Bookstore

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
62.35
A Rare Book Room
Antiques Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Arts/Literature
Artworks
Audiobooks
Automotive/Transportation
Beverages
Biography
Birds
Books on Books
Business
Chess
Children
Classics/Collectors Series
Computer Science
Cookbooks
Crafts Hobbies
Cryptography
DVD Video
Education/Social Sciences
Engineering
Fiction Antique
Fiction Moder
Fiction Modern
Fiction Modern:General
Folklore/Mythology
Games Amusement
Gardening/Agriculture/Botany
Gay
Genealogy
Health
his
History
Humor
Hunting Fishing
Journals
Judaica
Language/Reference
Law/True Crime
Literature Non-Fiction
Magazines
Maps
Media/Performing Arts
Military History
Music CD
Native American
Nautical
New England
Newspapers
Occult/Ghosts/UFO
Parenting
Pets
Philosophy/Ethics
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Schools/Groups
Science/Nature
Scientology
Self-Help
Spirituality
Sports
Textbooks
Travel
VHS
Video Games
Western
Women's Topics

View Other Categories
 
 
 

A Rare Book Room

 - 35 items found in your search
A Rare Book Room

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Embroidery Lessons with Colored Studies 1903. Latest and Most Complete Book on the Subject of Silk Embroidery and Popular Fancy Work

A Corp Of Expert Embroiderers 
1902
Paperback Good+; Moderate general wear. Front cover has tears, missing small chip. 109 pages. The Brainerd & Armstrong Co. New London, CT 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003BM05NQ 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Poesias ( Poems ) (In Hebrew)

Aisenstein, Jacobo 
1st Edition. 1925
Paperback Very Good; In Hebrew ONLY. 1st Printing. Light general wear. Previous owner ink stamp. 102 pages. Jacobo Aisenstein was born 1884 in Savr (Podolí), Russia. He began work at age 12 as a carpenter in Odessa. In 1906 he immigrated to Argentina where he began publishing in 1915, especially poems. He started monthly publishing of 'Broit a fraihait', 'Der Frai arbete' and 'Di arbete organizatzie' for Jewish professional associations in 1919. He also published the Yiddish language daily newspaper 'Di Presse'. He died in Buenos Aires in 1946. Sociedad de Escritores Israelitas en la Argentina Buenos Aires, Argentina 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002DWUMDS 
Price: 268.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tom Swift and his giant magnet: Or, Bringing up the lost submarine (Tom Swift series)

Appleton, Victor 
1st Edition. 1932
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. True 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Reads to itself in both lists. Rare tan quadrant style binding. The orange cloth bindings are of later issue, starting in the middle of 1932, making this one of the rarest first printings. 216 pages. Grosset & Dunlap 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0006ALN0K 
Price: 287.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Crystallizing Public Opinion

Bernays, Edward L 
1961
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket. 'Crystallizing Public Opinion', a germinal book, has exerted a profound influence on the times. Bernays, a nephew of Sigmund Freud, has come to be known as ''The Father of Spin''. It outlined for the first time the principles and practices of public relations, defined and described the scope and function of the new profession of counsel on public relations. This volume set forth the basic philosophy and ethical concepts of public relations, which remain the standards for its widespread activities today. It showed how individuals and groups might assert leadership in a democratic society based on adjustment, information and persuasion. On publication of the book in 1923, the New York Times said of it, 'The first book to be devoted exclusively to an occupation which is gradually becoming of overwhelming national importance.' Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 219 pages. Bernays, regarded by many as the father of public relations, has tried to set down in this book the broad principles that govern the new profession of public relations counsel. Contents: Part I-Scope and Functions: The Scope of the Public Relations Counsel; The Public Relations Counsel; the Increased and Increasing Importance of the Profession; and The Function of a Special Pleader. Part II-The Group and the Herd: What Constitutes Public Opinion?; Is Public Opinion Stubborn or Malleable; The Interaction of Public Opinion with the Forces that Help Make It; The Power of Interacting Forces that Go to Make Up Public Opinion; An Understanding of the Fundamentals of Public Motivation is Necessary to the Work of the Public Relations Counsel; The Group and Herd are the Basic Mechanisms of Public Change; and The Application of These Principles. Part III-Technique and Method: The Public Can Be Reached Only Through Established Mediums of Communication; The Interlapping Group Formations of Society, the Continuous Shifting of Groups, Changing Conditions and the Flexibility of Human Nature are all Aids to the Counsel on Public Relations; and An Outline of Methods Practicable in Modifying the Point of View of a Group. Part IV-Ethical Relations: A Consideration of the Press and Other Mediums of Communication in Their Relation to the Public Relations Counsel; and His Obligations to the Public as a Special Pleader. Liveright Pub. Corp 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007DFE60 
Price: 700.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Postal History of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick 1754-1867

C.M.; Greene, V.G.; Young, John Jephcott 
1st Edition. 1964
Hardcover Good; No Jacket. Limited Edition, only 400 printed. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. Many pages have yellow or pink highlighting. 393 pages. Sissons Publications Limited Toronto, Canada 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002PYHJKI 
Price: 163.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 International geological-geophysical atlas of the Atlantic Ocean =: Mezhdunarodnyi geologo-geofizcheskii atlas Atlanticheskogo Okeana

Commission, Intergovernmental Oceanographic 
1990
Hardcover Near Fine; Very Good. Monumental volume of color-coded scientific research maps. In English and in Russian. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has handling wear, short tears. 26''x19''. 158 pages. Ministry of Geology of the USSR Double Elephant 25 - 50'' tall 5851200014 / 9785851200014 
Price: 475.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Diary Of A Drug Fiend

Crowley, Aleister 
1st Edition. 1923
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. 1st American Printing. Light general wear. Black cloth, red lettering. Page ends have light tanning. Summary article neatly adhered to front endpaper. 361 pages. A swift-moving brightly-colored picture of the hectic career of a man and a woman who have taken the fatal plunge into narcotism. The glittering lure of, and the ghastly mental and moral havoc caused by cocaine and heroin. E.P. Dutton & Co / The London Publishers 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B00088KI0Q 
Price: 331.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Auction Bridge Up-To-Date (Dalton on Auction Bridge)

Dalton, W. 
1st Edition. 1909
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Ex-Library, Few Markings. 1st Printing. Olive green cloth, gold lettering, all page ends gold gilt, endpapers red woven rope motif. Light general wear. 210 pages. Containing the laws of auction bridge, as framed by a joint committee of the Portland and Bath clubs, and approved and adopted by the committee of the Portland club. This work was originally intended to appear as a second edition of 'Auction Bridge' , published in 1908; but on going over that book for revision, it was necessary to alter it so materially, that it was determined to publish a new book on the game, under the present title. Thomas De La Rue & Co. Ltd. London, UK 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0040GN5KW 
Price: 283.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The A.B.C. of Zionist policy

David Ben-Gurion 
1945
Paperback Very Good; No. 1 Light general wear. Scarce pamphlet, staplebound. 32 pages. David Ben-Gurion was the first Prime Minister of Israel. Ben-Gurion's passion for Zionism, which began early in life, culminated in his instrumental role in the founding of the state of Israel. After leading Israel to victory in the 1948 Arab-Israeli War, Ben-Gurion helped build the state institutions and oversaw the absorption of vast numbers of Jews from all over the world. Posthumously, Ben-Gurion was named one of Time Magazine's 100 Most Important People of the 20th Century. The speech printed here was delivered in Palestine during the early years of the War (1943), but retains its significance as a definite statement of Zionist policy in this difficult time for Jewry. The last chapter, 'The Time Factor in Zionism' is from a speech Mr. Ben Gurion gave in December, 1944.' Contents: Principles underlying our struggle, The White Paper in practice, Creating a Commonwealth, Against minimal Zionism, The Arab factor, Zionist Planning, A.B.C., The Time Factor in Zionism, Glossary. Habonim, Labor Zionist Youth New York, NY 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0007I02PS 
Price: 143.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Egyptian Book of the Dead. A Complete Translation and Various Chapters on Its History, Symbolism Etc.

Davis, Charles H. S. 
1901
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). The most ancient and the most important of the extant religious texts of ancient Egypt. Includes 99 plates reproduced from Louvre and Turin Papyri. Moderate general wear. Light scattered age spots on front endpaper. Previous owner ink stamp. G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY Folio 12 - 15'' tall B0040GS0PW 
Price: 408.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Double play: Or, How Joe Hardy chose his friends 1871 Baseball Fiction

Everett, William 
Author's unsigned presentation note on front blank 1st Edition. 1871
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Author's unsignedpresentation note onfront blank page, with date. One of the earliest novels whose theme is the playing of baseball. Adventures of a high school team challenged by an amateur team in a nearby town, the Wide Awakes. 1st Printing. Nice Firm copy ! Dark green cloth covered boards, gold pictorial spine decor, dark brown endpapers. Illustrated. Light general wear. Page ends lightly age-toned. 244 pages. William Everett was the youngest son of orator Edward Everett. William graduated Harvard in 1859 and Trinity College, England in 1863. He was assistant professor of Latin at Harvard from 1870 to 1877. Everett is the author of 'On the Campa series of lectures on the University of Cambridge' (Boston, 1865): two baseball books for boys, 'Changing Base' (1868), and 'Double Play' (1870); 'Hesione, or Europe Unchained,' a poem (Boston, 1869); 'School Sermons' (1881); and various pamphlets on political, literary, and religious subjects. Author's presentation inscription ''Henry W. Lamb'/With the author's love/Dec 25.' 70''. Henry W. Lamb was then a 10 year old boy from Brookline Mass who later became a prominent sheet metal manufacturer, echoing William Everett's political views by becoming a strong advocate against tariffs, and for free trade. Lee and Shepard, Publishers Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008A4VF2 
Price: 1819.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Everyday Dinners (Putnam's Homemaker Series)

Green, Olive; Myrtle Reed (Pseudonym); Katherine Lafarge Norton (Pseudonym) 
1st Edition. 1911
Hardcover Near Fine; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Nice Clean Firm copy ! Board cloth is blue apron gingham, smart ivory Japanese paper paste-down outlined in green, title in red, beautiful green and red trellised rose vine hugging a red cup of coffee sitting on a red handled service plate. Matching title/author paper label on spine. Top page ends gold gilt, other page ends rough-cut. Light general wear. Previous owner name. 410 pages. 35 canapes, 100 simple soups, 50 ways to cook shell-fish, 60 ways to cook fish, 150 ways to cook meat and poultry, 20 ways to cook potatoes, 150 ways to cook other vegetables, 30 simple sauces, 150 salads, simple desserts, 365 dinner menus, additional recipes. Olive Green is the pseudonym of Chicagoan Myrtle Reed (1874-1911), a famous romance author. 'Lavender and Old Lace' is the most well-known today. She produced 17 books, innumerable household columns (under another pseudonym, Katherine LaFarge Norton) and the ten cookery volumes in the Putnam's Homemaker Series during her short 13 year writing career. Unfortunately, Myrtle Reed suffered her whole life with bouts of depression and ultimately committed suicide despite her roaring publishing success. G.P. Putnam's Sons 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B00089YTT6 
Price: 153.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Greece, In 1823 And 1824: Being A Series of Letters And Other Documents on the Greek Revolution, Written During a Visit To That Country. To Which is Added the Life of Mustapha Ali

Harrington, Leicester Stanhope 
1st Edition. 1824
Leather Bound Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Nice Firm Clean copy ! Three-Quarter Black Leather spine and board tips bordered with gold, 5-ribbed spine, green swirl paper on boards and endpapers, top page ends gold-gilt, other page ends rough-cut. Leather unworn except for a small scratch at spine top. Unworn gold lettering and lines on black leather spine. Multi-colored hand-tinted frontispiece portrait of Mustapha Ali, six fold-out facsimile documents at volume rear. Text pages white and bright. Light foxing on front and rear blank pages opposite endpapers only. Small dent on rear board. 368 pages. Colonel Leicester Stanhope traveled to Greece as an agent of the London Greek Committee, supporting the Greek Revolution, while consistently irritating Byron with his philosophical radicalism. Sherwood, Jones London, UK 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0008832S6 
Price: 1627.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sebastiano del Piombo (Studies in History of Art & Architecture)

Hirst, Michael 
1st Edition. 1981
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has light wear at spine bottom (no tears), else As New. 340 pages. Oxford University Press Oxford, UK L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0198173083 / 9780198173083 
Price: 542.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table (Large Paper Edition)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell 
1859
Leather Bound Near Fine; These urbane pieces present imaginary conversations at a Boston boardinghouse, reflecting Holmes's opinions, charm, and wit. 1st Printing. Large paper edition, 1859 printing using first printing, first issue plates. Holmes apparently used this edition for gifts. Illustrated with 8 character engravings. BAL 9093. Shiny black leather spine and board tips. 5-ribbed spine with gold decor and red title, author fields. Blue marbled paper covered boards; identical endpapers. All page edges gold gilt. Leather weakening at hinges. Has tiny tiny Goodspeed Boston stamp. For nearly a century, Goodspeed's in Boston was one of the world's pre-eminent rare book shops. The firm was founded in 1898 by Charles Eliot Goodspeed, who recorded the shop's early history in his book, 'Yankee Bookseller', published in 1937. Was likely rebound in leather and marbled endpapers by Goodspeed. Has inscription 'Rebecca/From a friend/JHC/1861'. Rebecca is perhaps Rebecca Blaine Harding Davis (1831-1910), who authored 'Life in the Iron Mills', published in the April 1861 edition of the Atlantic monthly. The successful publication of the short story also provided her with acclaim in the literary circles of her time. In her 1904 memoirs 'Bits of Gossip' she gives details of her 1862 trip to Massachusetts and her visits with Holmes: 'He was literally the autocrat of the young men and women of his time. He opened the depths of their own hearts to them as no one else had done, and they ran to him to pour out their secrets.' 373 pages. Phillips, Sampson and Company Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0040GTZQ0 
Price: 667.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Professor at the Breakfast-Table: With the Story of Iris (Large Paper Edition)

Holmes, Oliver Wendell 
1st Edition. 1860
Leather Bound Very Good; These urbane pieces present imaginary conversations at a Boston boardinghouse, reflecting Holmes's opinions, charm, and wit. 1st Printing. Large paper edition, only 230 copies in this format, very rare. Holmes apparently used this edition for gifts. 1860 on title page. Currier notes that the first impression of the large paper issue consisted of 530 copies, of which 300 were cut down (to make the regular trade edition) before binding. BAL 8791. Shiny black leather spine and board tips. 5-ribbed spine with gold decor and red title, author fields. Blue marbled paper covered boards; identical endpapers. All page edges gold gilt. Leather weakening at hinges. Light wear at spine top. Paper stock darkened from white, but not browned, text clear and readable. Has tiny tiny Goodspeed Boston stamp. For nearly a century, Goodspeed's in Boston was one of the world's pre-eminent rare book shops. The firm was founded in 1898 by Charles Eliot Goodspeed, who recorded the shop's early history in his book, 'Yankee Bookseller', published in 1937. Was likely rebound in leather and marbled endpapers by Goodspeed. 410 pages. Ticknor & Fields Boston, MA 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B002WEW6A4 
Price: 667.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Cuisine of Hubert Keller

Keller, Hubert; John Harrisson 
1996
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 240 pages. This is the lavish full-color debut of San Francisco's acclaimed French chef Hubert Keller and his restaurant, Fleur De Lys, which has been lauded as one of the finest in America. Ten Speed Press 11.15 x 9.15 x 0.95 0898158079 / 9780898158076 
Price: 341.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Trees and Other Poems 1914 With Kilmer's Inscription Poem

Kilmer, Joyce 
Author's gift inscription . 1914
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket. Author's gift inscription. Early printing with 'Printed in the United States of America' on copyright page. Cameo photo of the boyish looking Kilmer adhered to front blank page. Medium brown paper covered boards with title and author paper labels on front board and spine. Light general wear. Chips missing from spine top with some cracking along top spine/front board border. Has Kilmer's unsigned fountain pen gift inscription on front blank page: 'Jim/ I think that I shall never see/ A poem as lovely as a tree/ Poems are made by fools like me/ But only God can make a tree-'. The beginning and ending lines of Kilmer's most beloved poem. 75 pages. Kilmer was killed at the Second Battle of Marne in 1918 at the age of 31. George H. Doran 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NXUFM 
Price: 2976.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 East Is East (Signed Memorial Inscription)

Lathen, Emma; Aka R. B. Dominic 
1991
Hardcover Fine; Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Unique item ! Emma Lathen is the pen name of two American businesswomen: an attorney Mary Jane Latsis (July 12, 1927 -October 29, 1997) and an economic analyst Martha Henissart. Signed and dated memorial inscription for late co-author Jane Latsis by co-author Martha Henissart and associate Walter Frank. Stated: ''In Memorium Mary Jane Latsis (1927-1997) Martha Henissart [signature], Walter Frank [signature] Feb 21, 1998''.Emma Lathen is the pen name shared by Mary Jane Latsis and Martha Henissart. They completed 24 novels in the John Putnam Thatcher mystery series set in the world of financial criminal intrigue. The first, Banking on Death in 1961, and the last, A Shark Out of Water in 1997 (the year of Jane Latsis' death), this title being #21 printed in 1991. They also collaborated in a 7 novel series starring Congressman Ben Safford under the pseudonym, R.B. Dominic published between 1968-1984. Mr. Frank, a Cambridge investment executive, was not the model for John Putnam Thatcher, but over the years he displayed a certain gallantry. In a concession to an old-fashioned sense of propriety and Miss Latsis's aversion to marriage, she and Mr. Frank maintained a 40-year romance while maintaining separate residences. He is her only survivor. 268 pages. Simon & Schuster 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall 0671737074 / 9780671737078 
Price: 744.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sea Breezes

Lewis, E. (Sketches) 
1890
Paperback Very Good; Nice Clean Firm copy ! 9 Lovely full-color seaside sketches by British nautical artist E. Lewis, with poetical selections. Red Ribbon tied, oblong. unpaginated. J. E. Hawkins & Co. London, UK 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0040GP1Y0 
Price: 124.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Libri Machabaeorum Duo. Esdrae Tertius & Quartus. Tabulae Sacrae Geographicae Sive Notitia Antiqua (Prophetae Minores Volume 6)

Lubin, R. P. F. Augustino ( Augustin ) 
1705
Leather Bound Good; In Latin. From the Vulgate Bible, early versions of 1 and 2 Maccabees and 3 and 4 Ezra, plus a 201 page geographical Holyland glossary authored by R. P. F. Augustino Lubin (Tabulae Sacrae Geographicae, sive Notitia Antiqua, medii temporis et nova nominum utriusque Testamenti ad Geographiam pertinentium). Full brown leather, 5 ribbed spine, gold decor on board margins and spine. Endpapers are combed marble pattern. Spine leather brittle, missing chips all along spine/front board border, and at board tips. Hinges good, text block firm. 448 pages. Apud Fredericum Leonard, Typographum Regium. Paris, France 32mo 4 - 5'' tall B003VKY516 
Price: 374.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Field Book of American Wild Flowers: A Short Description of Their Character and Habits, Concise Definition Of Their Colors, Incidental References to the Insects Which Assist In Their Fertilization

Mathews, F. Schuyler 
1912
Hardcover Very Good; Good+. Has scarce jacket. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. Endpapers browned. Previous owner names. 552 pages. G.P. Putnam's sons New York / London 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0008D4JJM 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The Children's Sunday Hour of Story and Song

Moffatt, Sara Bullard; Julia A. Hidden 
Signed by Author Hidden on blank page with 2 poe 1911
Hardcover Fine; Signed by Author Hidden on blank page with 2 poems + Presentation notation. Original dark blue-green cloth binding with gold lettering. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 135 pages. Southgate Press 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B003TYQLCU 
Price: 172.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Meditations in an Emergency

O'Hara, Frank 
2nd Printing 1967
Paperback Near Fine; Nice Firm Clean copy ! No handwriting, no markings. 52 pages. Don Draper's go to book of poetry on TV show Mad Men. Grove Press 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B001ROBZMK 
Price: 153.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Atlas Shrugged 1ST Edition 1st Issue

Rand, Ayn 
1st Edition. 1957
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Correctly priced dustwrapper, 10/57 on lower front flap, full publisher's address on rear flap. Stated First Printing on copyright page, blue-green topstain, cream colored endpapers. Pagination to 1168, 1171 including 'About the Author'. Binding has no wear, text page and page ends bright white, no blemishes. Jacket has slightest of rubbing along bottom edge. Front free endpaper has previous owner's neat pen gift presentation note. 1171 pages. Random House 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0020NVRRA 
Price: 6672.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Money (Cambridge economic handbooks Volume 2)

Robertson, Dennis Holme 
1st Edition. 1922
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. 1st Printing with rear ad showing only handbook volumes 1 + 2 were yet ready for sale by the 3 publishers: Harcourt, Nisbet, and the Cambridge University Press. 178 pages + 4 page index. Moderate general wear. Previous owner name and info on front endpaper. 182 pages. Harcourt, Brace and Co. New York, NY 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B00085YD8C 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Racconti Dell'Anima: Poesie Di Giorgio Rota

Rota, Giorgio 
Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation 1996
Paperback Near Fine; Signed by Author on blank page with Presentation notation, with date + place. In Italian. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 121 pages. Tipolitografia Crespi di Vittuone La Spezia, Italy 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B003XQU8OQ 
Price: 134.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Bambi: A Life in the Woods 1st English Language Limited Edition

Salten, Felix; Whitaker Chambers (Trans); John Galsworthy (Fore.) 
Limited Edition. 1928
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). 1928. This is a first edition copy of Bambi. a thousand copies have been printed and bound. The regular trade edition will appear in the near future. This edition, however, will always be our favorite, since it is the first version in English. Green cloth, gold spine lettering. Light general wear. Spine gold partly faded, 1 board tip slightly bumped. 209 pages. Simon and Schuster 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0020NQ1SA 
Price: 936.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 The Plays and Poems of William Shakspeare ( Shakespeare ). First American Printing 1795

Shakespeare, William; Shakspeare 
1st Edition. 1795
Leather Bound Very Good; No Jacket (as issued). Corrected From the Latest and Best London Editions, With Notes By Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. to Which Are Added, a Glossary and the Life of the Author. First American printing of the works of Shakespeare. Imbellished with a striking Likeness from the Collection of his Grace the Duke of Chandos. 1st American Printing. Volumes 1,3,4,5,6,7 ONLY of 8 volume set. Full leather bound, boards undecorated, spine has deep-red title band and black edition band, with gold lettering, stars and bands. Plain endpapers and page edges. Volume One has frontispiece portrait of Shakespeare. All title pages state 'First American Edition', with a date of 1795 or 1796. Some spine ends have small leather loss, to level of top or bottom of text block. All hinges are intact but very tender, with some cracking along spine/board borders. Page ends fairly clean with only minor age toning. Text blocks are firmly bound. Small ancient previous owner name on all title pages. Many pages clear of foxing, but light foxing or tanning throughout. Bioren & Madan Philadelphia, PA 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall B0020NTM54 
Price: 27840.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 The Life and Times of Alexander Hamilton

Smucker, Samuel M. 
1857
Hardcover Very Good; No Jacket. Elaborately blindstamped brown cloth, copper spine lettering. Light wear at spine ends, firm binding. Moderate foxing on and near frontispiece portrait. 408 pages. L.P. Crown / Bostwick & Barnard / J.W. Bradley Boston/Toronto/Philadelphia 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B000YDTZAY 
Price: 105.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 The Art of Bruce Stuart

Stuart, Bruce (Art); Daniel C. Dempster (Text) 
1st Edition. 1992
Hardcover Very Fine; Very Fine. 1st Printing. Limited Edition. Three hundred and fifty copies of the first edition of The Art of Bruce Stuart have been bound in linen using hand selected sheets. Each copy is numbered and has been signed by the artist. This is book number 92. Special signed and numbered 10'' x 8'' lithograph print inserted. Nice Firm Clean copy ! In attractive blue slipcase. 94 pages. Carter & Carter L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall 0969644310 / 9780969644316 
Price: 211.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Osservazioni Di Ennio Quirino Visconti Su Due Musaici Antichi Istoriati 1788

Visconti, Ennio Quirino; Bossi (Engraving) 
1st Edition. 1788
Paperback Very Good; Historical study of Roman mosaics found in the Ager Romanus region outside Rome. For the collection of Chevalier Azara. Cover vignette by Bossi. Only 150 copies printed. 1st Printing. In Italian. Light general wear. Does not have folding plates. 50 pages. Dalla Reale Tipografia Parma, Italy 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall B0018GH4GI 
Price: 264.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 A History of Champagne with Notes on the Other Sparkling Wines of France 1st Printing 1882

Vizetelly, Henry 
1st Edition. 1882
Hardcover Good+; No Jacket (as issued). 1st Printing. Moderately worn copy. Cloth frayed at board tips and spine ends, 1/4'' cloth loss at spine top. Previous owner name written in pencil. Light foxing on title, copyright and preface page, apparently caused by glassine tissue over frontispiece. ads + 263 pages. Vizetelly & Co L 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall B0020NT40M 
Price: 1247.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Whyte-Melville's Novels in 27 Volumes Leather Bound

Whyte-Melville, G. J. 
1890
Leather Bound Very Good; 5 ribbed dark blue leather spine and board tips. Gold titles and devices (Jockey cap & crop, fox, hound and stag) in spine departments. Boards and endpapers are marbled papered. Top page ends are gold gilt. Nice Firm Clean copies ! Light wear at spine ends and board tips. 8 published by Longmans, 19 published by Ward. Longmans 1890: Digby Grand, The Gladiators, The Interpretor, The Queen's Maries, Holmby House. Longmans 1890: General Bounce, Kate Coventry. Longmans undated: Good For Nothing. Ward undated: Bones And I, M. or N., Songs and Verses, Rosine, Tilbury Nogo, Black But Comely, Market Harborough, The True Cross, Satanella, Sister Louise, Brookes of Bridlemere, Katerfelto, Sarvchedon, Roy's Wife, Contraband, Riding Recollections, The White Rose, Cerise, and Uncle John. Ward, Lock, Bowden / Longmans, Green London, UK L 12mo 6.75 - 7.75'' tall B0040GQGUI 
Price: 667.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Blue Water, Green Skipper

Woods, Stuart 
1977
Hardcover New; New. The Singlehanded Transatlantic Race From Square One. Crisp Firm Clean copy ! Untouched, in original publisher's shrinkwrap! 190 pages. Mystery author's first book, a non-fiction recounting his participation in the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race. W W Norton & Co Inc 9.1 x 6.3 x 0.9 0393032035 / 9780393032031 
Price: 379.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookscene@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie