Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Automotive/Transportation

 - 74 items found in your search
Automotive/Transportation
   -Auto Racing
   -Auto Repair
   -Automobilia
   -Aviation
   -Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stand on It

Ace, Stoker; William Neely; Bob Ottum 
Signed by co-author Neely on white sticker on ins 1989
Paperback Near Fine; Signed by co-author Neely on white sticker oninside front cover. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 294 pages. Stand on It is the ribald, lunatic 'autobiography' of one of the craziest, meanest race car drivers who ever lived -- Stroker Ace. Aztex 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.8 0894040812 / 9780894040818 
Price: 47.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Railroads curves and earthwork

Allen, C. Frank 
7th Edition. 1931
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Revised. Nice Tight copy ! Has bookplate. 293 pages. McGraw-Hill 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B000W6F0RA 
Price: 29.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Corvette Black Book, 1953-2000

Antonick, Michael 
1999
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 142 pages. Michael Bruce Assoc 8.43 x 5.85 x .73 0933534469 / 9780933534469 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 6 Six HO Railroads You Can Build, Step-By-Step Construction (Custom-Line)

Armstrong, John 
1958
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. 48 pages. Atlas/Custom-Line 7.8 x 5.12 x 1 B0014LZV5I 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johnston's Basic Motoring Atlas of Great Britain and Ireland

Bacon, Johnston And 
1956
Softcover Good+; Maps. Light general wear. Pen notes on rear blank page. 48 + 16 pages. Johnston & Bacon 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0020O1MTC 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mini 1959-76 Autobook

Ball, Kenneth 
1976
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Mini 1,2,1959-69; Mini Traveller, Countryman 1960-69; Mini Clubman 1969-76; Mini 850, 1000, 1275 GT 1967-76; Riley Elf 1, 2, 3, 1961-69; Wolseley Hornet 1, 2, 3 1961-69. 194 pages. Autobooks London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0851476066 / 9780851476063 
Price: 21.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Australia and Papua New Guinea : Crime and the Bilateral Relationship

Beno Boeha, John Mcfarlane 
2000
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! Top of spine, lower front cover tip slightly bumped. 289 pages. Australian Defence Centre 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0731704398 / 9780731704392 
Price: 17.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tony Bingelis on Engines

Bingelis, Tony 
1992
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 240 pages. E a a Aviation Foundation 10.9 x 8.6 x .7 0940000547 / 9780940000544 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Firewall Forward: Aircraft Engine Installation Methods

Bingelis, Tony; Tony Bingelis (Illustrator) 
1983
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Spine covered by scotch tape. Cover rubbed. 303 pages. Tony Bingelis 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0006EDT9O 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ultimate Hot Rod Dictionary: A-Bombs to Zoomies

Breitenstein, Jeff 
2004
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 244 pages. Motorbooks 9.02 x 5.98 x .55 0760318239 / 9780760318232 
Price: 18.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lost Star : The Search for Amelia Earhart

Brink, Randall 
1994
Hardcover Very Fine; Nice Firm, Clean copy ! W. W. Norton & Company New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0393026833 / 9780393026832 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A History of Aviation

Brown, Carl A. 
1985
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner gift notation. 220 pages. Burgess Intl Group 10.5 x 8.25 x 0.5 080875775X / 9780808757757 
Price: 30.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Art of Lionel Trains - Toy Trains and American Dreams

Carp, Roger 
2003
Hardcover Fine; Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 144 pages. Kalmbach Publishing Company 10.52 x 10.48 x .68 0871162024 / 9780871162021 
Price: 31.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rolling Stock Plan Book of HO & O Car Plans

Carsens, Harold H. 
1961
Paperback Very Good; 2nd revised edition, july 1961. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 64 pages. Carstens Pub. Inc. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B001AG2C8Q 
Price: 39.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BLMC MINI Owner's Handbook Maintenance Manual (models 1959-1971)

Chalmers-Hunt, B. L. 
1971
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 110 pages. haynes 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0900550414 / 9780900550416 
Price: 68.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Omni/Horizon 1978

Company, Chilton Book; Chilton'S Automotives Editorial; W. Calvin Settle (Photographer) 
1955
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 236 pages. Chilton Book Company 8.42 x 5.49 x 0.41 0801974852 / 9780801974854 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bendix Antilock 9 & 10

Corp., Chrysler 
1993
Paperback Very Good; Optional 1989-1991 Jeep Cherokee/Wagoneer; 1990-1993 New Yorker, Fifth Avenue, Imperial, Dynasty; 1991-1993 Voyager, Caravan, Town and Country. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 394 pages. Chrysler Corp. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000KUENHG 
Price: 19.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 1988 Oldsmobile Chassis Service Manual: Cutlass Supreme

Corp., General Motors 
1988
Paperback Good+; Page ends lightly soiled. General Motors Corp. L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000KU9TZ2 
Price: 12.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Lehigh and New England Railroad

Crist, Ed; John Krause 
1992
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 80 pages. Carstens Pub. Inc. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 091186881X / 9780911868814 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Auto Legends: Classics of Style And Design (Auto Legends Series)

Cumberford, Robert; Michel Zumbrunn (Photographer) 
2006
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 296 pages. Merrell Publishers 8.66 x 5.91 x .98 1858943485 / 9781858943480 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Practical mathematics of aviation

Downer, A. E 
1942
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Tight copy ! Cloth soiled, board edges frayed. 120 pages. Pitman publishing corporation 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007EDEPC 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Parks College: Legacy of an Aviation Pioneer

Faherty, William B. (S.J.); Photo Illustrated (Illustrator) 
1990
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 303 pages. Harris & Friedrich 8.43 x 5.85 x .73 B001B3X69M 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Know your Model A Ford: incorporating Know the Ford,: A complete analysis of engineering and leading features of the Model A, and Questions and ... in repair, including exact measurements

Fahnestock, Murray 
1958
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name. 124 pages. Post Motor Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0007E7714 
Price: 52.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A History of Sports Cars

Georgano, G. N. 
2nd Printing 1970
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Jacket taped to book. 320 pages. Dutton L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0171480244 / 9780171480245 
Price: 7.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 MG, Morris, and Magnette repair and tune-up guide

Glenn, Harold T 
1964
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Light general wear. Text pages have yellow highlighting, pen notes. Previous owner name. 124 pages. Chilton Books 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006BM39O 
Price: 26.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Focke-Wulf Fw 190

Grinsell, Robert; Rikyu Watanabe (Illustrator) 
1980
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 48 pages. Crown 13.2 x 10.4 x .5 0517542552 / 9780517542552 
Price: 16.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Railway Traffic and Rates

Haney, Lewis H 
1923
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 44 pages. La Fayette Institute 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0008CA0IW 
Price: 50.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Art Cars: Revolutionary Movement

Harithas, Ann 
1st Edition. 1997
Paperback Fine; 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 114 pages. Cars decked out to the heights of gaudiness and fantasy by artists with great obsessions and no limits on taste! Ineri Foundation Folio 12 - 15'' tall B005MJV0AI 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Reliant Regal Three Wheeler Owner's Workshop Manual

Haynes Staff 
1972
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. Cover soiled. 170 pages. Haynes 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B00142RENO 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Arctic Bush Pilot

Helmericks, Bud 
1st Edition. 1956
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 180 pages. Little, Brown and Company 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000WLEY3Q 
Price: 28.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The rally handbook

Hudson-Evans, Richard 
1972
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 206 pages. Batsford 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0713404698 / 9780713404692 
Price: 13.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Pilot Error: The Human Factors

Hurst, Ronald (Editor); Leslie R. Hurst (Editor) 
1983
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 185 pages. Jason Aronson Inc 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0876686293 / 9780876686294 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Helicopters: Military, Civilian, and Rescue Rotorcraft (Aviation Factfile)

Jackson, Robert 
2005
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has 1 short tear. 256 pages. Each featured helicopter is covered in great detail, with graphic boxes outlining its development, technical specs, performance data, and more. With over 2000 color and black-and-white photographs and artwork. Thunder Bay Press 11.5 x 8.5 x 1.2 1592235042 / 9781592235049 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 This Was Trucking: A Pictorial History of The First Quarter Century of Commercial Motor Vehicles

Karolevitz, Robert F. 
1966
Hardcover Very Good; Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. jacket torn in 2, amateur tape repair. 192 pages. Bonanza Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000I916B0 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Kawasaki Z250 Twin, Z305 Twin, KZ305 Twin Motorcycle Service Manual ( 1992 Part No. 99924-1019-09 )

Kawasaki 
9th Edition. 1992
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear, front cover missing small chip. 363 pages. Kawasaki Heavy Industries 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B004D64CPG 
Price: 38.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Speed, Style, and Beauty - Cars From the Ralph Lauren Collection

Kimes,Beverly Ray and Winston S.Goodfelloe 
2005
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 240 pages. Museum of Fine Arts 12.05 x 9.45 x .63 1584232021 / 9781584232025 
Price: 21.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Aeronauts A Dramatic History Of The Great Age Of Ballooning

L.T.C. Rolt 
1965
Hardcover Good; Good. Moderate general wear. Jacket price-clipped. Jacket has short tears. 267 pages. Walker and Company 8.1 x 5.7 x 1.3 B00159UVJU 
Price: 20.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 American Wings: Modern Aviation for Everyone

Leyson, Captain Burr; Eddie Rickenbacker (Fore.) 
Revised Edition. 1943
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Third edition 1943 updated.Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. 215 pages. E. P. Dutton & Co. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001A72J0G 
Price: 12.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Macmillan Color Series Trucks And Vans 1897-1927

Marshell, P.; Bishop. D 
2nd Printing. 1972
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 157 pages. Macmillan New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000LUQP3K 
Price: 10.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Katy Railroad and the Last Frontier

Masterson, Vincent V. 
1952
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Moderate general wear. 312 pages. University of Oklahoma Press 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.3 0806102551 / 9780806102559 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Guide to the Milwaukee Road in Montana

Mccarter, Steve; Dale Martin 
1992
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 112 pages. Montana Historical Society 9 x 6 x .5 0917298276 / 9780917298271 
Price: 57.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Scenery for Model Railroads How the Experts Do it Made Easy for Beginners

Mcclanahan, Bill; Gil Reid (Illustrator) 
1969
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 103 pages. Kalmbach Publishing Co 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000LJPKBE 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 History of the MG

Mccomb, F. Wilson; Beverly Rae Kimes 
1971
Paperback Near Fine; Staplebound. Pamphlet. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 28 pages. Automobile Quarterly Reprint 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0020NVPR2 
Price: 10.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 An Aerospace Bibliography

Miller, Samuel Duncan 
Revised and Enlarged. 1978
Paperback Good+; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 341 pages. Office of Airforce History Washington, DC 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JWJG0Y 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alaskan Props (Osprey Colour Series)

Morawietz, Karl-Heinz; Jorg Weier 
1988
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner inkless circular stamp. 128 pages. Osprey Pub Co 8.98 x 8.19 x 0.31 0850458692 / 9780850458695 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Illustrated Encyclopedia of American Trucks and Commercial Vehicles

Mroz, Albert 
1996
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. Light general wear. 432 pages. Krause Publications 11.18 x 8.48 x .85 0873413687 / 9780873413688 
Price: 21.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Flight Unlimited

Muller, Eric; Annette Carson 
1983
Paperback Good+; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Moderate general wear. Unmarked. Detailed authoritative instruction book for aerobatics (stunt flying). E Muller & A Carson 7.8 x 5.12 x 1 0950925209 / 9780950925202 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 An American Railroad Builder John Murray Forbes

Pearson, Henry Greenleaf 
1911
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 196 pages. Houghton Mufflin & Co. 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000TYDFM2 
Price: 22.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Diary of a Taxi Driver: True Stories From Singapore's Most Educated Cabdriver

Phd, Cai Mingjie 
2010
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 194 pages. Aktive Learning 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.42 9810850204 / 9789810850203 
Price: 8.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Amateur Aircraft Builder's Manual, First & Second Volumes 1959

Poberezny, Paul 
1959
Paperback Very Good; 2 volumes complete. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Previous owner name on front covers. Staplebound. 39 + 39 pages. Experimental Aircraft Assoc. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000MACQ8M 
Price: 25.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Building the Custom Aircraft with Wood Volume 2

Poberezny, Paul 
1976
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 72 pages. EAA Air Museum Foundation 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000KJ70V8 
Price: 19.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Custom Aircraft Building with Sheet Metal Volume 2

Poberezny, Paul 
1977
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Eaa Air Museum Foundation 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000KJ56L4 
Price: 22.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Porsche

Pritchard, Anthony 
1969
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has edge wear, small tears. 199 pages. Traces the rise of Porsche from Ferdinand Porsche's conception of a sports car based on his Volkswagen design to the make's rally achievements and present domination of prototype sports car racing. Pelham Bks. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 072070250X / 9780720702507 
Price: 20.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Zero Fighter

Publishing, Rh Value 
1984
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 56 pages. Random House Value Publishing 12.7 x 10.3 x .6 0517542609 / 9780517542606 
Price: 11.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 40 Great Rail-Trails in New York and New England

Ryan, Karen-Lee 
1996
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! Rails-to-Trails Conservancy Washington, DC 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0925794120 / 9780925794123 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Metal Aircraft Building Techniques

S.H., Paul H. Poberezny And (Wes) Schmid 
1970
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 72 pages. Experimental Aircraft Association 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B000IDVZK8 
Price: 28.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Little Book of Boston Parking Horrors

Silverstein, Michael; Linda Elwood 
1986
Paperback New; Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 78 pages. Silverwood Publ. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZRGMC 
Price: 21.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Airways Abroad: The Story of American World Air Routes

Smith, Henry Ladd 
1950
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 355 pages. University of Wisconsin Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B000JTA4BM 
Price: 15.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Tuning for speed and tuning for economy

Smith, Philip Hubert 
3rd Printing. 1965
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 200 pages. G.T. Foulis London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007JTPUA 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Automobile Engineering; a General Reference Work for Repair Men, Chauffeurs, and Owners (Volumes I, II, IV, VI)

Society, American Technical 
1923
Leather Bound Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Illustrated with over 1500 engravings. Illustrated with over 1500 engravings. Has 4 of 6 volumes ONLY. Nice Tight Clean copies ! Black faux-leather bindings. Volume IV has small chip missing from bottom front board. 1811 pages. Volume I: (Motors, Engine Parts, Carburetors, Valves, Lubrication) Explosion Engines; thermodynamics; gasoline Automobiles. Volume II: (Clutches, Transmission, Chassis, Final Drive, Running Gear) gasoline Automobiles continued; Electrical Equipment for Gasoline Cars. Volume IV: (Wiring Diagrams, Batteries) Electrical Equipment for Gasoline Cars continued; Electrical Repairs. Volume VI: Gasoline tractors continued; Commercial vehicles; Electric Automobiles; Ford Construction and Repair. American Technical Society L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0012ZGJNY 
Price: 79.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Avoiding Common Pilot Errors

Stewart, John 
1989
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 226 pages. McGraw-Hill Professional 9.1 x 7.1 x 0.6 0830624341 / 9780830624348 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Motor car faults, diagnosis and cure

Stone, Alan G 
1963
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Light general wear. Previous owner name. Board tips bumped. 176 pages. B.T. Batsford 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007J2ZDO 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Haynes Automotive Heating & Air Conditioning Systems Manual: System Maintenance, Troubleshooting, Repair and Specifications (Haynes Automotive Repair Manual Series, No. 10425 (1480))

Stubblefield, Mike; Haynes, John H.; Haynes, John Harold 
1994
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. 209 pages. Each manual is written and photographed from hands-on experience gained by a complete teardown and rebuild of the vehicle. Haynes Pubns 10.5 x 8.3 x .5 1563920719 / 9781563920714 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Chilton's Import Car Service Manual: 1997-2001 (Chilton's Import Auto Service Manual, 2001)

The Nichols/Chilton Editors 
2000
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. 2154 pages. Each manual is written and photographed from hands-on experience gained by a complete teardown and rebuild of the vehicle. Haynes Manuals, Inc. 11.2 x 8.7 x 2.9 0801993075 / 9780801993077 
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Great Western steam

Tuplin, William Alfred 
1958
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 193 pages. Allen and Unwin 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007J4WHG 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Classic Vintage Nose Art

Valant, Gary M. 
1997
Hardcover Very Good; Very Good. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Jacket has 1 short tear. 208 pages. Lowe & B. Hould Publishers 12 x 10.6 x .1 0681227443 / 9780681227446 
Price: 15.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Passion for Flight

Vogel, Joseph L. 
Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation 1990
Paperback Very Fine; Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation notation. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 241 pages. History of early flight. Advocate Pub Group 9.5 x 6.25 x 0.5 089894046X / 9780898940466 
Price: 17.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Volkswagen Rabbit 1978 Owner's Manual

Volkswagen Of America 
1978
Paperback Very Good; Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. Bentley Pub 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0837606470 / 9780837606477 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Murray Walker: Unless I'm Very Much Mistaken

Walker, Murray 
1st Edition. 2002
Hardcover Near Fine; Near Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 393 pages. HarperCollins Willow 9.53 x 6.5 x 1.65 0060542306 / 9780060542306 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Fire Bombers (Osprey Colour Series)

Wallick, Philip 
1987
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner inkless circular stamp. 128 pages. Osprey Pub Co 8.8 x 8.2 x 0.4 0850458021 / 9780850458022 
Price: 17.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 101 Track Plans for Model Railroaders : Track Plans for N, TT, HO, S, and O Scale Model Railroads

Westcott, Linn H. 
6th Printing. 1969
Paperback Good; Moderate general wear. 72 pages. Kalmbach Books 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B006PUXN1C 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Railroaded (The Transcontinentals and the making of modern america)

White, Richard 
2011
Paperback Very Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! 660 pages. Norton 8.43 x 5.85 x 0.73 1617935433 / 9781617935435 
Price: 18.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Big City Fire Trucks, Vol. 1: 1900-1950

Wood, Donald F.; Wayne Sorensen 
1996
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Unmarked. 336 pages. Krause Publications 10.5 x 8.3 x 1 0873413407 / 9780873413404 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Miracle At Kitty Hawk: The Letters Of Wilbur And Orville Wright

Wright, Wilbur; Orville Wright 
1996
Paperback Very Good; Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. 508 pages. Da Capo Press 8.1 x 5.5 x 1.4 0306806711 / 9780306806711 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie