russell 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000856P1K 
Price: 105.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Romance of Old Japan

Champney, Elizabeth W; Frere Champney 
1st Edition. 1917
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Old Japanese short stories. 96 illustrations. 1st Printing. red cloth, black + gold decor. Light general wear. Foxing on frontispiece/title pages. 444 pages. by the author of Vassar Girls Abroad. G.P. Putnam's Sons 8.8 x 6.1 x 1.8 B00085XDJW 
Price: 30.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beowulf. Translated by Kevin Crossley-Holland. Introduction by Bruce Mitchell. Lithographs by Virgil Burnett

Crossley-Holland, Kevin (Trans.) 
3rd Printing. 1978
Hardcover Very Fine; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has bookplate. 125 pages. The Folio Society London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040GQQJE 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Book of New England Legends and Folk Lore, in Prose and Poetry. (Tut L books)

Drake, Samuel Adams 
1971
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 477 pages. Tuttle Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0804809909 / 9780804809900 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Quixotic Desire: Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Cervantes

El Saffar, Ruth Anthony (Editor); De Armas Wilson, Diana (Editor) 
1993
Paperback Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 332 pages. Cornell Univ Pr 8.8 x 6 x .8 0801480817 / 9780801480812 
Price: 31.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 American Folklore: A Bibliography, 1950-1974

Flanagan, Cathleen C. 
1977
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Has bookplate. 412 pages. Scarecrow Pr 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0810810735 / 9780810810730 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Yiddish Tales

Frank, Helena Translator 
1945
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. Previous owner ink stamp. 599 pages. Jewish Publication Society of America 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0013671EI 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Unicorn Tapestries

Freeman, Margaret B. 
1976
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. 2 board tips bumped. Previous owner gift notation. Previous owner name. 244 pages. Metropolitan Museum of Art 12.2 x 9.6 x 2.4 0870991477 / 9780870991479 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Legends of the Middle Ages

H.A., Guerber 
1896
Hardcover Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. 340 pages. American Book Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001QR3SMS 
Price: 11.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gods & Pharaohs from Egyptian Mythology (World Mythologies Series,)

Harris, Geraldine; David O'Connor (Illustrator) 
1987
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has bookplate. 132 pages. Stories from Egyptian mythology. Schocken 10.9 x 8.6 x .8 0805238026 / 9780805238020 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Easter Book of Legends and Stories

Hazeltine, Alice Isabel 
1947
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Stories and poetry. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Old price notations on rear blankpage. 392 pages. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00073EW18 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Beauty and the Beast: Visions and Revisions of an Old Tale

Hearne, Betsy 
1991
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Front cover tip creased. 285 pages. University Of Chicago Press 10 x 6.9 x .8 0226322408 / 9780226322407 
Price: 14.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The Devil and the Deep: A Guide to Nautical Myths and Superstitions

Hillier, Chris 
1997
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Rear cover tip chipped. 128 pages. Sheridan House 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.3 1574090275 / 9781574090277 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Winter Evening Tales, Collected Among the Cottagers in the South of Scotland in 2 Volumes

Hogg, James 
1850
Hardcover Very Good; 2 volumes complete! Dark brown embossed cloth, gold spine lettering. Nice Firm copies ! Light general wear. Chip missing from bottom spine of volume 2. Foxing (age spots) on rear endpapers. 297 + 289 pages. Silas Andrus and Son Hartford, CT 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B002JHRV5O 
Price: 143.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Words of Wisdom and Magic from the Kalevala

Impola, Richard A. (Editor); Diane Heusinkveld (Illustrator) 
1997
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 80 pages. Penfield Press 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.2 1572160411 / 9781572160415 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Myth And Cosmos - Readings In Mythology And Symbolism

John, Editor Middleton 
1967
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 368 pages. Natural History Press 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.2 1125403934 / 9781125403938 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Mighty Thor Book Two: Lord of Asgard (Marvel Comics)

Jurgens, Dan 
2003
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 176 pages. Marvel Entertainment Group 10.06 x 6.54 x 0.38 0785110208 / 9780785110200 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Legends and Stories of the Finger Lakes Region (Imprint of the hand)

Klees, Emerson 
1995
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 144 pages. Friends of Finger Lakes Publishing 9.5 x 6 x 0.5 0963599054 / 9780963599056 
Price: 6.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Witchcraft And Folklore Of Dartmoor

Leger-Gordon, Ruth E. St. 
1972
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 196 pages. Bell Publishing Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZK0IY 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 China and Japan Myths and Legends

Mackenzie, Donald 
1986
Hardcover New; New. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 454 pages. Studio Editions London, UK 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.6 1851700161 / 9781851700165 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Classical Mythology

Morford, Mark 
1971
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 498 pages. McKay 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.1 B000NKNCM0 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Dream of Alcestis 1st Edition

Morrison, Theodore 
1950
Hardcover Very Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 119 pages. Viking Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000PZBC4I 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Indaba, my children

Mutwa, Vusamazulu Credo 
3rd Edition. 1965
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. African folklore. Moderate general wear. Page ends soiled. Previous owner name. Previous owner ink stamp.Many thoughtful pen notations in margins. 562 pages. Blue Crane Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007J3KSI 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The World of the Viking Gods

Njarovik, Njorour 
2002
Paperback New; Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 104 pages. Iceland Review 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 9979511575 / 9789979511571 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Leyendas Mayas (Segunda Edicion)

Novelo, Narciso Souza 
2nd Edition. 1970
Paperback Good+; In Spanish. Moderate general wear. 210 pages. Distribuidora de Libros Yuctecos Merida, Mexico 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040GP0PA 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Hearsay: Strange Tales from the Middle Kingdom

Porte, Barbara Ann; Rosemary Feit Covey (Illustrator) 
1998
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 136 pages. Greenwillow Books 9.13 x 6.14 x 0.79 068815381X / 9780688153816 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Men on Women

Ranelagh, E. L. 
1986
Hardcover Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 256 pages. Quartet Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0704323729 / 9780704323728 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Die Schonsten Sagen Des Klassischen Altertums

Schwab, Gustav 
1912
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). In German Moderate general wear. Mauve cloth, black and white decor. 704 pages. Bertelsmann Verlag Gutersloh, Germany 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020O4VH2 
Price: 47.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Paul Bunyan

Shephard, Esther; Rockwell Kent (Illust.) 
Signed by Rockwell Kent on blank page . 1st Edition. 1924
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Signed by Rockwell Kent on blank page. 1st Printing. Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. Binding cloth soiled. 233 pages. Harcourt Brace 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000NW212A 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Myths & Legends of Our Own Land Vol. II

Skinner, Charles M. 
1896
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Has 4 black + white photo illustrations of nature scenes. Green cloth, dark green and gold decor, top page edges gold gilt, other edges roughcut. Light general wear. Light foxing on pages touching glassine sheets over plate illustrations. 335 pages. J.B. Lippincott 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NUXTI 
Price: 72.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Psyches Stories, Vol. 2: Modern Jungian Interpretations of Fairy Tales

Stein, Murray; Corbett, Lionel (Editor) 
1992
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Unmarked. Cover tip creased. 192 pages. Chiron Pubns 8.46 x 5.51 x .51 093302956X / 9780933029569 
Price: 13.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Magical Tales: The Storytelling Tradition

Stewart, R. J. 
1990
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 176 pages. Harpercollins 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.7 0850308763 / 9780850308761 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Introduction to myth (Hayden series in literature)

Stillman, Peter 
1977
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 214 pages. Hayden Book Co 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 081045890X / 9780810458901 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Scealta Craibhtheacha

Suilleabhain, Sean O (Editor) 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1st Edition. 1952
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date. In Irish Gaelic. Commentaries on the tales as well as an English summary of each. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 337 pages. Scarce. Large collection of Irish folk tales. Chosen from the manuscript collection of the Irish Folklore Commission. Arranged under the following sections: Our Savior and his Mother; Priests; The Devil; Severe Penances; Journeys to the other World; Hell, Heaven, Purgatory and the Fallen Angels; saints; The Return of the Dead; Holines; The Justice of God; and varia. Baile Atha Claith : Cumann le Bealoideas Eirann Dublin, Ireland 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B008XKIXEY 
Price: 187.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Folklore Del Paraguay

Torres, Dionisio M. Gonzalez 
2003
Paperback Very Good; In Spanish. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. 602 pages. Servi Libro Asuncion, Paraguay 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 9992579005 / 9789992579008 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Patterns of Creativity Mirrored in Creation Myths (Seminar series)

Von Franz, Marie-Louise 
1972
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. 250 pages. Spring Pubns 8.9 x 5.9 x .8 0882141066 / 9780882141060 
Price: 95.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 From Ritual To Romance (New Portway Reprints)

Weston, Jessie L. 
1980
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Best known as the book which inspired the basic symbolism of T. S. Eliot's 'The Waste Land'. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 224 pages. Chivers Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0862205050 / 9780862205058 
Price: 42.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

Zipes, Jack 
2002
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 304 pages. The University Press of Kentucky 8.5 x 5.51 x .75 0813190304 / 9780813190303 
Price: 14.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie